Menu
Reply
GMFisher
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
231 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Frequent Dropouts

Several times a day my connection drops out, the hub starts flashing, all wired and wireless connections drop (including even being able to ping the hub from my PC.) This includes a TV, several phones, 2 PCs connected wirelessly, and a Hive hub that is wired.  It goes off in a weird way - if I'm on a voice or video call I'll be able to see/hear people talking for a few seconds after I stop being able to ping the router. Games will lag out for 20 seconds or so, eventually pick up to where they were, but then DC because they're too out of synch to recover. The connection *tends* to re-establish itself after a few minutes (which is useless when gaming), but sometimes I have to reboot the network adapter (disconnect/reconnect the USB wireless adapter) in order to re-establish connection.

The issue is almost identical to the one detailed here https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/QuickStart-set-up-and/Repeated-Connection-dropouts-daily/td-p/4... 

This issue originally started when I had the SuperHub 3, I've since been upgraded to the SuperHub 4 with no change. I've fully re-installed Windows 10 on my PC, switched from a Power-Over-Ethernet adapter setup to wireless, the only thing I haven't tried is a wired connection to the PC, but since the Hive Hub drops as well (and the ring flashes on the router) it seems unlikely to make a difference.

I'm fairly sure the coax connection to the router is OK , can't say the same for the box outside the house, which isn't in great shape (the lid has come off), not sure if this would make a difference, or what (if anything) I can do about that?

Here's a BQM for today: 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/3c1c89a01eef22536ffc298a2bf0105a0c...
 
Router stats to follow in a reply as I keep breaching the 20k character limit...
0 Kudos
Reply
GMFisher
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
229 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

Here's downstream:-

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

544300000012.50000038.983261QAM2565
141100000012.40000238.605377QAM2561
241900000012.80000338.605377QAM2562
342700000012.50000038.605377QAM2563
443500000012.30000338.605377QAM2564
645100000012.69999738.983261QAM2566
745900000012.59999838.605377QAM2567
846700000012.50000038.605377QAM2568
947500000012.59999838.983261QAM2569
1048300000013.09999838.983261QAM25610
1149100000012.80000338.983261QAM25611
1249900000012.50000038.605377QAM25612
1350700000012.00000038.983261QAM25613
1451500000012.50000038.983261QAM25614
1552300000012.80000338.605377QAM25615
1653100000012.90000238.983261QAM25616
1753900000013.00000038.983261QAM25617
1854700000013.09999838.983261QAM25618
1955500000013.00000038.983261QAM25619
2056300000013.30000338.983261QAM25620
2157100000013.19999738.983261QAM25621
2257900000013.59999838.983261QAM25622
2358700000013.30000338.983261QAM25623
2459500000013.00000038.983261QAM25624
2560300000013.09999838.983261QAM25625
2661100000013.40000238.605377QAM25626
2761900000013.19999738.605377QAM25627
2862700000012.90000238.983261QAM25628
2963500000013.00000038.983261QAM25629
3064300000013.69999738.983261QAM25630
3165100000013.59999838.983261QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

5Locked000
1Locked5172500
2Locked6733400
3Locked305854310
4Locked3681400
6Locked6239400
7Locked5369400
8Locked5438410
9Locked4467510
10Locked5174520
11Locked4885800
12Locked6188800
13Locked5614500
14Locked2800830
15Locked3359410
16Locked3556300
17Locked3740220
18Locked3073400
19Locked3387410
20Locked3542010
21Locked3152730
22Locked3073400
23Locked4240300
24Locked11665400
25Locked11362310
26Locked11972710
27Locked13157040
28Locked10775320
29Locked11053520
30Locked11336010
31Locked511951650



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096728


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked 13.312562060

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
GMFisher
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
226 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

Upstream:

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000041.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
24620000040.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
35370000041.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10
46030000041.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM9



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
GMFisher
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
225 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

Network logs:

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Mon 24/08/2020 23:48:523DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 24/08/2020 23:50:494Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 24/08/2020 23:51:203No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 24/08/2020 23:52:535MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 24/08/2020 23:52:563No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:37:413SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:37:445Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:38:383Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:45:413No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:46:543DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:47:233No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:48:525MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:54:023SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:54:066CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 21; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:54:075Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 00:54:493Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:01:424Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:03:033DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:05:525MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:05:543No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:15:443SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:15:495Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:16:243Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:22:494Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:23:113No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:24:263DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:26:193No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:27:445MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:29:573SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:30:015Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:30:453Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:47:354Missing Mandatory MDD TLV on primary DS Channel;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:47:513No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:48:585B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:48:593No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:49:495B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:49:513No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:50:535B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:50:543No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:52:433DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:52:513Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:53:073No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:54:325B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:54:383No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:55:493DHCP FAILED - Discover sent, no offer received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:55:573Received Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:57:223DHCP FAILED - Request sent, No response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 25/08/2020 01:58:535MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.93K
Alessandro Volta
214 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

Your Downstream Power Levels are far too high and will require an engineer visit to put them right.

You can contact VM to report the problem using ...

Text service on 07533051809

150 from Virgin landline.

0345 454 1111 from any other UK  phone.

The best time to call is weekdays 08:00 to get a UK agent, anything after 10:00 you must realise that you are quite likely to get through to an offshore agent that doesn't speak English as a first language.

Or you can wait on here for one of the VM Staff to pick up the thread but this may take a few days.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Emma_C
  • 8.28K
  • 512
  • 545
Forum Team
Forum Team
149 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

Hi GMFisher, 

Thanks for your post and welcome to our community. 

 

Really sorry that you're having these issues with the service and I know you're keen to get it sorted. 

I've had a look at your account using the details you've provided and I can see you've since spoken to the team. 

Has everything now been sorted for you?

Please let us know if we can help further.

Emma_C - Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply
GMFisher
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
141 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

Hi Emma,

Thanks for the response.

I called yesterday and got the automated system, which informed me I needed to reboot the hub then hung up on me without putting me through to anyone to book an engineer.

I've rebooted the hub but I don't expect it to have much effect - the downstream power levels haven't changed and I'm still getting big spikes of latency.

Here's a BQM from today - 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e548023edb1ffda7a4e271580f48f13786...


 The big dropped packets section yesterday was the reboot, I'm still getting big latency spikes today - no dropped packets *yet* but these tend to happen in the evening.

Here's downstream since the reboot:-

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

544300000012.50000038.605377QAM2565
141100000012.59999838.983261QAM2561
241900000012.90000238.983261QAM2562
342700000012.69999738.605377QAM2563
443500000012.40000238.983261QAM2564
645100000012.80000338.983261QAM2566
745900000012.80000338.605377QAM2567
846700000012.59999838.983261QAM2568
947500000012.80000338.605377QAM2569
1048300000013.19999738.983261QAM25610
1149100000013.00000038.983261QAM25611
1249900000012.50000038.983261QAM25612
1350700000012.19999738.983261QAM25613
1451500000012.59999838.983261QAM25614
1552300000012.90000238.983261QAM25615
1653100000013.09999838.983261QAM25616
1753900000013.19999738.605377QAM25617
1854700000013.40000240.366287QAM25618
1955500000013.30000338.983261QAM25619
2056300000013.40000238.983261QAM25620
2157100000013.30000338.605377QAM25621
2257900000013.69999738.983261QAM25622
2358700000013.40000238.605377QAM25623
2459500000013.30000338.983261QAM25624
2560300000013.30000338.983261QAM25625
2661100000013.50000038.983261QAM25626
2761900000013.40000238.983261QAM25627
2862700000013.09999838.983261QAM25628
2963500000013.40000238.983261QAM25629
3064300000014.00000038.983261QAM25630
3165100000013.80000338.983261QAM25631
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
133 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

You need one of these to reduce your downstream power levels by 12dB, whilst keeping your upstream power levels as they are:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Technetix-12dB-Forward-Path-Equailiser/233455402135?hash=item365b06bc97:g... 

However I would never condone buying a third party one...

0 Kudos
Reply
Chris_W1
  • 3.55K
  • 158
  • 202
Forum Team
Forum Team
124 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: Frequent Dropouts

HI GMFisher, thanks for the message, the downstream doesn't look too good and we will send you a private message to look in to this for you ^Chris

0 Kudos
Reply