Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
453 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Dropping Connection

Hi,

My Virgin Cable connection seems to be dropping fairly frequently, causing the SuperHub 3.0 to reboot. 

Which logs do I need to supply to help diagnose the problem? 

The log on the router says the following after it comes back up:

12/12/2019 12:24:20 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:20 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:21 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:21 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:22 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:22 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:23 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:23 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:24 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:24 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:25 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:25 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:26 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:26 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:27 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:27 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:28 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:28 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:24:29 critical Unicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/12/2019 12:45:23 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

I've had the hub replaced once already fro this fault, so i starting to think its either a wiring issue, or something at virgin's cabinet that is the issue. Is there any way I can diagnose this?

Thanks,

Sam

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.67K
  • 857
  • 1.24K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
449 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

Hello

Can you also post your upstream and downstream information, as looking at the hubs logs there is a lot of T3 timeouts and that could be related to network power issues.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
443 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

Thanks for the speedy response Mike 

Hopefully this is what you were referring too:

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1155000000-0.737256 qam3
2139000000-0.237256 qam1
3147000000-0.537256 qam2
4163000000-0.738256 qam4
5171000000-0.738256 qam5
6179000000-0.538256 qam6
7187000000-0.538256 qam7
8195000000-0.738256 qam8
9203000000-0.738256 qam9
10211000000-0.738256 qam10
11219000000-0.738256 qam11
12227000000-0.738256 qam12
13235000000-0.738256 qam13
14243000000-0.938256 qam14
15251000000-138256 qam15
16259000000-1.238256 qam16
17267000000-1.438256 qam17
18275000000-1.538256 qam18
19283000000-1.538256 qam19
20291000000-1.238256 qam20
21299000000-0.438256 qam21
223070000000.238256 qam22
23315000000038256 qam23
24323000000-0.438256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.650
2Locked37.3720
3Locked37.340
4Locked38.650
5Locked38.600
6Locked38.950
7Locked38.630
8Locked38.960
9Locked38.950
10Locked38.660
11Locked38.650
12Locked38.650
13Locked38.640
14Locked38.600
15Locked38.660
16Locked38.600
17Locked38.900
18Locked38.650
19Locked38.650
20Locked38.900
21Locked38.650
22Locked38.900
23Locked38.600
24Locked38.60

0

 

 

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1258000364.375512016 qam4
2325999494.375512016 qam3
3394001734.375512016 qam2
4461999254.375512016 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

 

Those are after a fresh reboot as it just restarted again.. (3 times in last hour)

 

Thanks,

sam

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
428 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

Its proving to be tricky to figure out whats going on as i'm at work, SSHing back to home to tunnel to the web page on the router, and it keeps going down, each time the modem seems to fully reboot..

I'm told from someone at home looking at it as it happens, that it goes through the process of the light bar going off, flash red, green, then the icons take turns flashing green before going out and the light bar goes back to its off white/orange/yellow normal colour, before going off. 

Does the modem know to reboot itself if it cant sync to the line? I'm trying to rule out a hardware fault with the modem as it definitely rebooting (its uptime goes back to 0)  I just don't know if its rebooting because it has an issue, or its rebooting because it cant connect and its programmed to reboot in that situation. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.67K
  • 857
  • 1.24K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
426 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

Hello

Thank you for your stats there is something going on your upstream that modulation should be 64QAM which explains all of the T3 timeouts, a VM staff member needs to have a look into this from their end, but I believe this is what is causing your problem, you can either call in on 150, or wait for a VM staff member to pick up the post.

While you waiting go around and check that all coaxial connections are finger tight on all the VM equipment.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
415 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

Thanks  Mike, Ill wait and see if any staff have picked up the post before i get home and have a good check of all the connections, however i'm pretty sure they will be fine as I checked them the last time it kept rebooting. 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7.53K
  • 593
  • 1.28K
Legend
366 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

The hub is not actually rebooting, it’s trying to reestablish the dropped connection, not succeeding and trying again, until it is successful. Look to me like a local problem, possibly noise ingress. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
328 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

Unless the hub resets its uptime to 0 when it tries to reconnect its definitely rebooting. Each time once it comes back I log onto the UI and the uptime is a couple of minutes.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
288 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

I might have figured out what the problem is..

I went round checking all the connections were done up nice and tight as advised, inside and outside the house and along the way I discovered that the cable virgin installed ran a bit of a haphazard route down my garden wall, under some paving slabs that top the wall.. the wind seems to have blown the cable and slabs about and the cable is fairly scuffed up and damaged.. could this cause the problems being seen?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 6.17K
  • 459
  • 1.07K
Hero
279 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Dropping Connection

A cable which is not secured into position can move and get damaged thus causing water ingress. Even if the cable is fine there is still a problem which needs investigating. Either way you definitely need a technician to come round.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply