Menu
Reply
jet8080
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
154 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

T3 Errors

Just joined and would welcome thoughts on T3 errors and Ping graphs please. I don't have all the logs as I rebooted the HUB3 box the other day, but I did keep a note of errors from the logs.

Any feedback welcome.

Many thanks

23/02/2021 16:00:24 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/02/2021 14:02:33 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/02/2021 03:10:19 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
23/02/2021 03:10:19 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/02/2021 20:51:19 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
21/02/2021 13:37:25 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/02/2021 22:28:53 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/02/2021 19:38:57 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/02/2021 15:08:18 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;


https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/960af237d8cb34a7d60ee2f3c5590b91cc...

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500001.538256 qam25
22027500001.738256 qam9
32107500001.438256 qam10
42187500001.538256 qam11
52267500001.438256 qam12
6234750000138256 qam13
72427500000.938256 qam14
82507500000.938256 qam15
92587500000.538256 qam16
102667500000.538256 qam17
112747500000.238256 qam18
12282750000038256 qam19
132907500000.238256 qam20
142987500000.238256 qam21
153067500000.238256 qam22
163147500000.938256 qam23
17322750000138256 qam24
184107500001.438256 qam26
19418750000138256 qam27
20426750000138256 qam28
214347500000.738256 qam29
224427500000.538256 qam30
234507500000.438256 qam31
244587500000.238256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.913972
2Locked38.640282
3Locked38.645205
4Locked38.655215
5Locked38.963219
6Locked38.9140215
7Locked38.6484193
8Locked38.6985215
9Locked38.9944202
10Locked38.6619192
11Locked38.6209199
12Locked38.670205
13Locked38.695147
14Locked38.664189
15Locked38.949263
16Locked38.979135
17Locked38.657187
18Locked38.983142
19Locked38.610294
20Locked38.913282
21Locked38.6135105
22Locked38.621347
23Locked38.928090
24Locked38.963279

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000047.8512064 qam1
23260000045.3512064 qam4
33940000046512064 qam3
44620000046.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0000

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.7K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
140 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Errors

Stats not bad but T3's are - RS errors are not a good sign either - so can you reset to 0.

Switch the Hub off and unplug it for a few minutes and then start up. When done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or two for the next day or two to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort.

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
jet8080
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
133 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Errors

Hi jbrennand,

Yes indeed those errors will zero out just fine, but the errors will slowly creep up again on the Pre RS Error side and then I tend to get a big windfall of Post RS Errors in one go. But I must admit this is the worst those errors have been to date since install on wednesday the 17th. I will say that a few of the cables connectors look as though they are not crimped properly i.e I see 2-3mm of white on at least two of the connectors is this ok ?

Also do you think my ping graph latency is correct for a hub 3 and Virgin Media in general at this point in time, just to note this is my Plusnet Graph for comparrison https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e4073518c36a840920e2bb093c33851e47...

Brand new install by the way, all new cables.

Best regards

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Richw1982
  • 116
  • 11
  • 24
Up to speed
131 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Errors

Hi, I would check the connectors, make sure there is no dialect touching the stinger and they are pushed on correctly.  Then make sure they are done up tight

jet8080
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
122 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Errors

Thanks Richw1982,

Good call - I've checked for tightness on the Hub side and Isolater, but will check the stingers etc for any dielectric touching at first light on the outside ones and will post back when that is all done

Best regards

0 Kudos
Reply
jet8080
  • 6
  • 1
  • 0
Tuning in
70 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: T3 Errors

I've looked at all those cables and apart from as mentioned above that a couple of the connectors seem not to be compressed properly, all is ok.

My Graph shows 2 disconnections, the first (It wasn't Me!) I have no idea and the second was me checking said connectors, no Pre RS Errors for at least the last few hours... so fingers crossed.   I am still curious about the fluctuations in the latency though, not a normal for my old connection.

New_Day2.JPG

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500001.538256 qam25
22027500001.538256 qam9
32107500001.438256 qam10
42187500001.438256 qam11
52267500001.238256 qam12
6234750000138256 qam13
72427500000.938256 qam14
82507500000.938256 qam15
92587500000.738256 qam16
102667500000.738256 qam17
112747500000.438256 qam18
12282750000038256 qam19
132907500000.238256 qam20
142987500000.238256 qam21
153067500000.238256 qam22
163147500000.738256 qam23
17322750000138256 qam24
184107500001.238256 qam26
19418750000138256 qam27
20426750000138256 qam28
214347500000.738256 qam29
224427500000.538256 qam30
234507500000.438256 qam31
24458750000038256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.600
2Locked38.600
3Locked38.650
4Locked38.960
5Locked38.660
6Locked38.600
7Locked38.600
8Locked38.640
9Locked38.900
10Locked38.900
11Locked38.660
12Locked38.600
13Locked38.660
14Locked38.6130
15Locked38.600
16Locked38.630
17Locked38.900
18Locked38.600
19Locked38.600
20Locked38.660
21Locked38.600
22Locked38.650
23Locked38.660
24Locked38.600

 

Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
15370000047.8512064 qam1
23260000045.3512064 qam4
33940000046512064 qam3
44620000046.8512064 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA000

0

0 Kudos
Reply