Menu
Reply
Fortress
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
530 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

Installed new Hub 3 today after upgrading from 100Mb to 200Mb, all up & running fine apart from only getting 40Mb on speedtest.net.

Hub 3 is running in Router mode, I've rebooted 3 times & reset twice, still the same result.

I'm ethernet connected to the hub, I'm also the only device connected. Wireless is on, but I haven't reconnected my phone or printer to the new wireless yet.

On the hub status for Internet, it's showing (Partial Service (DS only)) & the power light on the modem is yellow/orange.

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
331000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
39400019
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13310000001.238256 qam25
22350000001.437256 qam13
32430000000.938256 qam14
4251000000138256 qam15
52590000000.938256 qam16
6267000000138256 qam17
72750000000.738256 qam18
82830000001.240256 qam19
9291000000140256 qam20
102990000001.440256 qam21
11307000000138256 qam22
123150000001.438256 qam23
13323000000138256 qam24
14339000000138256 qam26
153470000001.240256 qam27
163550000000.738256 qam28
173630000001.238256 qam29
183710000000.538256 qam30
193790000000.738256 qam31
20387000000038256 qam32
213950000000.238256 qam33
22403000000-0.538256 qam34



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.91510
2Locked37.61680
3Locked38.91081
4Locked38.9190
5Locked38.680
6Locked38.910
7Locked38.920
8Locked40.350
9Locked40.9130
10Locked40.370
11Locked38.900
12Locked38.9120
13Locked38.68611
14Locked38.9621
15Locked40.340
16Locked38.900
17Locked38.950
18Locked38.900
19Locked38.960
20Locked38.910
21Locked38.900
22Locked38.900

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[My Broadband Ping - New 200Mb
Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
Fortress
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
527 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940001948.8512064 qam10
22579996948.8512064 qam12
33259999648.8512064 qam11
44620000448.8512064 qam9



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

General Configuration

Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
4ncxv9873254k;fg87dsfd;kf



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID9416
Max Traffic Rate230000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID9415
Max Traffic Rate22000061
Max Traffic Burst42600
Min Traffic Rate0
Max Concatenated Burst42600
Scheduling TypeBestEffort
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[My Broadband Ping - New 200Mb
0 Kudos
Reply
Fortress
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
526 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

I don't understand much of the above, but I think the (Partial Service (DS only)) means I have issues with my downstream, & speedtest.net says I'm getting 40Mb upstream. All the errors on my downstream table also makes me think I've got issues only an enginner can fix.

Any and all help in resolving my problem is greatly appreciated.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[My Broadband Ping - New 200Mb
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
515 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

Something is odd. Upload is capped at about 21-22 on the 200 package (I am on it) can never get near 40Mbps up.

have you tried changing the ethernet cable for a new Cat6a one?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
514 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

Nothing is really jumping out to me for those - the hub light, apparently, can be anything from white to orange and any shade inbetween it would seem..

Power and SNR all look to be within spec - Let's hope VM can spot something!

Are there any local issues mentioned if you call 0800 561 0061?



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
507 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

Post up the Network logs too, and in the meantime... If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Fortress
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
486 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

I'm still on Cat5, i'll have to order a Cat6a cable. 😞

I've just done another speedtest.net & you are right I'm only getting 20mb upstream, I was probably just getting stuff mixed up in my head.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[My Broadband Ping - New 200Mb
0 Kudos
Reply
Fortress
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
484 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

Network Log

Time Priority Description

17/09/2021 13:16:1Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 13:15:52noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 12:03:58Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 12:03:54Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 12:03:51Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 12:03:13noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 11:55:21Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 11:27:48noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 11:27:48ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 11:14:55noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:38:46Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:38:24noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:37:5Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:36:51Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:26:39Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:25:27Warning!Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:25:23Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:22:51criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/09/2021 10:11:9noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[My Broadband Ping - New 200Mb
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 29.05K
  • 2.9K
  • 5.48K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
456 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb


@Fortress wrote:

I'm still on Cat5, i'll have to order a Cat6a cable. 😞

 


Do you mean Cat5 or is it Cat5e (usually printed on the cable sheathing).  Cat5 is usually only good up to 100mbps - Cat5e for up to 1GB.  Cat6a has better shielding from interference.


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
Fortress
  • 13
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
449 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded to 200Mb - only getting 40Mb

it's cat5e, plus i was getting full speed on my old hub of 100mb, just dropped to 40 since i plugged in the new hub.

I have been having issues over the last couple of months, which is the reason behind the upgrade, but the issues were drop outs not slow speed, admittedly I haven't done a speed test for some time, until i fitted the new hub, so the speed might have been slow for a while & it's just that I've only just noticed it.

What exactly does "Internet(Partial Service (DS only))" that mean? as i'm figuring this is the issue, could it be a faulty splitter?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[My Broadband Ping - New 200Mb
0 Kudos
Reply