Menu
Reply
SirThomas
  • 78
  • 0
  • 14
Dialled in
433 Views
Message 1 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

Afternoon all,

Since a scheduled upgrade to all the cabinets in my block last week (down almost the whole working day...) the power levels have dropped something awful - Same applies with my neighbours. Neither of us have attenuators in use, should it be worthy of mention.

This being the case, I can only assume that there are a few people in my road seeing issues. See below for my cable modem stats.

Is anyone coming out to put people onto the right taps? I’m now at 49.5dBmV on the upstream and -7 Downstream, so not much wiggle room!

Tom

C5BE60F0-DBBF-4B40-BE1F-5D95742D2554.jpeg

34E0D74E-FC75-4A0F-B377-BF6DB3D67A68.jpeg

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
423 Views
Message 2 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

Firstly get your problem reported and recorded, then we can start on here ...

You can contact VM to report the problem using ...

Text service on 07533051809

150 from Virgin landline.

0345 454 1111 from any other UK  phone.

The best time to call is weekdays 08:00 to get a UK agent, anything after 10:00 you must realise that you are quite likely to get through to an offshore agent that doesn't speak English as a first language.

Or you can wait on here for one of the VM Staff to pick up the thread but this may take a few days.

 

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
421 Views
Message 3 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

Firstly try a reboot using this method ...

Switch the Hub off for 5 minutes using the small switch on the rear of the Hub next to the power cord.

Allow the Hub a few minutes to fully restart then try your connection again.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It can be difficult diagnosing problems without some basic information.

Have you checked the 'Check Service Status' at the top of the page ?

If nothing is showing try phoning 0800 561 0061, this will tell you of more local issues that may be affecting the area. Be aware that it isn't a manned line.

Go round all the accessible co-ax connections and ensure that they are finger tight.

If everything above is OK we need do some troubleshooting; to start with …

 

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a link to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow warning click the Post button again.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.08K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.78K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
406 Views
Message 4 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

seen worse and still a good connection which is the key

are you having problems or just commenting that things have changed

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
BrianY
  • 637
  • 22
  • 96
Rising star
375 Views
Message 5 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

Not knowing which area has been done in the op area, we had our area done same last week LS13 area 22 similar hub power readings.
Needed to reboot prior to usage on day one then again on day two to get mid range download power readings.

[Currently download after reboot 3:]

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12987500008.440256 qam21
21387500009.340256 qam1
31467500009.140256 qam2
41547500009.440256 qam3
51627500009.440256 qam4
61707500009.440256 qam5
7178750000940256 qam6
8186750000940256 qam7
91947500008.940256 qam8
102027500008.840256 qam9
112107500008.840256 qam10
122187500008.540256 qam11
132267500008.540256 qam12
142347500008.340256 qam13
15242750000840256 qam14
16250750000840256 qam15
172587500007.940256 qam16
18266750000840256 qam17
19274750000840256 qam18
202827500008.340256 qam19
212907500008.140256 qam20
223067500008.540256 qam22
233147500008.540256 qam23
243227500008.640256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.330
2Locked40.950
3Locked40.350
4Locked40.350
5Locked40.350
6Locked40.360
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.360
9Locked40.350
10Locked40.350
11Locked40.350
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.350
14Locked40.360
15Locked40.300
16Locked40.360
17Locked40.300
18Locked40.360
19Locked40.300
20Locked40.340
21Locked40.950
22Locked40.900
23Locked40.350
24Locked40.350
0 Kudos
Reply
SirThomas
  • 78
  • 0
  • 14
Dialled in
339 Views
Message 6 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

A reboot won't make the slightest bit of difference to the signal levels. But for the sake of troubleshooting this has been done 😉
You're at the other extreme BrianY - An attenuator would in fact help in your case (6dB would do nicely).

In my situation, I need putting onto a different tap in the cabinet. Currently at 50dBmV up, which I'm pretty sure is out of spec and will start causing issues.
The engineer clearly didn't note where customers were previously connected, my neighbour is also seeing super low downstream levels now.

Only thing I don't quite 'get' is the downstream spread from -2 > -7 Surely that should be tighter?

Tom
(I work with ISP RF equipment for a living, so I find these kinda things interesting, if nothing else!) 😄

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.08K
  • 1.28K
  • 3.78K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
329 Views
Message 7 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade


@SirThomas wrote:

A reboot won't make the slightest bit of difference to the signal levels. But for the sake of troubleshooting this has been done 😉
You're at the other extreme BrianY - An attenuator would in fact help in your case (6dB would do nicely).

In my situation, I need putting onto a different tap in the cabinet. Currently at 50dBmV up, which I'm pretty sure is out of spec and will start causing issues.
The engineer clearly didn't note where customers were previously connected, my neighbour is also seeing super low downstream levels now.

Only thing I don't quite 'get' is the downstream spread from -2 > -7 Surely that should be tighter?

Tom
(I work with ISP RF equipment for a living, so I find these kinda things interesting, if nothing else!) 😄


surely it all comes down to if you are having problems - if you are then say so - all you have said so far is the levels have changed

regarding the upstream levels - the max used to be 51 but VM seem to now accept 52 if there are no problems

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.96K
  • 639
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
319 Views
Message 8 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

Twice when technicians have worked on my local cabinet I have suffered serious problems. This is because I’m the farthest customer from the cabinet and have been moved onto the wrong tap. Nowadays every time I see a VM van in my road I check my connection levels!


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
BrianY
  • 637
  • 22
  • 96
Rising star
258 Views
Message 9 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

The reason my hub3 was rebooted because of the increased post rs errors being high!
The idea of increasing the value of attenuator would complicate the issue, well the work carried out to all the cabinets in the area (100's) should be looked at by Virgin themselves again to correct the resultant signal variations being out of spec (or near the limits).
0 Kudos
Reply
Beth_G
  • 2.62K
  • 167
  • 256
Forum Team
Forum Team
239 Views
Message 10 of 16
Flag for a moderator

Re: Levels badly affected after cab upgrade

Hi SirThomas,

 

Thank you for posting on the community. I've taken a look at the back end of your services and can't seem to spot any real issues with your hub stats and no faults have been reported in the area. So if you could let us know if you are experiencing any problems with your connection we can go from there. 🙂

 

@BrianY 

 

I have also been able to locate your account and check out your services and have found that there is an ongoing SNR outage in your area which is due to be resolved on the 16th September. Apologies for any inconvenience caused in the meantime but do keep us posted with the performance of your broadband once the fault has been resolved.

 

Beth

0 Kudos
Reply