Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 8
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
310 Views
Message 11 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wifi issues, use new router?

Hi all,

Sorry for the late replies.

I've had virgin for a year as a new customer and have the virgin super hub 3.

As per your advice, my neighbour changed (said he changed) the router from 2.4GHz to 5GHz. Following your further advice Jbrennand this brought up/split the wifi, connecting to the 5GHz instead of the 2.4 seemed to be much faster in the living room but again walking away towards the kitchen it got slower and slower again and still very slow/not connecting upstairs (this is the same when testing on the iPhone and laptop, though the laptop is slightly faster). The iPhone I used to test the speeds is very old it is an iPhone model number 4. 

I will ask my son to run a wireless scan next time I see him.

I used my son's work laptop to run the wired test with the ethernet cable. It is an apple laptop and the sticker says ''MacBook Pro 2018''. I do not have any power line adapters, I ran the test with the wire plugged straight into the router. My neighbour left his asas router here overnight yesterday and the wifi was working great around the house. I doubt I will purchase one however as he told me it cost about £300!!!

I've read through all your advice and we've decided we will be using wireless access points, regardless of whether we switch suppliers, i do not want to have these issues again. My son has ordered some ''CAT6'' cables and we'll have to chose a wireless access point. 

Thank you all for taking the time to talk me through this. It's very appreciated.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.34K
  • 1.15K
  • 1.81K
Alessandro Volta
306 Views
Message 12 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wifi issues, use new router?

Excellent.  A good router can be had for a lot less - Asus have some fine ones for around £150.  The access point is a good solution though - some would say, better.  Tell him to take a look at the Ubiquiti range - they are well regarded by the experts on here.  Some need plugging in to power but some can be powered by POE - power over ethernet cable.  Only hiccup there is that the Hub3 does not supply that ! So it would need a POE "switch" to be tucked in behind the router and then the AP's would cable just into that.  Good luck, and if you/he have any issues or need advice on that front, then just post a new thread on here.


--------------------
John
--------------------

My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Settling in
176 Views
Message 13 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wifi issues, use new router?

I have the same query and even I am confronting with the same sort of consequences..I have an additional query to include that I am unable to Sync my asus router with the NTP server for a couple of weeks.I have contacted the helpdesk support and followed out the manuals as guided by them regarding the Router Reviews.Suggest us what to do next?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 103
  • 0
  • 12
On our wavelength
205 Views
Message 14 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Internet losing connection

I have posted today on here re constant connection dropping  so I thought I would post my logs . Hopefully someone will pick this up . I am losing connection many times a day on all devices immediately after a new hub install .

Network

Network 
01/01/1970 00:02:18criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
30/12/2019 11:50:22noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
30/12/2019 11:53:14ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure
30/12/2019 11:53:18noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file
30/12/2019 11:55:17noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file

Upstream

 
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1258001974.6512064 qam4
2394000004.625512064 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000

Downstream

122270000003.540256 qam12
132350000003.240256 qam13
142430000003.440256 qam14
152510000003.240256 qam15
162590000003.240256 qam16
17267000000340256 qam17
182750000003.240256 qam18
19283000000340256 qam19
20291000000338256 qam20
21299000000338256 qam21
223070000003.240256 qam22
233150000003.740256 qam23
24323000000440256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.6870
2Locked38.6370
3Locked38.9220
4Locked38.6190
5Locked38.6200
6Locked38.9380
7Locked38.9220
8Locked40.3240
9Locked38.9270
10Locked38.9230
11Locked40.3140
12Locked40.3110
13Locked40.3190
14Locked40.3240
15Locked40.380
16Locked40.9160
17Locked40.3340
18Locked40.3160
19Locked40.3190
20Locked38.9190
21Locked38.9210
22Locked40.3370
23Locked40.3170
24Locked40.3120
     
     
     
     
     
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 103
  • 0
  • 12
On our wavelength
197 Views
Message 15 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet losing connection

In addition to the above and all the problems we are having , I have logged onto 192.168.0.1 a few times today , once whilst talking to yourselves , and got presented with a TP-LINK logon screen . As I have no TP link equipment does that not suggest that there is a fault in the network ?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 532
  • 25
  • 61
Forum Team
Forum Team
146 Views
Message 16 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wifi issues, use new router?

Hi morr16,

 

We would not be able to advise on this as it is a 3rd party router. 

 

Thanks,

 

Zoie_P

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 103
  • 0
  • 12
On our wavelength
140 Views
Message 17 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wifi issues, use new router?

Well maybe buying your own router is an answer to the problems described on here (including myself) , but why should  we need to buy additional equipment when we have already paid Virgin for the service . Seems to me that the real problem is Virgin's refusal to admit a) that their hub is not up to the job of providing their own advertised wifi service and b) there are networking problems which their own engineer has reported . Until the hub is updated then nothing will change but we Brits seem unable or unwilling to do something about it .

I am now on day 4 since hub replacement and disconnections are happening all day long on all devices wifi and wired , all on a random basis for 1 to 15 minutes . No intervention with the hub is needed as the connection comes back on by itself .

Only answer I have from Virgin is to monitor the situation over a week and report back , in other words they know there is a problem but wont admit it .

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 532
  • 25
  • 61
Forum Team
Forum Team
137 Views
Message 18 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Wifi issues, use new router?

Hi wjf152,

 

I am sorry you feel this way, we try to resolve all broadband issues as soon as we can our forum is for our community to help each other and when the customer needs something more than advice such as take a look at their account in detail or book an engineer we will do this. We do not support 3rd party equipment we advise against this as we cannot assist on how to resolve if something goes wrong. We do advise to use it as a 

We also do not offer a fault-free service. I have remotely checked your service and there are no outages affecting you and I can see there are no errors we would have asked for you to monitor this so we can have a better idea of what is wrong with your service. 

If you are happy to can you please post your logs here and I can look into this for you?

 

Thanks,

Zoie_P

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 532
  • 25
  • 61
Forum Team
Forum Team
105 Views
Message 19 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Internet losing connection

Hi wjf152,

 

Thank you for posting your network logs, it looks like we would need to book an engineer I will pop you over a private message asking for some details. Keep an eye out for the purple envelope.

 

Many thanks,

Zoie_P

 

0 Kudos
Reply