Menu
Reply
Sals1970
  • 8
  • 1
  • 1
Tuning in
218 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4

Unable to connect to WiFi via my hub 4.  On completing all avenues to rectify this matter I called virgin media. However, they either answer the phone and then put you on hold...until they cut you off, or, put you on hold until they cut you off. 

I want to rectify this problem, but virgin media are not assisting in this matter; therefore tomorrow I will call the bank and cancel my direct debit...let’s see if they want to speak to me then. 

0 Kudos
Reply
tehwolf
  • 1.56K
  • 253
  • 379
Superfast
211 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4


@Sals1970 wrote:

Unable to connect to WiFi via my hub 4.  On completing all avenues to rectify this matter I called virgin media. However, they either answer the phone and then put you on hold...until they cut you off, or, put you on hold until they cut you off. 

I want to rectify this problem, but virgin media are not assisting in this matter; therefore tomorrow I will call the bank and cancel my direct debit...let’s see if they want to speak to me then. 


unable to connect how? can you see the wifi network? does it error when you try to connect? does it connect but you don't get a valid IP address?

0 Kudos
Reply
Sals1970
  • 8
  • 1
  • 1
Tuning in
194 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4

‘Unable to connect to wifi’ is the status I receive. 

Ive completed every avenue virgin media suggest. 

0 Kudos
Reply
tehwolf
  • 1.56K
  • 253
  • 379
Superfast
186 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4


@Sals1970 wrote:

‘Unable to connect to wifi’ is the status I receive. 

Ive completed every avenue virgin media suggest. 


are any devices able to connect, or are they all getting the same?

0 Kudos
Reply
Sals1970
  • 8
  • 1
  • 1
Tuning in
179 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4

My I-phone and now tv. 

My laptop use to; however, this now doesn’t connect, despite rebooting. 

My partners iPhone and our smart tv  won’t connect. 

0 Kudos
Reply
tehwolf
  • 1.56K
  • 253
  • 379
Superfast
174 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4


@Sals1970 wrote:

My I-phone and now tv. 

My laptop use to; however, this now doesn’t connect, despite rebooting. 

My partners iPhone and our smart tv  won’t connect. 


probably time to break out the 60-second pinhole reset.

before you start, make sure that there's a sticker on the base of the hub with all of the password details - if it's not there, don't proceed.

if the sticker is there - depress the reset button with a paperclip or similar for a timed 60 seconds. then release it and wait 10 mins for the hub to sort itself out. do not power it off during this time. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Sals1970
  • 8
  • 1
  • 1
Tuning in
152 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4

I will try this and let you know. Thank you.

0 Kudos
Reply
Sals1970
  • 8
  • 1
  • 1
Tuning in
79 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4

Unfortunately your suggestions didn’t work. 

Ive tried calling virgin media again to no avail...were sorry all our operators are busy right now, please call back again later. Then they hang the phone up. 

Thanks for all your help. 

I’m just going to contact my bank and cancel the DD. 

0 Kudos
Reply
tehwolf
  • 1.56K
  • 253
  • 379
Superfast
76 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4


@Sals1970 wrote:

 

I’m just going to contact my bank and cancel the DD. 


I wouldn't recommend that!  VM will just start marking your credit file with non-payment marks and it'll potentially impact your ability to get credit (or other contracts) in the future.

someone who knows the hub4 a bit better may respond, and the forum staffers will reply (eventually.. can take a few days)..

It might be worth splitting the wifi networks on the hub4 - see if you can narrow down where the issue is - not sure where this is on the hub4, but if it's anything like the hub3, it'll be somewhere under the Advanced - wireless - security section i think.. give the two networks there different names (append with _2 and _5) and then see if your devices can connect to one or other of those..

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Sals1970
  • 8
  • 1
  • 1
Tuning in
71 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Unable to connect to broadband via the hub 4

I’m not tech savvy and unsure how to do what you’re suggesting. 

Ive downloaded the VM app and it says they have no help at present for hub 4. Why ask people to take on a piece of equipment when no support is out there for it! 😳

I’m on the phone to CAB to see what my rights are. 

Thank you. 

0 Kudos
Reply