Menu
Reply
Laura96
  • 93
  • 0
  • 17
Dialled in
1,588 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

Hello, we've recently upgraded to 1gig hub 4 and we have a 10 dB forward path attenuator still attached to the cabling from Hub 3, is this necessary still for Hub 4? And if so does it make a difference which way it is facing i.e. male connection going towards the hub?

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.59K
  • 208
  • 415
Trouble shooter
1,573 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

It would depend on your signal levels, an engineer would be able to confirm if it's still necessary or not, but typically if you had one before you should keep it on the cable and in the same orientation. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Laura96
  • 93
  • 0
  • 17
Dialled in
1,557 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

We had a technician come over a few days ago but he only worked on the box outside and never came in or spoke to us so didn't get a chance to show him and ask for his advice. I wanted to get rid of the splitter which I think is unnecessary since we no longer use a tv box. I took it upon myself to remove the splitter and additional in between cable.

so previously it was; [wall female plug >male/male cable > female/male path attenuator > all female splitter > male/male cable > modem]

Now it is : [wall female plug > male/female path attenuator > male/male cable > modem]

I hope that description makes some sense. I had to flip the path attenuator around for it all to fit together. I take this was a mistake but I can't see any other way it would work.

0 Kudos
Reply
Laura96
  • 93
  • 0
  • 17
Dialled in
1,540 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

Unless i set it up like; [ wall female plug > male/male coax cable > female/male path attenuator > modem]

?? would this work ??  

0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.59K
  • 208
  • 415
Trouble shooter
1,504 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

Removing a splitter would likely increase your signal levels, but we could do with knowing what they were before and what they are now and if they are still in range. 

So your best bet is your modems admin pages and the upstream/downstream tabs. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Laura96
  • 93
  • 0
  • 17
Dialled in
1,495 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

My current Power levels:

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmv) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

304027500003.29999938.983261QAM25630
11387500004.00000038.983261QAM2561
21467500003.79999938.983261QAM2562
31547500003.50000038.605377QAM2563
41627500003.79999940.366287QAM2564
51707500003.59999838.983261QAM2565
61787500003.70000140.366287QAM2566
71867500003.70000138.983261QAM2567
81947500003.59999838.605377QAM2568
92027500003.70000138.983261QAM2569
102107500003.70000138.983261QAM25610
112187500003.70000140.366287QAM25611
122267500003.79999938.983261QAM25612
132347500003.40000238.983261QAM25613
142427500003.50000038.983261QAM25614
152507500003.20000138.605377QAM25615
162587500003.29999940.366287QAM25616
172667500003.20000138.983261QAM25617
182747500003.20000138.983261QAM25618
192827500003.90000240.366287QAM25619
202907500003.90000240.366287QAM25620
212987500004.69999740.366287QAM25621
223067500004.19999738.983261QAM25622
233147500004.40000238.983261QAM25623
243227500003.79999938.983261QAM25624
253307500003.59999838.605377QAM25625
263707500004.00000038.983261QAM25626
273787500003.79999938.605377QAM25627
283867500003.90000238.605377QAM25628
293947500003.59999838.605377QAM25629
314107500003.29999938.605377QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

30Locked000
1Locked178427148300
2Locked4543281000
3Locked4505309600
4Locked4553466200
5Locked4537649000
6Locked4533310000
7Locked4569836700
8Locked1488572100
9Locked1502442200
10Locked88179166600
11Locked1493167000
12Locked1494645600
13Locked1469825700
14Locked1549825200
15Locked1521090000
16Locked1412502500
17Locked1558612900
18Locked1545830100
19Locked1500690500
20Locked1485429600
21Locked1481701300
22Locked1564261700
23Locked1454436900
24Locked3648830300
25Locked3599289900
26Locked3579665800
27Locked3633100000
28Locked3699993500
29Locked3736069800
31Locked105335061300



3.1 Downstream channels Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
33864K1680QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channels Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBm) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
33Locked 3.163813360

 

 

3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13260000045.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
23940000044.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000042.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000042.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0010
2US_TYPE_STDMA0010
3US_TYPE_STDMA0010
4US_TYPE_STDMA0010

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Laura96
  • 93
  • 0
  • 17
Dialled in
1,489 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

For my previous power levels please refer to this link https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Hub-4-Latency-and-wifi-Issues/m-p/4527827#M... where I posted screenshots of my levels you can zoom in on the pic to see it clearly.  ( but yh sorry for screenshotting, lesson learned) 

0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.59K
  • 208
  • 415
Trouble shooter
1,482 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

Well they seem pretty good to me, are you experiencing any problems with your connection at the moment? 

0 Kudos
Reply
Laura96
  • 93
  • 0
  • 17
Dialled in
1,470 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

Well, my game keeps disconnecting and I keep getting kicked or losing connection to host when gaming on PSN, plus lag.. and my devices only get a max of 350MB download out of the total 500MB they could get from the gig1 is that to be expected? upload is good though consistently 52MB when I test on laptops and mobile. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Z92
  • 2.59K
  • 208
  • 415
Trouble shooter
1,466 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: Forward Path Attenuator & Hub 4

If you are gaming on WiFi then yes, that's to be expected. 

BTW, how did you engineer visit go? Did you have the same problems at that time?

0 Kudos
Reply