Menu
Reply
badger999
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
11,336 Views
Message 1 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

I am having nonstop issues with the Super hub 3 router that keeps resetting rebooting itself since the past few weeks. All wired and wifi connections drop until the reboot is complete and then everything starts working again. This happens at least 7-8 times a day sometimes more. Various complaints made via telephone to Virgin Media who don't appear to care. All phones for technical faults are handled by call takers in India who read from a script and it appears that they don't have a clue about the issues. I have resorted to taking the matter through ADR scheme through the regulators to seek Virgin media bosses attention on this issue as they appear to not really be bothered. Virgin Media will not send a tech out or replace the router and frankly are an appalling company to deal with. Any one have a fix for this?

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_S
  • 979
  • 46
  • 90
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
11,297 Views
Message 2 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Hi badger999, welcome to our community forums.

 

Are you able to provide the times that you've been experiencing these drop outs?

Would you also be able to log into your hub settings to post the Network Status results including the Network Log as this will show any errors or stats from your connection that would indicate any concerns on the connection.

Hub Advanced Settings

 

Thanks,
Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply
badger999
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
11,293 Views
Message 3 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

How do I find the network log? There are no set times and the hub just reboots itself every few hours. I am so fed up with Virgin customer service. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Tom_S
  • 979
  • 46
  • 90
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)
11,290 Views
Message 4 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Apologies, you can access the Network Status by following the instructions provided in the link provided in the previous post to log into the hub settings, then go to Advanced Settings, then Tools and then Network Status.

At that point you should be able to just highlight, copy & paste, or take screenshots.

When posting the results here please make sure to obscure any personal details such as the MAC address as if those details are visible the mods will potentially remove any pictures or edit any posts with those details.

 

Thanks,
Tom_S

0 Kudos
Reply
griffin
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.57K
Alessandro Volta
11,287 Views
Message 5 of 120
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Or the easier way.

Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 and click  Check router status bottom centre of the screen, without logging in.

0 Kudos
Reply
badger999
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
11,273 Views
Message 6 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Hi guys, thanks for this I have the details now which page do you need from the 5 tabs?
status, upstream, downstream,configuration or network?
0 Kudos
Reply
badger999
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
11,271 Views
Message 7 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Network Log

Time Priority Description

10/05/2019 16:13:10criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=XXXXXXXXX:7b;CMTS-MAC=XXXXXXX;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:13:15Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=XXCMTS-MAC=XX-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:13:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xb;CMTS-MAC=xM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:13:25Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xCMTS-MAC=fx1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:13:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=x;CMTS-MAC=x-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:13:34Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=4xMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:14:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xCMTS-MACx CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:14:28Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=x;CMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:14:47criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=x7b;CMTS-MAC=fxCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:16:24criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=x:7b;CMTS-MAC=x;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:16:24criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=x7b;CMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:17:42criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=x7b;CMTS-MACx-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:17:43criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MACx:7b;CMTS-MAC=x-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:18:6Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=x:7b;CMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:18:6criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xCMTS-MAC=xaf;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:19:22criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=x7b;CMTS-MAC=xQOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:19:22criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=x7b;CMTS-MAC=x;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:20:2criticalUnicast Ranging Received Abort Response - initializing MAC;CM-MAC=x;CMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:20:2criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MACx;CMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/05/2019 16:28:22Warning!RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=xb;CMTS-MAC=xCM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
badger999
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
11,269 Views
Message 8 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

I have scrambled the mac address as advised... is this what you guys need?
0 Kudos
Reply
griffin
  • 11.8K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.57K
Alessandro Volta
11,271 Views
Message 9 of 120
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Yep, spot on.

The logs are showing the local circuit dropping, so VM need to take a closer look.

0 Kudos
Reply
badger999
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
11,269 Views
Message 10 of 120
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Thanks for that#! VM don't care, transferred me to a call centre in India and have told me to pray for the internet as everything will be fine! Is there anyone from Virgin Media here? Would love to discuss this terrible service
0 Kudos
Reply