Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
375 Views
Message 1 of 18
Flag for a moderator

T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

My connection keeps getting T3 timeouts everyday, between 2-5 per day, however the network log doesn’t update to show these timeouts - probably one of the many anomalies of the Hub4 and it’s disappearing stats that I’ve already posted about...

I have a TBB monitor that appears to show the drops.

Can someone check my connection - running Gig1 service with a Hub4. 

Levels all seem fine and within spec. 

Gary


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
374 Views
Message 2 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14110000003.59999838.983261QAM2561
0   UNSUPPORTED0
24190000003.50000038.983261QAM2562
34270000003.09999838.983261QAM2563
44350000003.29999938.983261QAM2564
54430000003.40000238.983261QAM2565
64510000003.70000140.366287QAM2566
74590000003.40000238.983261QAM2567
84670000003.29999938.983261QAM2568
94750000003.29999938.983261QAM2569
104830000003.20000140.946209QAM25610
114910000002.90000238.983261QAM25611
124990000002.70000138.983261QAM25612
135070000002.50000040.366287QAM25613
145150000002.79999938.983261QAM25614
155230000002.79999938.983261QAM25615
165310000003.09999840.946209QAM25616
175390000003.20000138.983261QAM25617
185470000002.70000138.983261QAM25618
195550000002.59999838.983261QAM25619
205630000002.00000038.605377QAM25620
215710000002.79999938.983261QAM25621
225790000002.29999938.983261QAM25622
235870000002.29999938.983261QAM25623
245950000002.20000138.605377QAM25624
256030000002.79999938.983261QAM25625
266110000002.70000138.983261QAM25626
276190000002.20000138.983261QAM25627
286270000001.50000038.605377QAM25628
296350000001.70000138.983261QAM25629
306430000001.00000038.605377QAM25630
316510000001.70000138.983261QAM25631



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked030
0NotLocked000
2Locked20329804900
3Locked20398169750
4Locked20332241060
5Locked203227905100
6Locked20352660460
7Locked20369158560
8Locked14895172890
9Locked14873388190
10Locked149568577120
11Locked149683100120
12Locked145536967140
13Locked145367898260
14Locked145102436180
15Locked145772851250
16Locked137966097270
17Locked138805309290
18Locked137777130260
19Locked139081244300
20Locked137433511500
21Locked137526782480
22Locked137406626500
23Locked138130484560
24Locked176326003590
25Locked174820078600
26Locked175537491920
27Locked174538234730
28Locked1793843671170
29Locked1800158821020
30Locked1900794771170
31Locked31709875001040

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
371 Views
Message 3 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030000042.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM1
23940000042.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM4
34620000042.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM3
45370000042.0205995120 KSym/sec64QAM2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0020
2US_TYPE_STDMA0020
3US_TYPE_STDMA0020
4US_TYPE_STDMA0020

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
339 Views
Message 4 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

Another 2 have occurred since posting this morning, making 4 in total now showing on the Upstream stats, but again no change in the network log since the last entry on Friday 3rd April

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
314 Views
Message 5 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

Now my TBB log is showing large spikes at a regular half hour basis which has never been there before and started around Monday - before then the graph has always been relatively flat...

Previous:

5EE05D50-CF74-4EE0-BD0D-7A88FAC232BE.jpeg

Today:

47BD2F2C-40C8-422D-835A-BFB0D899D454.jpeg


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
280 Views
Message 6 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

This is still occurring.

Any advice please?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
270 Views
Message 7 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

So whatever work was carried out around midnight this morning that took me offline for an hour or so (totally fine with BTW) seems to have resolved the latency issues.

A few T4 timeouts visible this morning but that’s OK and to be expected.

But yay for the latency drop...

749FF308-373A-4DBD-8831-7CBDB154AC23.jpeg


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
260 Views
Message 8 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

And it’s back again... 

Yesterday:

1F73495F-C82C-43B7-BBE6-B6D2A14A1077.jpeg

Today:

6B47149C-EE66-46A6-8370-5529645E39DC.jpeg

Any chance a Mod or Tech can get in touch to check things over please?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 408
  • 20
  • 57
Fibre optic
256 Views
Message 9 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

Looks like the spike I get when testing the speed

Matt
If I've helped please let me know 🙂

10 years in Technical Customer Service, Construction Trades and Administration - Now I'm a Furloughed Chef
Highlighted
  • 20.96K
  • 1.14K
  • 2.7K
Alessandro Volta
254 Views
Message 10 of 18
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Timeouts - Network Log Not Updating

Speeds are fine, using both SamKnows and speed tests.

Hit 800-900Mbps wired and circa 500-600Mbps wired. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply