Menu
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
896 Views
Message 1 of 17
Flag for a moderator

internet keeps disconnecting

When i go to the network log it says

 

Time Priority Description

30-05-2022 22:18:26warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2022 22:18:26warningDynamic Range Window violation
30-05-2022 11:37:38warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
30-05-2022 11:37:38warningDynamic Range Window violation
30-05-2022 08:59:51criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2022 00:54:42warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
29-05-2022 00:54:42warningDynamic Range Window violation
28-05-2022 16:40:58errorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 16:39:15warningDynamic Range Window violation
28-05-2022 16:39:15warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 13:59:37warningDynamic Range Window violation
28-05-2022 13:59:37warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 13:46:19warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 13:46:19warningDynamic Range Window violation
28-05-2022 13:45:44criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 12:53:06warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 12:53:06warningDynamic Range Window violation
28-05-2022 10:51:02warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 10:51:02criticalUnicast Maintenance Ranging attempted - No response - Retries exhausted;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
28-05-2022 10:51:02critical

16 consecutive T3 timeouts while trying to range on upstream channel 0;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
885 Views
Message 2 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Can't even play a single game without it lagging and disconnecting over and over again. Literally unsable. 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 33.7K
  • 3.3K
  • 6.4K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
868 Views
Message 3 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Post up the rest of the data like this....
________________________________

Post the 2 tables from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page again. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again. If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
816 Views
Message 4 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Item Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)331000000Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)60300000Ranged
Provisioning StateOnlineOperational
0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
814 Views
Message 5 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

133100000010.143QAM 25625
21390000009.641QAM 2561
314700000010.242QAM 2562
415500000010.642QAM 2563
51630000009.842QAM 2564
61710000009.442QAM 2565
71790000009.942QAM 2566
818700000010.543QAM 2567
919500000010.343QAM 2568
102030000009.842QAM 2569
1121100000010.242QAM 25610
1221900000010.643QAM 25611
1322700000010.142QAM 25612
142350000009.342QAM 25613
152430000008.841QAM 25614
162510000008.842QAM 25615
172590000009.242QAM 25616
182670000009.442QAM 25617
192750000009.542QAM 25618
202830000009.943QAM 25619
2129100000010.443QAM 25620
2229900000010.243QAM 25621
2330700000010.143QAM 25622
243150000001043QAM 25623
2532300000010.343QAM 25624
2633900000010.243QAM 25626
2734700000010.243QAM 25627
2835500000010.443QAM 25628
2936300000010.543QAM 25629
303710000001043QAM 25630
313790000009.543QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked431324826573
2Locked416232805819033
3Locked429116895202263
4Locked429998966069386
5Locked42101947710123402
6Locked428030574676990
7Locked428198377977950
8Locked431935222136713
9Locked4322554124346
10Locked4226560144152
11Locked4223898142308
12Locked4322381127081
13Locked4224346215588
14Locked4223019231265
15Locked4122008172549
16Locked4217318137057
17Locked4216409114008
18Locked421322194287
19Locked421399380065
20Locked431581859965
21Locked431235645833
22Locked431363441559
23Locked431064635315
24Locked431347337770
25Locked431158538158
26Locked431183618465
27Locked431056916863
28Locked431239314756
29Locked431076112962
30Locked431143012710
31Locked43934913361
0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
813 Views
Message 6 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000039.85120QAM 641
25370000038.55120QAM 642
34620000038.85120QAM 643
439400000375120QAM 644

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
812 Views
Message 7 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Network Log

Time Priority Description

09-06-2022 10:27:25warningDynamic Range Window violation
09-06-2022 10:27:25warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
09-06-2022 04:04:42warningDynamic Range Window violation
09-06-2022 04:04:42warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 22:08:43warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 22:08:43warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 20:48:13warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 20:48:13warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 14:02:02warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 14:02:02warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 14:02:02warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 14:02:02warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 14:01:27warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 14:01:27warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 14:01:27warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 14:01:27warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 05:08:11criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 05:05:07warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
08-06-2022 05:05:07warningDynamic Range Window violation
08-06-2022 05:05:04criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 21:33:19warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-06-2022 21:33:19warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 21:33:19warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 21:33:19warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 21:33:19warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-06-2022 21:33:19warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-06-2022 21:31:46warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-06-2022 21:31:46warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 13:51:26warningDynamic Range Window violation
07-06-2022 13:51:26warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 13:51:26warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
07-06-2022 13:51:26warningDynamic Range Window violation
0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
811 Views
Message 8 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

I've been using it on modem mode since a mesh system was installed. 

0 Kudos
Reply
David_Bn
  • 8.6K
  • 361
  • 668
Forum Team
Forum Team
769 Views
Message 9 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Good Morning @Ezuzu, thanks for your post on our Community Forums, and I'm sorry to hear of the broadband disconnecting on you.

Are you possibly able to provide me with an update on if this is still disconnecting on you?

Have you taken the hub out of modem mode to see if this connection remains stable?

Do you experience drops in connection on a wired device as well as Wi-Fi?

Kindest regards,

David_Bn

0 Kudos
Reply
Ezuzu
  • 64
  • 0
  • 2
Tuning in
762 Views
Message 10 of 17
Flag for a moderator

Re: internet keeps disconnecting

Yes, I've had it in Wifi mode as well, and still happens, it's the same. 

0 Kudos
Reply