Menu
Reply
WW9091
  • 25
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
711 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Missing isolator cable

So my quick start order was delivered today and there was no isolator cable to connect the splitter to the wall socket so I phone virgin up because the reason I wanted a quick start was purely I don't want anyone in my house due to COVID but they are saying they have to send an engineer to fit the cable all I wanted was one sent in the post so to get to the point can I ask the engineer to just give me the missing cable on the door step I need to finish the installation without having him in house my dad is shielding and being his carers I don't want to pass any thing on that could possibly kill him I really don't know why this is even an issue I got angry 😡 because the pre install and faults departments didn't even know what an isolator cable was and it says to give em a ring if anything is missing but a little bit difficult if they don't know what they are meant to be sending out 😔 

0 Kudos
Reply
jj0306
  • 52
  • 0
  • 8
On our wavelength
708 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

can you not fit the splitter cable direct to the socket. I have been with virgin for years and never had an isolator cable but i have seen one when i helped my son instal his at his house. I assume its to protect your equipment from lightning. If anyone knows why we should have one say so here.:)

 

0 Kudos
Reply
WW9091
  • 25
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
702 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

No I can't connect it directly to the wall socket which is a pain needs a cable that has to be screwed/pushed on to the wall socket and the same on to the splitter virgin said that all the necessary bits and bobs should of been supplied and checking the order it seems it was omitted for some reason and my sky has gone off today so icing on the cake 

0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 2.95K
  • 137
  • 236
Forum Team
Forum Team
642 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

Hi WW9091,

Thanks for your post and I am sorry to hear this, I have checked remotely and can see this issue is sorted as you now have services, is everything working okay?

thanks,

Zoie

0 Kudos
Reply
WW9091
  • 25
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
635 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

Yea iv got a cable sorted but looking at speeds the high utilisation issues are still ongoing I'm seeing which is why we did initially leave but we were told that the upgrades because of gig1 would solve the issues but I don't think 🤔 virgin media has added capacity just the new cabling I have been told the hub 4 should sort this issue out and been told to wait for an email regarding this I said if these issues were ongoing should of just sent this out instead of the hub 3 so if you can shed some light on this 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
nodrogd
  • 16.82K
  • 1.97K
  • 4.08K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
627 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable


@WW9091 wrote:

Yea iv got a cable sorted but looking at speeds the high utilisation issues are still ongoing I'm seeing which is why we did initially leave but we were told that the upgrades because of gig1 would solve the issues but I don't think 🤔 virgin media has added capacity just the new cabling I have been told the hub 4 should sort this issue out and been told to wait for an email regarding this I said if these issues were ongoing should of just sent this out instead of the hub 3 so if you can shed some light on this 

 

 


It’s not to do with new cabling. The Hub4 is next generation kit, & can hook up to more downstream channels than the previous hubs. As long as your network segment has been upgraded from 24 to 32 downstream channels you can use a Hub4, even if 1Gig is not being sold yet.

VM BB TV Landline PAYG mobile. Freeview/Freesat HD, Tesco Mobile. Customer since 1993

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Zoie_P
  • 2.95K
  • 137
  • 236
Forum Team
Forum Team
608 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

Hi WW9091,

Thanks for your reply, I have checked there is no utilisation outage in your area, and everything looks fine, what speeds are you getting? 

thanks,

Zoie

0 Kudos
Reply
WW9091
  • 25
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
594 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

It's really very variable from the lowest iv recorded 61.1mb and the highest 512mb and every where in between but if your saying that these high utilisation issues have been dealt with but iv heard that alot in the past then untill it goes off completely again and get an engineer appointment for it to be cancelled because its utilisation issue the amount of times I was told that its been resolved when it hasn't lead me to leave so if these capacities issues are resolved there should be a good download speed even at peak virgin say I should get 281mb download the network link speed between my device and router is 650mbs so I can in theory download at the max rate of my package 

0 Kudos
Reply
WW9091
  • 25
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
588 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

Down stream

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000000.738256 qam25
2267000000-0.238256 qam17
3275000000-0.438256 qam18
4283000000-0.438256 qam19
5291000000-0.438256 qam20
6299000000038256 qam21
73070000000.238256 qam22
83150000000.540256 qam23
93230000000.738256 qam24
103390000000.938256 qam26
113470000000.738256 qam27
123550000000.438256 qam28
133630000000.238256 qam29
143710000000.238256 qam30
153790000000.538256 qam31
163870000000.438256 qam32
173950000000.540256 qam33
184030000000.438256 qam34
194110000000.538256 qam35
204190000000.240256 qam36
214270000000.240256 qam37
22435000000040256 qam38
23443000000038256 qam39
24451000000038256 qam40

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.64503859
2Locked38.93824308
3Locked38.94773788
4Locked38.65257762
5Locked38.94687082
6Locked38.64774561
7Locked38.94285058
8Locked40.34608918
9Locked38.94264403
10Locked38.64614358
11Locked38.94326353
12Locked38.94585877
13Locked38.642111732
14Locked38.93945608
15Locked38.94015226
16Locked38.65099621
17Locked40.94534139
18Locked38.94074341
19Locked38.94415031
20Locked40.34066297
21Locked40.34464178
22Locked40.34744394
23Locked38.94376223
24Locked38.93877778

 

Upstream 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1462000004.775512064 qam3
2394000004.775512064 qam4
3537000004.775512064 qam2
4603000004.775512064 qam1

 

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

If any of that helps 

0 Kudos
Reply
jpeg1
  • 4.78K
  • 264
  • 773
Superstar
587 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Missing isolator cable

What is that network link, and what device is on the end of it?  The fact that the link it is capable of carrying 650Mb doesn't mean that you will necessarily have the full speed through it.

What speed do you get directly wired to the Hub?

Edit after seeing your dsta:  Your signal levels are fine but there are many uncorrected errors.  How long is it since you rebooted the Hub?

0 Kudos
Reply