Menu
Reply
Soulripper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
392 Views
Message 1 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Hub 3 red light

Just got my hub 3 yesterday trying to set it up, waited to get stable connection  now it’s just showing red light all the time,  tried the reset pin - 50 seconds I saw in another post but still red.

is this brand new box dead ??

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.92K
  • 1.21K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
371 Views
Message 2 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

Well, if after a reset you have a red light, then it's either:

  • Overheating
  • Has a faulty overheating indicator
  • Is stuck in modem mode (the "magenta" light looks red to me)

Whichever applies, it shouldn't be the case, so you are looking at a replacement of the hub.  I'll flag this post for the forum staff to advise on next steps.  Responses aren't always immediate, but there's a good chance you'll get a response today.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Soulripper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
366 Views
Message 3 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

yeah i have it working now cheers 

its on modem setting and i took the magenta to be red

 

speeds are totally **bleep** though atm, on the 500mb and only getting 157mb on the speed tests  where  my old hub 2 i was getting 224mb which was over the 200mb i was paying for,  had great pleasure of  talking to some woman on the  india help line this morning that got now where, she just kept over talking me while i was trying to explain it was just so rude. 

ill give it 24hrs to see if speeds improve if not ill ring up again, what joy that will be!!!!

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.92K
  • 1.21K
  • 3.02K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
355 Views
Message 4 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

Don't bother ringing up - as you already know, VM's telephone support is famously amongst the worst in the world.

Instead, go into your hub's status page, and post (as text, not screenshots) the contents of the tabs titled Downstream, Upstream and Network log.  That'll enable us to look for evidence of problems, if we can spot something the helpful UK based forum staff can advise on next steps to get that fixed. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Soulripper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
331 Views
Message 5 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500009.340256 qam25
2186750000843256 qam7
31947500008.443256 qam8
42027500008.343256 qam9
5210750000840256 qam10
62187500006.339256 qam11
72267500005.538256 qam12
82347500007.940256 qam13
92427500007.840256 qam14
102507500007.943256 qam15
112587500007.640256 qam16
122667500007.140256 qam17
132747500006.543256 qam18
14282750000740256 qam19
152907500007.544256 qam20
162987500007.640256 qam21
173067500007.340256 qam22
183147500007.640256 qam23
193227500008.343256 qam24
2041075000010.443256 qam26
2141875000010.543256 qam27
2242675000010.343256 qam28
2343475000010.443256 qam29
244427500009.640256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

0 Kudos
Reply
Soulripper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
329 Views
Message 6 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1537000214.625512064 qam10
2394000004.625512064 qam12
3461999984.625512064 qam11
4602999574.625512064 qam9


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Soulripper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
328 Views
Message 7 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

 

Network LogTime Priority Description
26/09/2020 12:45:5noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 10:16:14Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 06:33:11noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 06:33:0Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 06:27:46noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:33criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 05:57:48criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 05:57:46Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 05:57:46criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 05:57:46Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
26/09/2020 03:54:32criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 19:20:21Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 17:58:27noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 17:58:18Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 17:57:11noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
25/09/2020 17:50:47noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
25/09/2020 17:48:55noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
01/01/1970 00:01:41criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/09/2020 19:31:29noticeUnit has been restored to factory defaults from a software issued command;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/09/2020 19:19:22noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file
0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
319 Views
Message 8 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light


@Soulripper wrote:

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500009.340256 qam25
2186750000843256 qam7
31947500008.443256 qam8
42027500008.343256 qam9
5210750000840256 qam10
62187500006.339256 qam11
72267500005.538256 qam12
82347500007.940256 qam13
92427500007.840256 qam14
102507500007.943256 qam15
112587500007.640256 qam16
122667500007.140256 qam17
132747500006.543256 qam18
14282750000740256 qam19
152907500007.544256 qam20
162987500007.640256 qam21
173067500007.340256 qam22
183147500007.640256 qam23
193227500008.343256 qam24
2041075000010.443256 qam26
2141875000010.543256 qam27
2242675000010.343256 qam28
2343475000010.443256 qam29
244427500009.640256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels


Some of your power levels are JUST out of spec (-6 to +10 is in spec).

However your HUB having a constant red light is not a good sign (Possible hardware fault).

0 Kudos
Reply
Soulripper
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
315 Views
Message 9 of 20
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hub 3 red light

So who do I chat to about getting this stuff sorted, really DO NOT want some idiot in India that you can hardly understand, is there an English help line to ring lol 

 

is it worth doing another 50 sec reset of the box and see if it works or get an engineer out to sort it 

0 Kudos
Reply
Anonymous
Not applicable
312 Views
Message 10 of 20
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hub 3 red light

You can wait for a VM staff member to reply on here.

It won't do any harm to try another reset.

0 Kudos
Reply