Menu
Reply
andersoc27
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
536 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

Hi 

I have tried customer service and had 2 technician visits. I am having intermittent dropouts, high number of T3 errors. Each dropout is causing network resets. 3.0 hub in modem mode with own router for wireless. The issues are happening on wired and wireless connections. I am awaiting an escalation call with a supervisor next week who has agreed to allow me to end contract or offer half price for 6 months. This is a last ditch effort to resolve before I am forced to get mobile broadband from Three or someone similar. Based in North Dublin Ireland. reset was less than a week ago (for context on the number of Post RS errors):

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

17460000001238256qam27
2238000000838256qam9
3250000000938256qam10
4258000000638256qam11
5266000000738256qam12
6274000000838256qam13
74900000001240256qam15
84980000001240256qam16
95060000001240256qam17
105700000001138256qam18
115780000001138256qam19
125860000001140256qam20
135940000001138256qam21
147060000001038256qam22
157140000001038256qam23
167220000001138256qam24
177300000001238256qam25
187380000001238256qam26
19214000000738256qam6
207540000001238256qam28
217620000001338256qam29
227700000001238256qam30
237780000001238256qam31
247860000001238256qam32

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.983208242202904933541
2Locked38.983110600088268826
3Locked38.9831106001024810449
4Locked38.6051106000864025080
5Locked38.9831106002024213335
6Locked38.6051106002287210902
7Locked40.366208263046411538070
8Locked40.366208260674511771040
9Locked40.366208262125081630598
10Locked38.605208205697737274535
11Locked38.983208192754518573041
12Locked40.366208213109136536082
13Locked38.983208211023326745182
14Locked38.6052081448197313362308
15Locked38.9832081724039910602349
16Locked38.605208178992019945433
17Locked38.983208200804877754068
18Locked38.605208211778796655880
19Locked38.6051106000865221193
20Locked38.983208241356983699026
21Locked38.605208248406922994763
22Locked38.605208251681062679154
23Locked38.605208257748862072857
24Locked38.983208261437011704430

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

160200000375.12064qam14
232800000375.12064qam10
353600000385.12064qam13
446000000375.12064qam12
539400000375.12064qam11

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

12.000180
22.000100
32.000240
42.000140
52.000150

 

Any help whatsoever is greatly appreciated.....

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.17K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.7K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
514 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

I'm afraid this is the UK Virgin Media forum, and staff won't be able to help.  Whilst I'll do what I can to help, you have to bear in mind that the Eire cable technology differs slightly from what we're using here, so treat these comments with caution.

1) Based on Virgin Media UK performance, I'd guess the chances of a supervisor/manager call are somewhere around nil.  Promising a callback is an easy way of an agent ending a call they can't resolve.

2)  If this were a UK cable connection, your downstream power levels would be consistently too high for comfort.

3) And your downstream post-RS (uncorrected) error counts are far too high.

Good luck getting it fixed.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
andersoc27
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
507 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

Thanks! Really appreciate the guidance even though this is a UK forum. Yep, I've already talked to a supervisor (it was her who promised the refund or contract break), but you are right I will need to call again as she has not called again as per promise. 

What would be consider normal range for the downstream power?

0 Kudos
Reply
andersoc27
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
505 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

it's very frustrating as the most recent technician that came out was super argumentative. Saying the t2 errors were normal and not the issue. The only issue he resolved (which he said would fix everything) was the downstream SNR - it was in the low 33/34 range and since the visit it's 38/40 range but that does not seem to have prevented the huge number of uncorrected errors

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.49K
  • 2.7K
  • 4.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
500 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

Reset the RS errors this way.

Switch the Hub off and unplug it from the mains for five minutes. When done and back on, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or two for the next day or so to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS ones) you still have a problem (noise) that only another Tech visit can sort.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
andersoc27
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
493 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

Hi. Thanks did that and post RS errors came back within minutes

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.6053351344196
2Locked38.98320331831
3Locked38.60520349369
4Locked38.60520357125
5Locked38.98320346540
6Locked40.366202679337
7Locked40.366203595937
8Locked40.366203268048
9Locked40.366202438238
10Locked38.9832029194207
11Locked38.6052036609210
12Locked40.3662035118190
13Locked40.3662036931189
14Locked38.6052035269356
15Locked38.9832035744291
16Locked38.9832023620249
17Locked40.3662024170223
18Locked38.9832026430171
19Locked38.98320271310
20Locked38.983203672891
21Locked38.983203772377
22Locked38.605202444268
23Locked38.983203822859
24Locked38.605203873839

 

presume that means noise somewhere......the previous to last technician completely re-wired the house. I had been saying I know folks in the area having similar issues but both technicians say that they've no other reports so it must be a local (my house) issue.......feels like I'm goosed. Hopefully the cost of 5G routers starts coming down soon to break this monopoly.

thanks for your help by the way!

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 8.17K
  • 1.36K
  • 3.7K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
484 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

I agree, it's a very noisy connection, and the technicians should have spotted that and resolved it.  It is not at all normal for that number of post-RS errors to occur in minutes.  My hub has zero post RS errors after a week of uptime (and probably a lot longer, but I changed the config a week ago).  In terms of normal power levels, my view (bear in mind this is the UK network) is:

1) No lower than - 5 dBmV, no higher than 10 dBmV

2) Across all channels, power as tightly clustered as possible - generally speaking trouble seems to occur when there's more than about 4 dBmV between min and max.

3) Ideally the median value would be around 0 dBmV, although hubs often operate OK a long way away from that. 

If the Irish network has anything like the history of the UK, then Virgin Media are merely the latest owners, and the standards to which the network was originally built were very variable.  In some areas this seems to make for long term performance and reliability issues that VM never manage to get to the bottom of.  

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.49K
  • 2.7K
  • 4.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
461 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

Noise issues can be notoriously difficult to track down. If they rewired your house and you have new VM kit - do you have any non-VM supplied kit on the connection anywhere? Third party co-ax cables or connectors perhaps - these are well known noise inducers! Also if you have switches etc plugged in I would disconnect them all and see if one of them might be injecting noise somehow.

Failing that, it must be getting in away from your property. My oft repeated anecdote is that a year or two ago, my neighbour was having similar "noise" problems and the investigating VM tech team just happened to knock on my door and ask to see our connections. Long story short... their noise problem was caused by MY daughter (unbeknown to me) moving her V6 box and using some cheap tat co-ax cable she got from Amazon! - they changed the cable in her room and hey presto, the neighbour was sorted - lesson learned !

So it can take time for them to sort it but you should persist in the quest.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
andersoc27
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
450 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

Thanks folks. Spent the day removing all old cluttered cables, such as old non used Co ax cables, ethernet cables etc. Back of the cabinet never looked so clean. Then unplugged literally everything near the Virgin coax/box, such as Sky Box and powerline adapters (presume having the coax going into a non powered sky box would not cause noise??). The noise is still there post RS errors re appear seconds after powering on. The hub itself is around 2 years old, I presume it couldn't be causing noise issues? That and coax cabling from the Sky dish are literally the only things active in this corner of the house and the noise is still there......feels like it's external to me but not sure if the Hub itself can generate noise on a line?

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 26.49K
  • 2.7K
  • 4.91K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
438 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: High number of T3 timeouts - intermittent drop - Ireland

If all the co-ax cables are from VM (and not Sky!) it should be fine. I think you need to get back on to them and get then to send out a team to try and track down the source of the noise. It might be the Hub but I assume that as you have had 2 tech visits that the first thing they would have done is swap the Hub.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply