Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
springfall2008
Joining in
2,114 Views
Message 1 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

I'm trying to allocate some fixed IP addresses, when I log into my hub, select advanced settings and then DHCP the web page hangs. The browser says there is a long running script and do I want to wait, but even if I wait it never completes. If I kill the script it logs me out of the hub.

Any ideas why DHCP configuration doesn't work?

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.87K
  • 437
  • 1.05K
legacy1
Alessandro Volta
2,107 Views
Message 2 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

Do a reset or try another browser

Even if you get it to load the hub 3 is buggy you may be better off using modem mode and your own router with 1Gb ports.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
springfall2008
Joining in
2,102 Views
Message 3 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

When I tried modem mode I lost all internet, I think it means I need another router instead (ethernet switch isn't enough) right?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
springfall2008
Joining in
2,101 Views
Message 4 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

Just found it does work, it just takes around 5 minutes to load the page!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 714
  • 28
  • 61
Forum Team
Forum Team
2,031 Views
Message 5 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

Hi springfall2008, welcome to our forums.

 

Are you still experiencing issues with the DHCP settings page?

 

Thanks,

Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
springfall2008
Joining in
2,023 Views
Message 6 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

Hi

The issue hasn’t gone away, it does work but the page takes many minutes to load.

I have since put the hub in modem only mode and I’m using a TPLink router instead.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 714
  • 28
  • 61
Forum Team
Forum Team
2,021 Views
Message 7 of 41
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

Thank you for the update.

Are the settings with the new router working for you?

Did you try a factory reset of the hub to see if this resolved the issue with the page taking so long to load?

 

Thanks,

Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
springfall2008
Joining in
2,017 Views
Message 8 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

Hi Tom,

I didn’t try a hard reset at that time but I did do one the week before.

I was having problems with multiple WiFi routers sharing an SSID not cooperating well and was just trying to see if any of it was DNS related.

The new TPLink routers seem okay together which is great so I’m all sorted now.

Trefor

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 714
  • 28
  • 61
Forum Team
Forum Team
2,017 Views
Message 9 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

I am glad to hear it is now working for you. If you need anything else just let us know.

 

Regards,

Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 4.72K
  • 626
  • 1.3K
teabag
Superstar
2,015 Views
Message 10 of 41
Flag for a moderator

Re: Virgin HUB 3.0 - DHCP menu hangs

The long wait for DHCP page to load, is a feature of the new firmware being rolled out :-)

---------------------------------------------------------------
BB 200 - Hub 3, Phone Talk w/ends, Mobile Sim only x2. Customer since 1993.
0 Kudos
Reply