Menu
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
87 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

slow speed via Powerlines

I have upgraded from M200 to M500 and have retained the same powerlines (Devolo Magic 2) the router is registering a speed of 550 mbps but at best i only get 100 mbps from the furthest powerline.

I was getting close to 170 when i was on M200 so i am not seeing any benefit in upgrading.

I remember hearing the install engineer saying that it had reduced something as it was running at 16 when it should be 12 but can not remeber what he was referring too.

Any suggestions on what i can do to improve the speed would be helpful

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.23K
  • 1.45K
  • 3.21K
Alessandro Volta
82 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Power lines are usually slow as they’re susceptible to interference.

However, please post the network, upstream and downstream logs from the hubs admin pages, as text.

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
78 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Network Log

09/11/2020 18:57:28noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 17:11:49criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/11/2020 01:10:57noticeSW download Successful - Via NMS
09/11/2020 01:09:2noticeSW Download INIT - Via NMS
07/11/2020 21:09:46criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/11/2020 13:50:30noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 16:07:7noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt053+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/11/2020 16:07:7ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/11/2020 19:34:13criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/11/2020 16:50:24noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 16:34:8criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 10:00:26noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 01:02:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 01:02:50Warning!B-INIT-RNG Failure - Retries exceeded;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 01:01:49criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 00:47:42criticalReceived Response to Broadcast Maintenance Request, But no Unicast Maintenance opportunities received - T4 time out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 00:46:55Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 00:46:50Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 00:46:50criticalSYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
03/11/2020 00:46:50Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
76 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Downstream

1147000000-3.537256 qam2
2139000000-337256 qam1
3155000000-3.737256 qam3
4163000000-437256 qam4
5171000000-3.737256 qam5
6179000000-3.937256 qam6
7187000000-437256 qam7
8195000000-4.238256 qam8
9203000000-4.238256 qam9
10211000000-4.438256 qam10
11219000000-4.538256 qam11
12227000000-4.737256 qam12
13235000000-4.737256 qam13
14243000000-537256 qam14
15251000000-5.737256 qam15
16259000000-737256 qam16
17267000000-7.237256 qam17
18275000000-637256 qam18
19283000000-5.438256 qam19
20291000000-5.238256 qam20
21299000000-4.937256 qam21
22307000000-4.537256 qam22
23315000000-3.538256 qam23
24323000000-3.438256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.670
2Locked37.3130
3Locked37.6230
4Locked37.3120
5Locked37.6120
6Locked37.6100
7Locked37.6110
8Locked38.660
9Locked38.6170
10Locked38.6110
11Locked38.6190
12Locked37.6270
13Locked37.6100
14Locked37.6150
15Locked37.6180
16Locked37.670
17Locked37.6220
18Locked37.6310
19Locked38.6120
20Locked38.6130
21Locked37.6130
22Locked37.6170
23Locked38.940
24Locked38.670
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
73 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Upstream

this is consistent at 36 mbps whether via Ethernet or WiFi on all powerline connections and WiFi interaction

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000049.5512064 qam12
23259996949.5512064 qam11
33940000751512064 qam10
44620003451512064 qam9



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0000

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.23K
  • 1.45K
  • 3.21K
Alessandro Volta
70 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Some of your downstream power levels are too low and some of the upstream levels are too high.
You’ll likely need an engineer back again to rectify.

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
  • 11
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
69 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

whats the best way to get hold of one ?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.23K
  • 1.45K
  • 3.21K
Alessandro Volta
67 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Phone or the sms service

Forum rep responses here can take a week.

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.74K
  • 81
  • 135
Forum Team
Forum Team
22 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: slow speed via Powerlines

Hi Steve, 

thanks for your post I can see you have posted on a separate thread and our team were able to get an engineer booked in 

thanks

Zoie

0 Kudos
Reply