cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Excess voltage, some impact on TV and mild issues internet

mda99das
Up to speed

My think broadband over the last few days has become very erratic.

I had a look at the modem info and got the following info.

I have RG11 cable that feeds direct from the exchange to the modem, and everything has been really good. My only concern is that Kelly group buried the cable in the soil without placing it in trunking, and the foxes have returned, and worried they may have chewed some of the cable, and there are numerous squirrels that like to roam around to. Can animals chewing through cable contribute to this, or is there another explanation eg an increase in voltage from the cabinet end?

Time Priority Description

08-04-2023 09:21:47noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-04-2023 09:16:44noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-04-2023 07:15:20noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-04-2023 07:10:46warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-04-2023 07:10:17noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-04-2023 02:50:46errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 22:24:09noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 22:19:06noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 20:13:22noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 20:08:19noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 19:49:09warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 19:23:35noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 19:18:32noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 17:56:54noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 17:51:51noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 16:20:19warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 16:07:26noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 16:02:23noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 15:02:00warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 14:46:03noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 14:41:00noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 14:30:07warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 13:52:25noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 12:37:00warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 09:37:10noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 08:36:16warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-04-2023 01:06:41noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
06-04-2023 22:38:46warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
06-04-2023 20:51:27noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
06-04-2023 19:47:38noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
05-04-2023 23:35:15warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
05-04-2023 18:16:12notice

US profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 10; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;spikestypical

6 REPLIES 6

mda99das
Up to speed

Forgot to mention, the internet seems to be mostly ok, the speed is still fine, perhaps slightly slower, but some of the TV channels become garbled and I went up a channel and came back down, and it was ok, but the sound was not lost. This happened one of the boxes ( I have 3 in total)

 

jpeg1
Alessandro Volta

Post the downstream and upstream signal levels. 

- jpeg1
My name is NOT Alessandro. That's just a tag Virginmedia sticks on some contributors. Please ignore it.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
13060000003.239QAM 25622
2138000000538QAM 2561
31460000004.839QAM 2562
41540000004.539QAM 2563
51620000004.436QAM 2564
61700000004.439QAM 2565
71780000004.339QAM 2566
81860000004.339QAM 2567
91940000004.433QAM 2568
102020000004.338QAM 2569
112100000004.439QAM 25610
122180000004.439QAM 25611
132260000004.335QAM 25612
142340000004.239QAM 25613
152420000004.139QAM 25614
162500000003.839QAM 25615
172580000003.639QAM 25616
182660000003.339QAM 25617
192740000002.934QAM 25618
202820000002.839QAM 25619
212900000002.939QAM 25620
22298000000339QAM 25621
233140000003.235QAM 25623
243220000003.138QAM 25624
253300000002.938QAM 25625
263380000002.936QAM 25626
273460000002.839QAM 25627
283540000002.638QAM 25628
293620000002.635QAM 25629
303700000002.438QAM 25630
313780000002.639QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked39482151
2Locked3829610339
3Locked3928297377
4Locked3923649212
5Locked3619775106
6Locked391714857
7Locked3916034161
8Locked3916276143
9Locked3316802110
10Locked381760373
11Locked391759523
12Locked391660537
13Locked351582591
14Locked391454168
15Locked391250663
16Locked39999116
17Locked3975322
18Locked39542665
19Locked3441394
20Locked39413663
21Locked39454961
22Locked39467319
23Locked35486462
24Locked38506038
25Locked3855750
26Locked3658110
27Locked39536742
28Locked38481159
29Locked3548363
30Locked3848445
31Locked3945064

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000038.35120QAM 641
14310000036.85120QAM 642
23660000036.85120QAM 643
33010000036.55120QAM 644
42360000036.55120QAM 649

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

jpeg1
Alessandro Volta

Well there are no excess signal levels, everything there is OK.  The on;y thing out of the normal is the number of uncorrected data errors. Nothing too serious at the moment, Check if the numbers increase signnificantly after a few days - don't reboot the Hub until then.

- jpeg1
My name is NOT Alessandro. That's just a tag Virginmedia sticks on some contributors. Please ignore it.

Zach_R
Forum Team
Forum Team

Hi @mda99das,

Thank you for your posts and welcome back to our community forums. We're here to help. 

I'm so sorry to hear you're facing some problems with your connection recently. I've checked over things on our systems and I'm unable to detect any faults currently that would explain this. How are things for you today? Any better?

Thanks,
 


Zach - Forum Team
New around here? To find out more about the Community Forums, take a look at our FAQs!


things appear to be ok, thanks for asking, not sure if this was related to a lot of the national outages that others were facing, but the spikes seemed to have settled for now.