Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
101 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

Since upgrading to gig1 and hub 4 the speed has been phenomenal (that bit is a plus) but..... since changing i have had nothing but trouble losing connenctions, it says connected to the internet but it isn't i have tried contacting by text and chat for over a week now but not had a reply (didn't phone as i'm not sure what they class as urgent, but i'm getting to that point now) i ordered a new ethernet pci and cable too just incase, i never really had any problems with the hub3 so i'm guessing it's all down to the hub4 here are my logs if anyone wants them or can decipher them 🙂 thanks 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status CommentsChannel Overview Downstream Upstream
Cable Modem Status
Online
DOCSIS 3.1
Primary downstream channel
Locked
SC-QAM
DOCSIS 3.0 channels
31
4
DOCSIS 3.1 channels
1
0
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
99 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

2147000000-1.29999937.636276QAM2562
1139000000-1.00000038.605377QAM2561
3155000000-1.59999837.355988QAM2563
4163000000-1.59999837.355988QAM2564
5171000000-1.90000237.636276QAM2565
6179000000-2.50000037.636276QAM2566
7187000000-2.79999937.355988QAM2567
8195000000-2.90000238.605377QAM2568
9203000000-3.20000137.636276QAM2569
10211000000-3.09999837.636276QAM25610
11219000000-3.50000032.676208QAM25611
12227000000-3.50000035.595078QAM25612
13235000000-3.79999937.636276QAM25613
14243000000-4.20000138.605377QAM25614
15251000000-4.29999937.355988QAM25615
16259000000-4.40000237.636276QAM25616
17267000000-4.40000237.636276QAM25617
18275000000-4.40000237.636276QAM25618
19283000000-4.50000038.983261QAM25619
20291000000-4.90000237.636276QAM25620
21299000000-5.59999837.636276QAM25621
22307000000-5.70000137.636276QAM25622
23315000000-5.20000138.983261QAM25623
24323000000-4.79999938.983261QAM25624
25363000000-4.79999938.605377QAM25625
26371000000-4.70000138.605377QAM25626
27379000000-5.00000038.605377QAM25627
28387000000-5.40000238.983261QAM25628
29395000000-5.29999937.636276QAM25629
30403000000-5.50000038.605377QAM25630
31411000000-5.40000238.605377QAM25631
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
97 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

2Locked0247816
1Locked30971640714722
3Locked283621959559
4Locked28482660340
5Locked2820862390
6Locked2912968040
7Locked290948958883
8Locked10095600
9Locked10249100
10Locked9788670
11Locked88676319600
12Locked82536240
13Locked85606110
14Locked8714100
15Locked8714170
16Locked9942170
17Locked9942100
18Locked10249100
19Locked2256913580
20Locked9481600
21Locked9174630
22Locked9328100
23Locked9481680
24Locked19612670
25Locked20687170
26Locked20073100
27Locked19459100
28Locked20687100
29Locked12705100
30Locked21608100
31Locked2520913170
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.77K
  • 1.43K
  • 3.15K
Alessandro Volta
96 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

What’s disconnecting?

Wired or wireless devices?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
95 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)

159964K1880QAM256759



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)

159Locked -10.4740899830
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
93 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
15370000053.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2
23260000051.7705995120 KSym/sec64QAM5
33940000052.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
44620000052.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM3


3.0 Upstream channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
92 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDH



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
10896
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
10895
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
89 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Mon 26/10/2020 14:30:126CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:30:163No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:30:503SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:31:066CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:31:443SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:126CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:193SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:356CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:353No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:363SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:453No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:473SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:506CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:32:503SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:33:276CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 2; Chan ID: 1; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:33:353No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:33:355Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:33:466CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:33:523SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:33:595Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:126CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:175Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:296CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:353No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:395Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:403SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:436CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 4; Chan ID: 3; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:463SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:536CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:543SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:34:576CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:003SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:033No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:056CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:073SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:246CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:283SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:353No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:466CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:583SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:35:596CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:36:033SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:36:186CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:36:213SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:36:226CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 7; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 26/10/2020 14:36:263No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.77K
  • 1.43K
  • 3.15K
Alessandro Volta
86 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

Your downstream levels are too low.

Do you have an attenuator fitted onto the hub or anywhere on the coax cable connections?

EDIT: upstream levels are too high as well. Check all the cabling is seated correctly and is nice and tight. You’ll probably need an engineer out.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 22
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
82 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: disconnecting, saying connected but not, so much gone wrong! lol

Wired to the main pc 👍

 

0 Kudos
Reply