Menu
Reply
armstrongfj
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
438 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

HUB4 in modem mode

Hello all,

Well, my account has been upgraded from 500Mb to 1Gb. Level 2 action was required to get the phone working.

I have the router in modem mode.

I am unable to talk to the modem via 192.168.100.1, has the modem address changed?

Samknows, doesn't believe in the router (in modem mode) is this anticipated behaviour?

I am also obtaining quite low speedtests both from the router (Unifi USG) and from local devices (ethernet connected via gigabit switches). Is this likely to improve?

 

The account is showing "", I appear to be obtaining under 200mb/sec.

 

Until I can see what the modem thinks is going on, I'm running with less than 20 20 vision, so the actual address of the modem would be useful. Thanks in advance.

 

Regards,

Francis,.

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.74K
  • 405
  • 712
Superstar
435 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

http://192.168.100.1 is correct.

Can you turn off the HUB, unplug from your router, and plug directly into an ethernet enabled device.

Turn the HUB back on and:

  • Complete a speed test.
  • See if you can connect to the HUB.
0 Kudos
Reply
armstrongfj
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
419 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

Thank you,

Well ... So I am plugged in  to the top port on the modem.

I can connect to the hub ... but not for long. After a few seconds it logs out and attempts to log back in are met with "Someone else is currently logged into the settings page. Only one session at a time is allowed. Please try again later."

And  Later ...

"The connection has timed out, The server at 192.168.100.1 is taking too long to respond."

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.250.64.1   <--- who is this guy and why is he getting involved between me and my modem?
2 2 ms 2 ms 1 ms 192.168.100.1

Trace complete.

Speedtests are slightly lower. Sam still doesn't know about the router.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
armstrongfj
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
417 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

 

There is a 6db filter present from the Hub3 days, the 3rd from the top error is interesting.

Network log;

Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:183No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:42:355MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:42:415RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:43:136CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 3; Chan ID: N/A; DSID: 788726; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:45:425MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:45:485RNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:45:556SW Download INIT - Via Config file ca69834ncxv9873254k;fg87d
Fri 04/09/2020 15:46:086CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 3; Chan ID: N/A; DSID: 836534; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:47:326SW download Successful - Via Config file
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 04/09/2020 15:50:035MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
armstrongfj
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
415 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

Well ...

It's settled down now.

 

However we appear to have avariable path to the modem.

 

C:\Users\itsfja>tracert 192.168.100.1

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.250.64.1
2 2 ms 2 ms 1 ms 192.168.100.1

Trace complete.

 

15? minutes later nothing changed ...

C:\Users\itsfja>tracert 192.168.100.1

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 192.168.100.1  <<---- look no 10.250.64.1

Trace complete.

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.74K
  • 405
  • 712
Superstar
409 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

That is odd.

Are you still using the HUB in modem mode directly plugged into a device?

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.95K
  • 638
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
401 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

I believe the 10.x.x.x address is of the VM CMTS on their internal network. Have seen these 10.x.x.x addresses before in trace routes.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
armstrongfj
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
397 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

Carl,

I was for those two tracert's

I'm back on the modem/router now. I was able to get half a page of the modem screen before it froze. If I were suspicious, I'd say the modem is flippflopping between two states, sometimes it has a word, sometimes 10.250.64.1 is the respondee, for the most part 10.250.64.1 wins. I think it is static.virginmediabusiness.co.uk, probably the default router for the modem. In my view the modem should deal with the address and not hand it off to the next router in the chain. So I'm suspecting misconfigured service or DOA router.

 

Regards,

Francis

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.48K
  • 664
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
367 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: HUB4 in modem mode


@armstrongfj wrote:

Tracing route to 192.168.100.1 over a maximum of 30 hops

1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.250.64.1   <--- who is this guy and why is he getting involved between me and my modem?
2 2 ms 2 ms 1 ms 192.168.100.1

 


Likely a bug I take it this is with a PC to the hub in modem when you get that result?

I never though of this but with my SH1 in modem mode with a PC doing a tracing route to 192.168.100.1 should it not with TTL 1 ping back 192.168.100.1 and VM 10. network at the same time? Which it don't so maybe my SH1 does not forward the TTL 1 ping on to 10.....whats odd about your tracing route is 10. replied first then 192.168.100.1 you would think it be the other way round....so likely the hub is being slow and does not reply fast enough and 10. wins!

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
StormW4tch3r
  • 459
  • 10
  • 35
Superfast
302 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: HUB4 in modem mode

It's a known bug if you have hub 4 in modem mode and 192.168.100.1 comes unavailable after sometime, rebooting solves it for now.