Menu
Reply
Sismithin
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
554 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Hi all, recently “upgraded to the Hub 5”

Since then my connection has been pretty unstable.

I’ve been looking through my router stats and my levels and errors appear very high.

When gaming I’m getting a lot of packet loss errors and lag in general.

I’m fairly technical but not when it comes to the inner workings the internet and cabinet connection and channels and power levels.

I would really appreciate if somone could review these stats to see if I have an inherent problem.

My upstream power levels maybe too high from the research I’ve done on this forum so far.

My router power supply also make a high pitch electronic sound too, could this be related?

My hub is in Modem mode and I’m running an TP Link Archer C80 router which seems fine.

Many thanks in advance.

My speed test latency sits at about 18ms

upload is 220Mbps and download 20Mbps jitter about 4?

 

Downstream Bonded Channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11390000009.840QAM 2561
21470000009.240QAM 2562
3155000000940QAM 2563
41630000008.740QAM 2564
51710000008.440QAM 2565
61790000008.440QAM 2566
7187000000840QAM 2567
81950000008.140QAM 2568
9203000000840QAM 2569
10211000000840QAM 25610
112190000008.140QAM 25611
122270000007.940QAM 25612
132350000008.140QAM 25613
142430000007.840QAM 25614
152510000007.740QAM 25615
162590000007.640QAM 25616
172670000007.340QAM 25617
182750000007.340QAM 25618
192830000007.540QAM 25619
202910000007.640QAM 25620
212990000008.141QAM 25621
223070000007.941QAM 25622
233150000008.241QAM 25623
24323000000841QAM 25624
253310000007.841QAM 25625
263390000007.840QAM 25626
273470000007.541QAM 25627
283550000007.741QAM 25628
293630000007.741QAM 25629
303710000007.841QAM 25630
313790000007.640QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked4014369
2Locked4018213
3Locked4017206
4Locked4019194
5Locked4014144
6Locked4017152
7Locked4013190
8Locked4017163
9Locked4014199
10Locked4012192
11Locked4013232
12Locked4022187
13Locked4022179
14Locked4012148
15Locked4011176
16Locked4014194
17Locked4071178
18Locked4018180
19Locked4019139
20Locked4011114
21Locked411185
22Locked41083
23Locked4119110
24Locked4119106
25Locked411196
26Locked4021102
27Locked4121116
28Locked4120111
29Locked4117101
30Locked411297
31Locked40128105

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000042.85120QAM 641
253700000435120QAM 642
34620000042.85120QAM 643
439400000435120QAM 644

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

This is my error log constantly this repeated over and over again 

16-12-2021 23:38:34warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-12-2021 23:38:34warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-12-2021 23:23:35warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
16-12-2021 23:23:35warningDynamic Range Window violation
16-12-2021 23:12:56warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value
0 Kudos
Reply
John_GS
  • 11.57K
  • 589
  • 1.08K
Forum Team
Forum Team
503 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Good morning Sismithin

Thanks for posting and welcome to the community. 

Sorry to hear of any issues. Upon checking the system there's no issues showing at all. Your downstream levels are slightly high but still in spec. The range is 10 - -6. Upstream channels are fine :).

No errors coming up either when I check the system, the % showing is zero. 

The sound you've mentioned, can you take the hub out of modem mode and if so, is that still there? As that is a slight concern.

Best,

John_GS
Forum Team


Need a helpful hand to show you how to make a payment? Check out our guide - How to pay my Virgin Media bill

0 Kudos
Reply
Sismithin
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
474 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Hi John,

Thanks for looking into this. Like I said before I’m not really sure what’s what on the technical side so that’s good to hear. 
It must be server issues on the gaming side causing this then, but it has been worse since I installed the hub 5. 
The power supply makes the noise regardless of what mode the Hub is in, it’s not loud but it’s certainly audible. It’s the type of sound some batteries can make once they are charging or close to charge, a high pitched squealing noise, very odd.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Sismithin
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
468 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

here is a quick video showing the noise the power supply makes.

I have tried to embed it but the link is below failing that.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/fr1nnps3vv77h26/AAAj5AIHd3zx5LsA24wPiYvWa?dl=0 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 5.62K
  • 462
  • 1.42K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
460 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

You need to setup a BQM here   www.thinkbroadband.com/ping to record the state of your circuit.  Also keep an eye on the PostRS errors as they should be zero.  Check all your connections from the Hub to outside as loose connections can cause noise on the line.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 7.11K
  • 310
  • 586
Forum Team
Forum Team
383 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Good Morning @Sismithin, have you been able to create a BQM as advised by @Adduxi

I've looked into the local area and it appears that there are no outages currently showing

Kindest regards,

David_Bn

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Sismithin
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
375 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

CB14E7F8-CAD2-4A3C-95C8-DB1299DCD4E6.jpeg

Hello,

Thanks for the input.


Yes I have managed to set up a BBQM and have been monitoring it the past few days.

Here are the results.

0 Kudos
Reply
Sismithin
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
364 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Here is the last 24hrs. 

Screenshot 2021-12-20 at 13.30.45.png

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 5.62K
  • 462
  • 1.42K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
351 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Your BQM is showing packet loss.  VM need to send a technician to sort this out. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Sismithin
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
321 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 5 - unstable, power levels, errors etc…help

Thanks,

should this not be happening at all?

Since the late one I have had a bit more. Would this explain the issues I have in particular when gaming online?

Is it a simple case of requesting an engineer?

In my past experience it took 3 different engineers to install my initial connection as I was having loads of issues. I eventually got one who knew his stuff and managed to sort it out.

55C6481F-58C0-423D-BE79-D468160834D5.png

0 Kudos
Reply