Menu
Reply
elasto
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
211 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

weeks of broadband being down for hours

For the last few weeks my broadband has been going down for longer and longer periods.

When it's up the connection is great, a flawless 350Mbps connection.

But it will lose connection and no amount of resetting the modem will bring it back.

I have checked all cables are tight, I have done 60 second pinhole resets, and nothing stops the periods of downtime.

Here is my broadband quality monitor

cc190bded6490c4d309c411a435112864bc0924a

 

 And here is my network status info:

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1139000000-6.238256 qam1
2147000000-6.538256 qam2
3155000000-6.738256 qam3
4163000000-738256 qam4
5171000000-7.238256 qam5
6179000000-7.538256 qam6
7187000000-838256 qam7
8195000000-8.238256 qam8
9203000000-8.738256 qam9
10211000000-9.238256 qam10
11219000000-9.938256 qam11
12227000000-10.237256 qam12
13235000000-10.237256 qam13
14243000000-10.238256 qam14
15251000000-10.238256 qam15
16259000000-10.537256 qam16
17267000000-10.538256 qam17
18275000000-10.937256 qam18
19283000000-11.237256 qam19
20291000000-11.237256 qam20
21299000000-1137256 qam21
22307000000-11.237256 qam22
23315000000-11.237256 qam23
24323000000-11.736256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.97590243
2Locked38.96055275
3Locked38.95463376
4Locked38.94303349
5Locked38.93333347
6Locked38.62489298
7Locked38.92286259
8Locked38.63729234
9Locked38.6359152
10Locked38.9314445
11Locked38.6355042
12Locked37.6339429
13Locked37.6224833
14Locked38.6127813
15Locked38.68841
16Locked37.62710
17Locked38.61610
18Locked37.61178
19Locked37.31087
20Locked37.32230
21Locked37.31410
22Locked37.61040
23Locked37.31030
24Locked36.614713

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940000054.8512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0030

 

(Sometimes there are multiple upstream channels, right now apparently there's only 1)

My network log is filled with T3 time-outs, T4 time-outs and the occasional T6 time-out and SYNC Timing Synchronization failure.

Hoping someone can push this to the VM engineers to take a look.

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
206 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: weeks of broadband being down for hours

Downstream power is way too low and there is only 1 upstream channel working overtime to try and send data.

You should call it in as a fault on 150 or 0345 454 1111 from a non VM landline or mobile
It'll ask you to reboot the hub (as you already have done - don't)
You will then be cut off
Wait a couple of minutes
Call 150 again - report a broadband fault - The system will recognise that you called before and transfer you to a person!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

elasto
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
196 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: weeks of broadband being down for hours

Thank you for your quick response.

I called and got through to someone, they said they were going to run some diagnostics, the call went quiet for 5 minutes and then the phone call was cut off...

I called back, long story short they said my line had some 'short-term connectivity issues' and that I should call back in 48 hours if it didn't fix itself.

Both of them said that they were unable to look at my forum post to review my technical info, which seems a rather impractical arrangement...

Thanks for responding so quickly though mate
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 23.98K
  • 2.54K
  • 4.35K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
194 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: weeks of broadband being down for hours

I will flag for VM to come and take a look

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
Kath_F
  • 28.12K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.17K
Forum Team
Forum Team
186 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: weeks of broadband being down for hours

Hi elasto, 

Thanks for your post and welcome to the Forums. It's great having you on board with us although apologies to hear you are having some issues with your broadband connection. 

Checking your stats I can indeed see that your power levels need adjusting. This isn't something that can be done remotely and will need an engineer instead. I would like to arrange for an engineer to come to take a look at this for you. 


I just need to confirm the address to ensure we are booking the visit on the correct account. 


I have sent you a private message regarding this. Just click on the little plum envelope at the top right hand side of the page to access your inbox.


Thanks,

Kath_F
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Ayisha_B
  • 1.39K
  • 49
  • 132
Forum Team
Forum Team
175 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: weeks of broadband being down for hours

Thank you for confirming the details as requested by Kath via PM @elasto

 

I have arranged for the first available engineer appointment for you. Should you find the time and date unsuitable, feel free to re-schedule via your online account

 

Let us know how the visit goes 🙂 

 

 

Ayisha_B
Forum Team



New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


elasto
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
106 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: weeks of broadband being down for hours

So, the engineer came and removed a couple of unnecessary splitters that I wasn't even aware were in the loop, bumped up the power a tad from the road and it's all looking groovy. Upstream and downstream power levels look good and there's been no issues with broadband since.

Kudos to VM for fixing the issue within a day of me raising the issue here 👍

0 Kudos
Reply