Menu
Reply
Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
625 Views
Message 1 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

We've had the Hub 4 for a few weeks, and has all been great... Until a few days ago.

Since approx Monday, I have had the network disconnect numerous times a day and this happens on both wired and wifi connections.

When the connection drops, if I switch the connection from WiFi to wired connection \ vice versa that usually tends to fix it for a short time but this should not be happening! We had the hub 3 for a couple of years and maybe had 2 dropouts in total!!

resolution steps tried;

  • Router is switched off overnight
  • Router has been rebooted a number of times
  • Have tried the connection both wired/wireless and keeps happening
  • Affected devices have been rebooted multiple times

This is happening on multiple devices - Home PC, work laptop (and as a home worker this is getting increasingly problematic), games consoles and mobile devices.

Tonight alone, I've had network drops at least 5 times between 20:00 - 22:30 (on wired & wifi connections)

Is this happening to anyone else? Can I go back to the hub3 as never had any issues with that!

Thanks in advance!

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
573 Views
Message 2 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
572 Views
Message 3 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
553 Views
Message 4 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

Thanks for this!

As requested I have set this up;

My BQM 

0 Kudos
Reply
Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
539 Views
Message 5 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

Hi Mike,

Thanks for the steps

Just for awareness, the steps to find the info you have requested has changed;

  • Go to advanced settings (on the left)
  • Select Tools
  • Select Network Status

Stats to follow

Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
538 Views
Message 6 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

263390000002.79999938.605377QAM25626
11390000008.09999838.605377QAM2561
21470000007.59999838.605377QAM2562
31550000007.69999738.983261QAM2563
41630000007.59999838.983261QAM2564
51710000007.69999738.983261QAM2565
61790000007.59999840.366287QAM2566
71870000007.50000040.366287QAM2567
81950000007.80000340.366287QAM2568
92030000007.19999740.366287QAM2569
102110000007.19999740.366287QAM25610
112190000007.59999838.983261QAM25611
122270000007.30000338.605377QAM25612
132350000006.59999838.983261QAM25613
142430000005.69999738.983261QAM25614
152510000006.30000338.983261QAM25615
162590000006.30000338.983261QAM25616
172670000005.80000338.983261QAM25617
182750000005.30000338.983261QAM25618
192830000004.40000238.605377QAM25619
202910000004.50000038.983261QAM25620
212990000004.09999838.983261QAM25621
223070000004.30000338.983261QAM25622
233150000003.40000238.605377QAM25623
243230000003.79999938.605377QAM25624
253310000002.90000238.605377QAM25625
273470000001.40000238.605377QAM25627
283550000001.90000238.605377QAM25628
293630000000.70000138.605377QAM25629
303710000000.70000138.605377QAM25630
31379000000-0.90000237.636276QAM25631



3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Lock Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

26Locked000
1Locked32981495100
2Locked398261389700
3Locked32855616000
4Locked32884304300
5Locked32857080700
6Locked32761554500
7Locked32867708900
8Locked14661087000
9Locked14741788800
10Locked14693580000
11Locked14586906300
12Locked14329986200
13Locked14301063500
14Locked14291440800
15Locked14390685200
16Locked14417375200
17Locked14354841000
18Locked14455833300
19Locked14380952800
20Locked14020557800
21Locked14350058300
22Locked14362788400
23Locked14436871300
24Locked20304086400
25Locked20421611200
27Locked20347064400
28Locked20425611300
29Locked20382631300
30Locked20420400000
31Locked394452444900



3.1 Downstream channelsChannel Channel Width (MHz) FFT Type Number of Active Subcarriers Modulation (Active Profile) First Active Subcarrier (Hz)
159804K1560QAM4096392


3.1 Downstream channelsChannel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)
159Locked -1.813457583860
0 Kudos
Reply
Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
537 Views
Message 7 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620000045.5205995120 KSym/sec64QAM9
22580000044.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM12
33260000046.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM11
43940000047.2705995120 KSym/sec64QAM10



3.0 Upstream channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1US_TYPE_STDMA0000
2US_TYPE_STDMA0000
3US_TYPE_STDMA0000
4US_TYPE_STDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
536 Views
Message 8 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

General Configuration

Network access
true
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
true
DOCSIS Mode
3.1
Config file
87dsfd;kfoA,.iyewrkldJKDH



Primary Downstream Service Flow

SFID
14440
Max Traffic Rate
230000061
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0



Primary Upstream Service Flow

SFID
14439
Max Traffic Rate
22000061
Max Traffic Burst
42600
Min Traffic Rate
0
Max Concatenated Burst
42600
Scheduling Type
bestEffort
0 Kudos
Reply
Lyn_Stu
  • 14
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
535 Views
Message 9 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

Network Log

Time Priority Description

Sun 08/11/2020 02:42:113No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 08/11/2020 07:46:026CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 09/11/2020 06:04:235MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 09/11/2020 06:39:076CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 24; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 06:03:085MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 06:03:226DS profile assignment change. DS Chan ID: 159; Previous Profile: ; New Profile: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 08:44:066CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 22:01:573No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 10/11/2020 22:02:216CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 1.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 11/11/2020 06:02:515MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 11/11/2020 06:04:296CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 05:17:025MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 05:33:306CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 2; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 05:46:474DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 05:46:486DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 06:06:566CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 08:08:083SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 08:08:106CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 08:37:235Lost MDD Timeout;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 12/11/2020 08:37:336CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 2.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 13/11/2020 06:02:435MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 13/11/2020 23:20:206CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 04:59:555MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 08:09:226CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 11:00:093SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 11:00:123No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 11:00:156CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 23; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 11:00:163No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 11:00:236CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 5; Chan ID: 29; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: N/A.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 14/11/2020 11:00:333No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sun 15/11/2020 07:07:225MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 16/11/2020 23:11:053No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Tue 17/11/2020 05:11:255MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 19/11/2020 06:32:324DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 19/11/2020 06:32:336DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg640-bbt060-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Fri 20/11/2020 09:41:283No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Sat 21/11/2020 07:20:505MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 15:05:466CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Mon 23/11/2020 16:51:055MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Wed 25/11/2020 11:28:266CM-STATUS message sent. Event Type Code: 24; Chan ID: 159; DSID: N/A; MAC Addr: N/A; OFDM/OFDMA Profile ID: 3.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:01:505ToD request sent - No Response received;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
Thu 01/01/1970 00:00:135MIMO Event MIMO: Stored MIMO=-1 post cfg file MIMO=-1;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
517 Views
Message 10 of 23
Flag for a moderator

Re: Superhub 4 keeps dropping connection

3.0 Downstream channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

263390000002.79999938.605377QAM25626
11390000008.09999838.605377QAM2561
21470000007.59999838.605377QAM2562
31550000007.69999738.983261QAM2563
41630000007.59999838.983261QAM2564
51710000007.69999738.983261QAM2565
61790000007.59999840.366287QAM2566
71870000007.50000040.366287QAM2567
81950000007.80000340.366287QAM2568
92030000007.19999740.366287QAM2569
102110000007.19999740.366287QAM25610
112190000007.59999838.983261QAM25611
122270000007.30000338.605377QAM25612
132350000006.59999838.983261QAM25613
142430000005.69999738.983261QAM25614
152510000006.30000338.983261QAM25615
162590000006.30000338.983261QAM25616
172670000005.80000338.983261QAM25617
182750000005.30000338.983261QAM25618
192830000004.40000238.605377QAM25619
202910000004.50000038.983261QAM25620
212990000004.09999838.983261QAM25621
223070000004.30000338.983261QAM25622
233150000003.40000238.605377QAM25623
243230000003.79999938.605377QAM25624
253310000002.90000238.605377QAM25625
273470000001.40000238.605377QAM25627
283550000001.90000238.605377QAM25628
293630000000.70000138.605377QAM25629
303710000000.70000138.605377QAM25630
31379000000-0.90000237.636276QAM25631



3.1 Downstream channels Channel ID Lock Status RxMER Data (dB) PLC Power (dBmV) Correcteds (Active Profile) Uncorrectables (Active Profile)

159Locked -1.813457583860

 

Your Downstream Power Levels individually are all within spec but, the differential between the lowest at -1.8dBmV and the highest at +8.1dBmv is too great.

This will need an engineer to put right.

You can either call in (08:00 is the best time) or wait on here for a few days (6 to 7 days average) until one of the VM Forum Staff comes along.

If you wait on here Do Not bump the thread it will put it further down the VM 'to do list'.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.