Menu
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
bcathcart
Tuning in
375 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Broadband dropping out

For some time now my broadband has been dropping out , sometimes just for a couple of minutes sometimes longer. I have checked everything as advised. It comes back on by itself . The help line just hangs up on me, my speech and hearing are bit slow due to Buccal Cancer and even trying to explain this results often in abuse 'you stupid man tell rubbish test is ok ' they fire questions at me and unless answered instantly the line cut off. It used to be possible to speak to someone in the Uk but this is no longer permitted by them. I see on here posters listing details of results from their hub. Can someone help to explain how this is done as it may provide an answer from a member who understands these figures. Thanks.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.88K
  • 339
  • 829
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
367 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Broadband dropping out

Can you post some stats. Go to 192.168.0.1 (router mode) or 192.168.100.1 (modem mode), do not log in, click on the link "Check Router Status".
Copy and paste the Downstream, Upstream and Network Logs. Mask any public IP address.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 10.14K
  • 1.06K
  • 1.61K
jbrennand
Alessandro Volta
366 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Broadband dropping out

You could try calling “Retentions” on 150 or 0345 454 1111 - options 1-1-4-5 "Thinking of leaving" - they are open 8am until 10pm [calling early is usually best]) you will usually get a UK call centre who’s staff are more informed and helpful.
You dont say whether it is just wifi devices that drop out or do ethernet cable connected ones also drop out at the same time.
What hub model do you have?
In the meantime try this...

Check all your coax connections are in nice and "finger" tight at the Hub and wall box and at any splitters/attenuators/etc and that the internal wiring is ok with no kinking or chaffing. Also check that all looks good with the outside cabling and wall box.

If that’s all good.... post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there. In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before] click on the “router status” icon at top right or the text at bottom middle - of first page up (depending on which hub you have) and then copy/paste 3 sets of data onto here - the downstream, upstream, & network logs. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & don’t include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out.

--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
bcathcart
Tuning in
349 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Thanks for your response. this may take me some time but I will give it some care.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
bcathcart
Tuning in
342 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Hello, thanks to both responders.The hub is marked Superhub and Netgear. there is a single coax cable with a 'forward path equaliser 4db' at the hub input point. It was replaced some time ago as the NTL one was obsolete. It has worked well for ages . I have a Belkin router which connects via an ethernet cable to the hub. The network troubleshooter shows the Belkin connected ok to the hub,then ok to the net but there is in fact no internet.I have checked all the cables including the white box inside and the outer brown box. There is a netbook connected by Ethernet to the hub and shows the same problem. I am suspicious that recent roadworks may have damaged something up to the main cabinet which is 100 mts away.
I will follow your instructions carefully as this is unfamiliar territory. I'm getting on a bit now so I will take it slowly. Thanks again to RG and your self.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
bcathcart
Tuning in
336 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Hello. I have downloaded lots of info. When I try to send it a message comes up telling me to correct underlined errors? and this-- Your post has been changed because invalid HTML was found in the message body. The invalid HTML has been removed. Please review the message and submit the message when you are satisfied. What should i do now.
Oddly as I was doing this the connection dropped out for a short time.
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.88K
  • 339
  • 829
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
331 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Try a repost.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
bcathcart
Tuning in
328 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Hello, will do. While I was doing this earlier the dropout occured for a short time I will try the paste now.

Network Log

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
 21/04/2019 18:47:02  21/04/2019 18:47:02  Critical (3)  84000400  SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Failed to receive MAC SYNC frame within time-out period; 
 21/04/2019 19:07:41  21/04/2019 19:07:41  Warning (5)  84020300  MDD message timeout;
 21/04/2019 18:43:27  21/04/2019 18:43:27  Critical (3)  82000500  Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 16
  • 0
  • 3
bcathcart
Tuning in
331 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8139000000 Hz 147000000 Hz 155000000 Hz 163000000 Hz 171000000 Hz 179000000 Hz 187000000 Hz 195000000 HzLocked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked Locked1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM256 QAM2566.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000 6.952000I=12J=17 I=12J=17 I=12J=17 I=12J=17 I=12J=17 I=12J=17 I=12J=17 I=12J=17-0.2 dBmV -0.2 dBmV -0.7 dBmV -1.1 dBmV 0.4 dBmV 0.0 dBmV -0.4 dBmV -0.8 dBmV40.4 dB 40.8 dB 40.4 dB 40.6 dB 40.8 dB 40.8 dB 40.4 dB 40.3 dB
Frequency (Hz)
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)
Channel ID
Modulation
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)
Interleave Depth
Power Level (dBmV)
RxMER (dB)

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-42.0 2.0 2.0 2.03 2 1 432600000 Hz 39400000 Hz 46200000 Hz 25800000 HzSuccess Success Success SuccessQAM64 QAM64 QAM64 QAM645120000 5120000 5120000 512000064 64 64 6450.3 dBmV 49.8 dBmV 50.8 dBmV 48.0 dBmV0 0 0 00 0 0 0556 556 556 55616 16 16 16
Channel Type
Channel ID
Frequency (Hz)
Ranging Status
Modulation
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)
Mini-Slot Size
Power Level (dBmV)
T1 Timeouts
T2 Timeouts
T3 Timeouts
T4 Timeouts
 
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.88K
  • 339
  • 829
Roger_Gooner
Superstar
318 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: Broadband dropping out

Downstream stats look OK but upstream power levels on the high side.

Can you post the rest of the Network Logs? There must be some after 21/04/2019.

--
Hub 3.0, TP-Link Archer C8, TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8-port gigabit switch, V6
My Broadband Ping - Roger's VM Broadband Connection
0 Kudos
Reply