Menu
Reply
Justin020466
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
191 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High

Hi all, Just had a Hub 4 it has solved most of my problems but the one i actually called Virgin for in the first place. My upstream power has always been up there, now unless Hub 4 has different settings that I am not aware of they seem extremely high.

Here are the Upstream logs, and a BQM Snapshot

3.0 Downstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
14102500003.90000238.605377QAM2561
24182500004.00000038.605377QAM2562
34262500003.90000238.983261QAM2563
44342500004.30000338.605377QAM2564
54422500003.50000038.605377QAM2565
64502500003.50000038.983261QAM2566
74582500003.09999838.605377QAM2567
84662500002.00000038.605377QAM2568
94742500003.29999938.605377QAM2569
104822500002.29999938.605377QAM25610
114902500003.50000038.605377QAM25611
124982500003.20000138.605377QAM25612
135062500003.59999838.983261QAM25613
145142500003.90000238.983261QAM25614
155222500003.90000238.983261QAM25615
165302500004.50000038.983261QAM25616
175382500004.80000338.983261QAM25617
185462500004.40000238.983261QAM25618
195542500004.40000238.983261QAM25619
205622500004.00000038.605377QAM25620
215702500003.70000138.983261QAM25621
225782500004.19999738.983261QAM25622
235862500002.70000138.983261QAM25623
245942500004.00000038.983261QAM25624
256022500002.50000038.983261QAM25625
266102500003.20000138.983261QAM25626
276182500003.29999934.925610QAM25627
286582500002.59999838.983261QAM25628
296662500001.79999938.605377QAM25629
306742500001.70000138.605377QAM25630
316822500001.50000038.983261QAM25631


3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000059.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
24620000053.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
33260000058.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
43940000053.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0030
2US_TYPE_STDMA0030
3US_TYPE_STDMA0030
4US_TYPE_STDMA0030

 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/7d054b0cb32031973c81920479d7fc326b... 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.93K
Alessandro Volta
185 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High

It certainly is.

This will need an engineer to put right.

You can either call in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 10 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.

 


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
Justin020466
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
168 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High

Thanks for the quick reply, I will call in the morning I have to say the hub 4 has made things a lot better I am not sure why the engineer didn't sort the power levels out as I showed him them historically from the hub 3 and from the Hub 4 log page. 

Have a good day 

carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
157 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High


@Justin020466 wrote:

Thanks for the quick reply, I will call in the morning I have to say the hub 4 has made things a lot better I am not sure why the engineer didn't sort the power levels out as I showed him them historically from the hub 3 and from the Hub 4 log page. 

Have a good day 


Have you checked if you are getting your package speeds?

0 Kudos
Reply
Justin020466
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
131 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High

Hit and miss on speeds dependant on area usage, knowing this area is Overutilized.

I'm on 200mb so, the old Hub 3 regularly only reached 0.34mbps 0.40mbps at peak, but quieter times over 200mbps.

Since hub 4 installation I have not had a speed below 50Mbps at peak, 0 post errors, 0 Packet Loss, 0 errors in network log but still looks noisy according to my BQM.

I am hoping once Upstream Levels are back to spec things may be calmer.

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
126 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High


@Justin020466 wrote:

Hit and miss on speeds dependant on area usage, knowing this area is Overutilized.

I'm on 200mb so, the old Hub 3 regularly only reached 0.34mbps 0.40mbps at peak, but quieter times over 200mbps.

Since hub 4 installation I have not had a speed below 50Mbps at peak, 0 post errors, 0 Packet Loss, 0 errors in network log but still looks noisy according to my BQM.

I am hoping once Upstream Levels are back to spec things may be calmer.


Your BQM does NOT show overutilization:

carl_pearce_0-1610898235800.png

This example does:

carl_pearce_5-1610898367300.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Justin020466
  • 14
  • 0
  • 2
On our wavelength
118 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High

Thanks,

That's how it was on the Hub 3 but the hub 4 has it down to this which is great.

Other customers in the street have the same issue as I did.

Am I putting too much stock in the high upstream levels ?

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
116 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 4 Upstream Power seems High


@Justin020466 wrote:

Thanks,

That's how it was on the Hub 3 but the hub 4 has it down to this which is great.

Other customers in the street have the same issue as I did.

Am I putting too much stock in the high upstream levels ?

 

 


The upstream power levels are too high, and do need adjusting.

0 Kudos
Reply