Menu
Reply
Tom41
  • 108
  • 1
  • 3
Up to speed
372 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Frequent double-reboot on Hub 2ac

We have had a Super Hub 2ac for several years now and have been happy with the service when it's working. I've always been of the mindset that "if it ain't broke don't fix it" so never upgraded. But sometimes the Hub decides to reboot itself for no apparent reason, comes back online, then about a minute later goes through the reboot sequence a second time! The double-reboots have been happening more frequently as time goes on, so I'm wondering if the Hub might be dying. The 2ac is quite old by today's standards so I'm wondering whether a Hub 4 or 5 might be better.

There are no unusual messages showing on the network log; nothing that might trigger a reboot (such as a firmware upgrade). Is anybody else having double-reboots on the hub? Can a new hub simply be sent out for self-install, or would an engineer visit be required?

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 12.85K
  • 999
  • 2.56K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
358 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent double-reboot on Hub 2ac

Need much more investigation before VM would replace the hub. Are there any dates of 01/01/1970 in the log? If not it is probably just lost the connection to the CMTS. Please post full set of stats and also check to see if there are any problems in your local area.

Check with Area faults on 0800 561 0061 If you have a VM landline 150 this goes down to post code level. You could also try the web page http://www.virginmedia.com/servicechecker


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Tom41
  • 108
  • 1
  • 3
Up to speed
330 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent double-reboot on Hub 2ac

These are the last few entries in the router log; don't see anything out of the ordinary here (I censored my IP).

05/01/2022 08:47:09 GMT05/01/2022 08:47:09 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - xx.xx.xx.xx
05/01/2022 08:46:09 GMT05/01/2022 08:46:09 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
05/01/2022 08:42:35 GMT05/01/2022 08:42:35 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - xx.xx.xx.xx
05/01/2022 08:41:31 GMT05/01/2022 08:41:31 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
04/01/2022 23:03:31 GMT04/01/2022 23:03:31 GMTError (4)68000411TOD error 4950 msec
03/01/2022 22:40:50 GMT03/01/2022 22:40:50 GMTError (4)68000411TOD error 4400 msec
02/01/2022 22:17:12 GMT02/01/2022 22:17:12 GMTError (4)68000411TOD error 4980 msec

 

I have reset the Pre and Post RS errors just now and will see how many come up overnight.

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 33.58K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.38K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
325 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent double-reboot on Hub 2ac

I still use the SH2 and have refused any invites for "free upgrades" for a number of reasonsrelated to the Puma6 chipset issues in the Hub3/4 and now the "bugi-ness" of the Firmware of the Hub4/5.

However, I have always used it in modem mode with my own router and wireless equipment. Do you have access to a router you could test yours on and see if its stablewhen thatis attached to your Hub in modem mode?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Tom41
  • 108
  • 1
  • 3
Up to speed
280 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent double-reboot on Hub 2ac

After approximately 24 hours this is the result. Thought I'd also post the downstream power levels and such in case any are out of spec. Quite a few pre-RS errors (particularly on the lower channels) but not a single post-RS error. Internet seems to have been good today with no reboots or dropouts.

Frequency (Hz)298750000266750000274750000282750000290750000306750000314750000322750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID2117181920222324
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-0.99-0.72-1.41-1.71-0.91-1.58-1.09-0.40
RxMER (dB)37.9437.6437.0937.0938.2637.9437.9438.26
Pre RS Errors716634229103317914
Post RS Errors00000000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 33.58K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.38K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
254 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent double-reboot on Hub 2ac

SH2's always show a few hundred PreRs errors (mine does too) ... I was told ages ago that this is just a "feature" of how they connect to the network - that Hub3/4 dont have/do 🙂

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply