Menu
Reply
cashhhhhhhh
  • 54
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
803 Views
Message 1 of 35
Flag for a moderator

wifi is so bad

here i am again for 3rd time asking if anyone can fix my stupid wifi constantly lagging out randomly just stops me from playing any online game whilst playing forcing me to be stood still until it reconnect this happens daily and has done it since the day we got the wifi even virgin media engineers dont know whats up with my wifi how can this happen. in the clip you can see where im moving about then then it lags and im standing still and i cant move 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 28.99K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
786 Views
Message 2 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

You have had multi tech visits and VM can see no issues. In your last thread you said you had a pc connected on ethernet and that had the same issue.

So... can we look at ethernet connections in more detail.

Do you have a "modern" laptop you can use (or borrow) and connect it directly into the Hub on a NEW Cat6 ethernet cable and test to see if that has the same problem. Wondering if there may actually be 2 faults - wifi interfence and an issue with the PC and/or the ethernet cable.

Alternatively - do you have a wireless router you can connect and see if that sorts it? Or borrow one ? Or take a £40 punt (TP-Link Archer C6) on getting one - will almost certainly be better than the Hub router and its wifi capability - so in any event it will be "better" than what you have now


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
cashhhhhhhh
  • 54
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
705 Views
Message 3 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

ive tried multiple ethernet cables and a wireless connection  still happens 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 28.99K
  • 2.89K
  • 5.46K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
697 Views
Message 4 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad


@cashhhhhhhh wrote:

ive tried multiple ethernet cables and a wireless connection  still happens 


You havent said....  have you used multiple devices or just the same, one, PC, (and not gaming consoles) on multiple ethernet cables? 

If it's just the one PC,  it could have a faulty NIC card.  And I take it because you haven't said, them you havent tried it with the Hub in modem mode with your own wireless router?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
cashhhhhhhh
  • 54
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
622 Views
Message 5 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

it happens to everything that is connected to the wifi even at the same time 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.01K
  • 4.46K
Alessandro Volta
619 Views
Message 6 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

Post the network, upstream and downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
cashhhhhhhh
  • 54
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
581 Views
Message 7 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1315000000-0.740256 qam23
21390000001.238256 qam1
3147000000140256 qam2
4155000000140256 qam3
5163000000140256 qam4
61710000001.238256 qam5
7179000000138256 qam6
81870000001.238256 qam7
9195000000140256 qam8
102030000000.940256 qam9
112110000000.740256 qam10
122190000000.740256 qam11
132270000000.540256 qam12
142350000000.540256 qam13
152430000000.440256 qam14
162510000000.440256 qam15
17259000000040256 qam16
18267000000040256 qam17
19275000000040256 qam18
20283000000040256 qam19
21291000000-0.238256 qam20
22299000000038256 qam21
23307000000-0.540256 qam22
24323000000-0.740256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.3468112381
2Locked38.656088998
3Locked40.358099139
4Locked40.939888938
5Locked40.339779798
6Locked38.9618310055
7Locked38.9214414076
8Locked38.9468211862
9Locked40.343299554
10Locked40.3203412565
11Locked40.3232325308
12Locked40.3537322954
13Locked40.3457617533
14Locked40.3280126452
15Locked40.3249127599
16Locked40.3209926693
17Locked40.9199226165
18Locked40.3214924931
19Locked40.9300426362
20Locked40.3373125064
21Locked38.9543621079
22Locked38.9432114438
23Locked40.3425716352
24Locked40.3297619427
0 Kudos
Reply
cashhhhhhhh
  • 54
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
580 Views
Message 8 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000040.8512064 qam10
23940000035512064 qam12
34620000034.8512064 qam11
46030000035.5512064 qam9



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA001720
2ATDMA001510
3ATDMA001180
4ATDMA001300
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 9.52K
  • 1.54K
  • 4.55K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
577 Views
Message 9 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

That data has a huge number of errors.  When was the hub last rebooted, as that zeroes the error counters?

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Laurie_C
  • 978
  • 29
  • 91
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
574 Views
Message 10 of 35
Flag for a moderator

Re: wifi is so bad

Hi cashhhhhhhh,

 

Thanks for getting in touch, and a very warm welcome back to the Community Forum! I'm sorry that you're having this issue with your broadband services.

 

I've just checked your account using your Forum Details, and I can see that the Hub has an uptime of 51 days. Could you perform a pinhole reset on the Hub, and then monitor your connection further?

 

Kind regards,

Laurie

Laurie_C
Forum Team
0 Kudos
Reply