Menu
Reply
CicadaEffect
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
273 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

(Edit 1: replaced uploaded image with link)

Hi, please can someone check my signal levels and error counts are ok? 

Having frequent outages every other day.  We work at home and it's affecting us a lot.

Background

I have Hub v3 and it's set up in Cable Modem mode with a separate Wifi router.  I'm using cat cable and someone else is working on 5GHz wifi.

After complaining around 6 weeks back about outage frequency, around 4 weeks back, an engineer came out and put a 3db attenuator on our v3 Hub.

He said our downstream signal levels were too high because a combination of: 1) replacement of some faulty network infrastructure; and 2) our house being close to the street cabinet.

Ping Monitor (last 24h)

Cable Modem Data (today)

Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
11387500006.637256 qam1
21467500006.637256 qam2
31547500006.637256 qam3
41627500006.638256 qam4
51707500006.638256 qam5
61787500006.338256 qam6
71867500006.138256 qam7
81947500005.838256 qam8
92027500005.438256 qam9
102107500005.138256 qam10
112187500005.138256 qam11
12226750000538256 qam12
132347500004.838256 qam13
142427500004.638256 qam14
152507500004.538256 qam15
162587500004.338256 qam16
172667500004.538256 qam17
182747500004.438256 qam18
192827500004.638256 qam19
202907500004.938256 qam20
212987500005.338256 qam21
223067500005.138256 qam22
23314750000538256 qam23
243227500004.838256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked37.619527831254
2Locked37.65305429567
3Locked37.63980228264
4Locked38.23668725106
5Locked37.63436123547
6Locked38.63250021971
7Locked38.63110319885
8Locked38.62972418894
9Locked38.62852518603
10Locked38.62728616858
11Locked38.62620915753
12Locked38.62514614833
13Locked38.62414114437
14Locked38.92327713555
15Locked38.92238013189
16Locked38.62212312731
17Locked38.62136012271
18Locked38.62069611737
19Locked38.91979411664
20Locked38.61909010762
21Locked38.61833710660
22Locked38.91839210239
23Locked38.9190419975
24Locked38.6196979348



0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 188
  • 462
Trouble shooter
267 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Power levels (downstream) look fine!

What are the upstream stats?



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
CicadaEffect
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
263 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Thanks for the quick response! What are the expected power level ranges for upstream and downstream? 

 

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
13940000039.3512064 qam6
24620000039.3512064 qam5
33260000039512064 qam7
42580011739512064 qam8


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA00110
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0030
4ATDMA0010



0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 188
  • 462
Trouble shooter
251 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Power levels look fine but the T3s indicate a problem! - As you have rebooted your hub recently, and these are new errors - VM need to look at this and resolve!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

CicadaEffect
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
245 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

I guess something is going on...I hear this when calling 150:  "Right now we are improving our network so we can give you the best service possible. This mean you'll be experiencing a loss of your broadband and TV services in the <postcode> area, everything should be back to normal by 3pm"

Well, I guess wait and see what happens.

Thanks again for your fast feedback.

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 188
  • 462
Trouble shooter
236 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

No worries! - Check the number again at 1500hrs - the work may be delayed!

Keep us posted - When the work is complete - the T3 timeouts should not be rising!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
CicadaEffect
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
199 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Good point.  Work appears to be complete - no message anymore on 150 for my area.

Rebooted around 4pm and 7h later, all upstream timeouts are all at zero.

Would you know of a tool that monitors the cable modem and checks the health status overtime? I'm sure VM have the tools in the back-end and I shouldn't have to do that as a consumer, though it's something that I'd be quite interested in monitoring.

Stability over past few months has been steadily deteriorating with regular outages.  I'll keep an eye on these figures next week if there's another disruption. 👍

0 Kudos
Reply
Richw1982
  • 372
  • 33
  • 89
Fibre optic
186 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Hi, you can try https://www.thinkbroadband.com/

I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Reply
CicadaEffect
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
123 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Thanks, I already have a ThinkBroadband monitor. I was wondering if there is a health check that monitors Cable Modem signal levels, ranges and errors.

0 Kudos
Reply
Hayley_S
  • 1.17K
  • 34
  • 87
Forum Team
Forum Team
102 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Cable Modem Signal levels and errors

Hello @CicadaEffect.

 

Welcome back to the community page, thank you for posting on here.

 

I can see you have been having errors with your cable modem signal is this correct? From what I can see on your last reply you have not been getting any more errors is that correct also?

 

Please let me know 🙂

Hayley
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply