Menu
Reply
paulprescott32
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
134 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Upstream

Screenshot_20210125_015238_com.google.chromeremotedesktop.jpg

 downstream 24 an all locked had engineer out Thursday said fix yet I'm still getting 2 channels not 4 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.48K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
131 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upstream

Post up the rest of the Hub stats - but not as images - do this,
_________________________________________________

Copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
paulprescott32
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
128 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upstream

I do this when I get home as at work was using phone as I known I should b getting 4 as on m350 broadband package

0 Kudos
Reply
paulprescott32
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
104 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upstream

this is after i reset my router this info   Downstream bonded channels

 

13310000007.540256 qam25
2267000000740256 qam17
32750000007.340256 qam18
42830000007.840256 qam19
52910000007.840256 qam20
62990000007.440256 qam21
73070000007.340256 qam22
83150000006.940256 qam23
9323000000640256 qam24
10339000000940256 qam26
113470000009.540256 qam27
123550000009.540256 qam28
133630000009.540256 qam29
143710000001040256 qam30
153790000001040256 qam31
163870000009.140256 qam32
173950000008.940256 qam33
18403000000940256 qam34
194110000009.540256 qam35
204190000009.340256 qam36
214270000009.340256 qam37
224350000009.440256 qam38
234430000009.340256 qam39
244510000009.140256 qam40



Downstream bonded channels

 

1Locked40.350
2Locked40.350
3Locked40.340
4Locked40.950
5Locked40.340
6Locked40.350
7Locked40.350
8Locked40.360
9Locked40.300
10Locked40.950
11Locked40.370
12Locked40.3190
13Locked40.900
14Locked40.3180
15Locked40.360
16Locked40.9140
17Locked40.3180
18Locked40.9180
19Locked40.360
20Locked40.900
21Locked40.900
22Locked40.3210
23Locked40.960
24Locked40.900

 

Upstream bonded channels

 

13940000041.8512064 qam8
24620000042512064 qam6



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000

 

24/01/2021 20:29:53noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;24/01/2021 03:56:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;22/01/2021 09:34:45noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;22/01/2021 09:29:38Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;22/01/2021 09:17:4criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;22/01/2021 08:34:23Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;21/01/2021 21:04:59criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;21/01/2021 16:19:41noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;21/01/2021 14:41:2ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;21/01/2021 14:21:0noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;21/01/2021 14:12:49noticeSW download Successful - Via Config file21/01/2021 14:10:15noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file21/01/2021 14:10:11ErrorDisruption during SW download - Power Failure21/01/2021 14:07:23noticeSW Download INIT - Via Config file01/01/1970 00:01:39criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.48K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
64 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Upstream

Something is wrong that needs VM to take a look at. Your Down power levels are all at the top end, albeit (just) in range, but you only have 2 Up channels - there should be 4.

Call it in and see what they say when they take a look - 08.00 is the best time to get through quickest.

Meanwhile I will ask for VM to come here

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
paulprescott32
  • 17
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
60 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upstream

Yea they come out on Thursday said was fix yet as can tell it's not. I call them in morning get this sorted 

0 Kudos
Reply