Menu
Reply
rputtock
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
275 Views
Message 1 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

Having a real issue with VM. Upgraded from Oomph to Volt and immediately had issues with O2 connection or lack of for 6 weeks...however my main question is around internet.

Over course of last two weeks internet has been non existent or patchy. 5 engineers have been here, including network check in the "pit" but have have issues constantly despite being told its my ethernet problems.

So wi-fi can work on some devices depending on each day so one Alexa may work and the others do not, all saying no internet. TV also shows network problem. All connected ethernet also patchy and was told that its my switch at fault. Purchased new switch and new cables...same problem. Using ethernet i have two PC's side by side on same switch. One works the other does not as does my X box..no internet.

I have the Wi-Fi pods which all flash. Despite many calls I have no fix, and working from home is costing me as I cannot connect when I need too.

I called to ask for hub 5 (hub 4 ATM) but refused, compensation refused until fixed, have nowhere to go as I'm in a spiralling circle being asked to re-set every time I call for tech support and as for pin reset...done it again and again along with switching to modem mode. All do not improve. I'm at my wits end for a solution and paying for a service i cannot use and VM seem not to care!

Any help and advice needed

Tags (4)
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.01K
  • 4.46K
Alessandro Volta
254 Views
Message 2 of 10
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

You don’t want a hub5. They’re more trouble than the rest.

Post the network, upstream and downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Cardiffman281
  • 572
  • 36
  • 120
Rising star
242 Views
Message 3 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

Hub 5 is currently incompatible with your 1gbs service AFAIK. You will need to stick with the Hub 4 for now. 

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 18.17K
  • 761
  • 1.88K
Alessandro Volta
239 Views
Message 4 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!


@Cardiffman281 wrote:

Hub 5 is currently incompatible with your 1gbs service AFAIK. 


The hub 5 works with 1Gb

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 10.77K
  • 836
  • 2.12K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
224 Views
Message 5 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

The Hub5 although it works with 1G, it is not being shipped at the moment to 1G customers. The people who are using it have upgraded their service since they had the Hub5 letter.


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
0 Kudos
Reply
rputtock
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
173 Views
Message 6 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

Hi

Here are upstream details (downstream in next post as limited characters..)

As a follow-up I contacted cancellations and downgraded back to 600mb. Within 10 minutes all settled back with all devices, wireless and ethernet now working??? Coincidence, maybe, but working 24 hour later...does this point to hub incompatibility or fault or network - we are on cable about 20 years old so probably copper not fibre. Used the asksam app and was getting 1050 + at hub now around 650 which adds up

Still not had call-back from VM service who promised from 1-24 hour response that elapsed and still no reply. Back on phone today for both an update on what's happening and some decent compensation for appalling lack of service and response

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

146200000425120 KSym/sec64QAM3
23940000042.35120 KSym/sec64QAM4
35370000042.55120 KSym/sec64QAM2
46030000043.55120 KSym/sec64QAM1



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
rputtock
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
171 Views
Message 7 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

253310000002.740.4QAM25625
1139000000439QAM2561
2147000000439QAM2562
31550000003.839QAM2563
41630000003.138.6QAM2564
51710000002.739QAM2565
61790000002.738.6QAM2566
71870000002.939QAM2567
8195000000339QAM2568
92030000003.139QAM2569
102110000003.140.4QAM25610
112190000003.140.4QAM25611
122270000003.140.4QAM25612
132350000003.239QAM25613
142430000003.240.4QAM25614
15251000000338.6QAM25615
162590000002.739QAM25616
172670000002.339QAM25617
182750000002.639QAM25618
192830000003.139QAM25619
202910000003.339QAM25620
212990000003.439QAM25621
223070000003.140.4QAM25622
233150000002.939QAM25623
24323000000339QAM25624
263390000002.940.4QAM25626
273470000002.640.9QAM25627
283550000002.840.4QAM25628
293630000002.540.4QAM25629
303710000002.740.9QAM25630
313790000002.539.9QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

25Locked40.36628700
1Locked38.98326100
2Locked38.983261450360
3Locked38.983261287170
4Locked38.6053772018860
5Locked38.98326137290
6Locked38.60537700
7Locked38.983261600190
8Locked38.9832611040
9Locked38.98326100
10Locked40.36628726360
11Locked40.36628700
12Locked40.36628700
13Locked38.98326100
14Locked40.36628700
15Locked38.60537700
16Locked38.98326100
17Locked38.98326100
18Locked38.98326100
19Locked38.98326100
20Locked38.98326100
21Locked38.98326100
22Locked40.36628700
23Locked38.98326100
24Locked38.98326100
26Locked40.36628700
27Locked40.94620900
28Locked40.36628700
29Locked40.36628700
30Locked40.94620900
31Locked39.85476300



3.1 Downstream channels

Channel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159964K1880QAM4096759


3.1 Downstream channels

Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked422.63272000362265
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 32.63K
  • 2.01K
  • 4.46K
Alessandro Volta
162 Views
Message 8 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

Virgin don’t do copper cable.

And there’s no settling in period with fibre either. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
rputtock
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
149 Views
Message 9 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

OK, understand. I had engineers in the pit replacing items ??? which they said were old but made no difference

As earlier, all been working since i changed to 600 within minutes of the actual call, and no further issues since (now about 36 hours)  that's why i suspected it might be to do with 1ghz service.

0 Kudos
Reply
Gareth_L
  • 9.24K
  • 523
  • 1.03K
Forum Team
Forum Team
107 Views
Message 10 of 10
Flag for a moderator

Re: Upgrade to 1Ghz problems!

Hello rputtock

Sorry you have had to post on here 

I have had a look and can see we have booked for a Senior Technician to attend

Can you please let us know how the visit goes

Gareth_L

0 Kudos
Reply