Menu
Reply
dl12345
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
300 Views
Message 1 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

I just upgraded my connection from M350 to M1000. Replaced my Hub 3.0 with a Hub 4.0. Both in modem mode.

The router is an 8-core Intel C3758 capable of 10Gbe and saturates my private Speedtest server on the WAN side of the router/firewall. 

However, my speeds have not changed. Still getting around 380mbps download (same as M350) and about a 10mbps increase in upload.

Looking at the modem stats, I see that the physical connection looks good. All channels within 2dB SNR of each other.

BUT, only one channel is DOCSIS 3.1. The other 30 channels are all DOCSIS 3.0.

This would explain the failure to achieve gigabit speeds. 

I've restarted the router a few times. Is there anything else I need to do? Phone VM to get them activate something?

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.49K
  • 664
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
285 Views
Message 2 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

Connect a PC to the hub in modem mode (power off for 2mins to allow MAC change) and do a speed test.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
dl12345
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
279 Views
Message 3 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

I've done that already

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.49K
  • 664
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
277 Views
Message 4 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

In Operation Configuration for the hub whats the Max Traffic Rate showing?

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
dl12345
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
273 Views
Message 5 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

dl12345_0-1611966036057.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
dl12345
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
271 Views
Message 6 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

Sigh....we're just checking this image.

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
27740
Max Traffic Rate
1200000450
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
22599
Max Traffic Rate
55000270
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
16320
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.49K
  • 664
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
269 Views
Message 7 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

You look to be on 1Gb...

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
dl12345
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
260 Views
Message 8 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

Err yes.

But download caps out at 380 mbps on Virgin's own Speedtest server located about a mile away from me. 

0 Kudos
Reply
dl12345
  • 27
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
258 Views
Message 9 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

1 channel DOCSIS 3.1 and 30 channels DOCSIS 3.0

 

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

304027500005.538.6QAM25630
113875000010.740.4QAM2561
214675000010.540.4QAM2562
315475000010.440.4QAM2563
416275000010.440.4QAM2564
517075000010.340.4QAM2565
61787500009.740.4QAM2566
718675000010.340.4QAM2567
819475000010.540.4QAM2568
920275000010.540.9QAM2569
1021075000010.140.4QAM25610
1121875000010.240.4QAM25611
1222675000010.540.4QAM25612
1323475000010.240.4QAM25613
142427500009.940.4QAM25614
152507500009.840.4QAM25615
162587500009.939QAM25616
172667500009.639QAM25617
182747500009.139QAM25618
192827500008.639QAM25619
202907500008.639QAM25620
212987500008.940.4QAM25621
223067500008.739QAM25622
23314750000839QAM25623
243227500007.139QAM25624
253307500007.238.6QAM25625
263707500006.939QAM25626
27378750000738.6QAM25627
283867500006.638.6QAM25628
29394750000638.6QAM25629
314107500005.539QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

30Locked38.60537700
1Locked40.36628700
2Locked40.36628700
3Locked40.36628700
4Locked40.36628760
5Locked40.36628700
6Locked40.36628700
7Locked40.36628700
8Locked40.36628700
9Locked40.94620900
10Locked40.36628700
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked40.36628700
13Locked40.36628760
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked40.36628700
16Locked38.98326180
17Locked38.983261130
18Locked38.98326100
19Locked38.98326100
20Locked38.98326100
21Locked40.36628770
22Locked38.98326160
23Locked38.98326100
24Locked38.98326100
25Locked38.60537700
26Locked38.98326100
27Locked38.60537750
28Locked38.60537770
29Locked38.60537700
31Locked38.98326170



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159864K1680QAM4096424


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked416.731606370
0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 15.49K
  • 664
  • 1.52K
Alessandro Volta
256 Views
Message 10 of 30
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgraded from M350 to M1000 but still have M350 speeds

Are you sure you connected a PC to the hub in modem mode to do a speed test?

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply