Menu
Reply
VincentLou
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
152 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Hitron router setup, no wall socket

Hi,

I received my Hitron router and need to set it up by connecting it to the wall socket with the white isolator cable, but there isn't a wall socket in the house.

The closest thing is the openreach MK3 box. I tried to open the box but there is another layer of shell, which I don't have the proper screwdriver to unscrew it. I also followed the cable and found the relevant boxes. The black box with the NTL logo is outside the house. 

20210703_134901.jpg

20210703_134903.jpg

20210703_134926.jpg

20210703_134956.jpg

20210703_135719.jpg

I have seen posts on this issue, and they suggest that I need a technician to come and install a wall socket. I have an email saying that an engineer was appointed to come and install things on 1 July between 1PM to 6PM, warning me that if I miss the appointment I will face a hefty fine, but he never came. I want to book a new appointment and have the technician install a wall socket, or connect the isolator cable to the openreach MK3 box directly. The appointment can be as soon as possible.

For personal details, my account is a business account but the router is used in a student household. I have the account number and can provide my address, but I do not have the 2 digit area code nor the account holder's name (but I would assume it is the name of the bills agency). 

Best,

Vincent

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.9K
  • 1.32K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
141 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

you need to talk to the business account people - this place is for domestic installs 

but your images - the only one of interest is the last one - the others are BT/openreach which does not provide anything VM

not all installs have an internal box

start outside and look for the external wall box - 6" square ish usually on wall facing road or pavement - brown or grey usually - follow any cables that come from it and go inside - if there are non look inside opposite external box as they may just have drilled through wall - as said it may just be a cable rather than an internal wall box

if you find a cable you need one of these to attach the cable that came with the quick start kit

https://www.diy.com/departments/tristar-data-cable-coupler/571706_BQ.prd

if that does not help then you need a tech from the business side - that cannot booked from this forum

____________________

Tony
VincentLou
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
129 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

Hi,

I called the business team yesterday but they were already closed. Anyhow, there was one cable that came from the NTL box and was drilled inside the house. It looks like this:

20210703_144458.jpg

The attenuator was attached but I unscrewed it because the left side of it is female and the right side is male, so it doesn't fit the isolator cable. I tried to screw the wall cable (the one in the image) directly to the router - waiting to see if that works. Correct me if I'm wrong, but the data cable coupler won't make a difference if it doesn't work in this case right?

 

Best,

Vincent

0 Kudos
Reply
VincentLou
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
120 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

Hi,

The wall cable worked! Thanks for helping 😄

 

Best,

Vincent

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.9K
  • 1.32K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
106 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

the attenuator normally goes on the input to the hub - it affecte the input signal - its a high value at 10 so without it your levels may be too high

on a domestic hub you look at the values thus

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

again on domestic the downstream want to be in the range -6+10 - i would assume that holds good for the Hitron so if you can look at the levels then see what they are and see if the attenuator is needed

the joint i point t is needed so far as it allows you to connect the supplier isolator cable - again thats for domestic users - if the cable end you show goes back to the external box then unless the isolator is in there which is unusual then you dont have one and you should for protection - so get the connector or ring and book a tech as your install could be deemed as unsafe

____________________

Tony
VincentLou
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
86 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

What do the numbers refer to? The SNR (since only this has the dB unit)? Here's a table of the figures:

Downstream:

PortFrequency (Hz)ModulationPower (dBmV)SNR (dB)Channel
1138750000256QAM9.20040.3661
2146750000256QAM9.00040.3662
3154750000256QAM9.40040.3663
4162750000256QAM9.20040.3664
5170750000256QAM9.30040.3665
6178750000256QAM9.40040.9466
7186750000256QAM9.20040.3667
8194750000256QAM9.20040.9468
9202750000256QAM9.20040.9469
10210750000256QAM8.80040.36610
11218750000256QAM8.40040.36611
12226750000256QAM7.80038.98312
13234750000256QAM7.50040.36613
14242750000256QAM8.10040.36614
15250750000256QAM8.20040.36615
16258750000256QAM8.40040.36616
17266750000256QAM8.60040.36617
18274750000256QAM8.50040.94618
19282750000256QAM8.50040.36619
20290750000256QAM8.80040.36620
21298750000256QAM9.10040.36621
22306750000256QAM8.90040.94622
23314750000256QAM9.40040.36623
24322750000256QAM9.90040.94624

 

Upstream:

PortFrequency (Hz)BandWidthModulationPower (dBmV)Channel
2258000486400000ATDMA36.00014
3326000366400000ATDMA36.00013
4394000346400000ATDMA36.00012
5462000586400000ATDMA36.00011

 

I'll try to get the connector for now. When Monday comes, I will ring the business people and ask them to send someone to check my installation.

By unsafe do you mean that the connection could be intermittent, or are there other threats?

 

Best,

Vincent

0 Kudos
Reply
VincentLou
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
82 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

The table headers got removed. I will post the tables here again:

Edit: tables fixed in the previous reply

0 Kudos
Reply
-tony-
  • 16.9K
  • 1.32K
  • 4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
69 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Hitron router setup, no wall socket

the isolator is to protect items - the hub - wired pc's - laptops etc if there is a lighning strike or power fault or similar that gets into the coax - unlikely but better to have the protection

the levels are ok the dowstream is as high as it wants to be certainly on a domestic hub - i am assuming the Hitron will be the same - so the downsteam would be better with the attenuator on it - it will drop the levels to about zero which is good - you need to check what it does to the upstream but it should be ok

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply