Menu
Reply
xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
404 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Hi,

Hope someone can take a look or help, having issues with with my my Hub 3.0 possibly. It started randomly rebooting for last two days. Network log hasn't actually recorded any issues at all or anything actually for past 2 days. Apart from LAN login success and a normal DHCP renew on the 14th. No T1-T4 timeouts on upstream and Downstream looks fine as well, Power (dBmV) between 1.7 - 5.8, 24 channels, no Pre RS or Post RS errors. SNR (dB) is the same as it has been for the entire year, 36-37

Even just as a test, swapped out the cable with a spare rg6 coaxial cable I kept from a sky box. Still Reboots...even without any devices connected at all to the network (yes, terms and contract I put the old cable back) 

Any help would be appreciated

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.53K
  • 241
  • 649
Community elder
366 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Swapping out CoAx is against the T&Cs and can cause a massive amount of problems as inferior ones can introduce noise into a whole segment!

Post up the whole suite of stats - I'm tending to the spread of 1.7 --> 5.8 is too wide and could cause the dropouts (not reboots - just the modem trying to re-negotiate a whole channel set - Looks like a reboot though)



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

Yorkypudding
  • 5
  • 0
  • 1
Tuning in
359 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Hi. Had the same problem. First engineer to call played around with cables without sucess. Second engineer replaced my Hub 3 with new Hub 4 and not had an issue since. Based on my experience and other comments on this subject in this forum I definately believe its a Hub 3 issue. Try and insist you get your hub 3 replaced with hub 4.

 

 

 

 

 

xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
354 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

I would be worried if both a sky coax cable and one from my workplace would be of lower quality, especially one from work. For testing purposes as long as the original is put back in place it rules out cable issues, so had to be done to rule it out. With covid and various people still getting it I would rather break the T&C slightly to test than catch anything as have a vulnerable partner.

Noticed Downdetector has virgin media users flagging up reboots and connection issues past few days...they seem to have posted this morning around 9 the same time they started happening again...https://downdetector.co.uk/status/virgin-media/ wouldn't surprise me anymore if it's just VM

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500002.237256 qam30
2202750000335256 qam9
32107500003.236256 qam10
4218750000336256 qam11
52267500002.536256 qam12
62347500001.936256 qam13
72427500001.936256 qam14
82507500001.936256 qam15
92587500001.536256 qam16
102667500002.736256 qam17
112747500004.137256 qam18
122827500004.537256 qam19
132907500004.837256 qam20
14298750000537256 qam21
15306750000537256 qam22
163147500005.437256 qam23
173227500005.537256 qam24
18330750000537256 qam25
193707500003.237256 qam26
203787500002.236256 qam27
21386750000236256 qam28
223947500002.237256 qam29
234107500002.437256 qam31
244187500002.237256 qam32

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.300
2Locked35.760
3Locked36.650
4Locked36.650
5Locked36.320
6Locked36.300
7Locked36.300
8Locked36.350
9Locked36.300
10Locked36.600
11Locked37.350
12Locked37.360
13Locked37.650
14Locked37.660
15Locked37.650
16Locked37.670
17Locked37.340
18Locked37.600
19Locked37.300
20Locked36.600
21Locked36.650
22Locked37.660
23Locked37.350
24Locked37.360
0 Kudos
Reply
xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
318 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Is there a way to book an engineer or get something raised without having to phone...cannot get through at all

xillius200_0-1629128489634.png

End up getting the message, which is useless...

Thanks for doing your in-home checks. Please pop back 24 hours after you've done these checks and if you're still experiencing intermittent blips on your service you'll be able to book an engineer appointment online.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
273 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

This morning internet has gone off again a couple of moments ago, Line stats from this morning, differ from yesterday and noticed before every reboot, while nothing is captured in network log I get 

Internet(Access denied) under the Hub 3.0 Status, believe this can be caused by dodgy cabling/the cabinet looking at other post, and with the error message from the test seems to point to the same.

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

14027500003.437256 qam30
22027500004.436256 qam9
32107500002.235256 qam10
42187500003.736256 qam11
52267500003.536256 qam12
62347500002.936256 qam13
72427500002.736256 qam14
82507500002.736256 qam15
92587500002.536256 qam16
102667500003.536256 qam17
11274750000537256 qam18
122827500005.437256 qam19
132907500005.537256 qam20
142987500005.937256 qam21
153067500005.937256 qam22
163147500006.138256 qam23
173227500006.537256 qam24
18330750000637256 qam25
193707500004.537256 qam26
203787500003.537256 qam27
213867500003.237256 qam28
223947500003.537256 qam29
234107500003.537256 qam31
244187500003.437256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.650
2Locked36.300
3Locked35.560
4Locked36.600
5Locked36.6120
6Locked36.370
7Locked36.350
8Locked36.640
9Locked36.300
10Locked36.300
11Locked37.340
12Locked37.640
13Locked37.650
14Locked37.660
15Locked37.640
16Locked38.640
17Locked37.650
18Locked37.600
19Locked37.300
20Locked37.300
21Locked37.360
22Locked37.650
23Locked37.660
24Locked37.6130

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16029996144.5512064 qam1
23940000941.5512064 qam4
34619998842.5512064 qam3
45369997944.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000

 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
402750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
60299961
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
0 Kudos
Reply
xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
239 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

May as well use this as a log as currently still happening, white light flashing on HUB 3.0, multiple red lights, it reboots then reconnects. Still nothing in logs and stats have changed, see below. Happened a few seconds ago

Acquired Downstream actually went as low as 306xxxxxxx earlier on? 

Cable Modem StatusItem Status Comments

Acquired Downstream Channel (Hz)
402750000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel (Hz)
60300048
Locked
Provisioning State
Online

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1402750000337256 qam30
22027500002.535256 qam9
3210750000336256 qam10
42187500003.536256 qam11
5226750000336256 qam12
62347500002.536256 qam13
72427500002.536256 qam14
82507500002.436256 qam15
9258750000236256 qam16
102667500003.236256 qam17
112747500004.837256 qam18
12282750000537256 qam19
132907500005.437256 qam20
142987500005.637256 qam21
153067500005.637256 qam22
16314750000637256 qam23
173227500006.137256 qam24
183307500005.637256 qam25
19370750000437256 qam26
20378750000337256 qam27
213867500002.737256 qam28
22394750000337256 qam29
234107500003.237256 qam31
24418750000337256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked37.300
2Locked35.720
3Locked36.660
4Locked36.640
5Locked36.3120
6Locked36.300
7Locked36.330
8Locked36.300
9Locked36.300
10Locked36.300
11Locked37.350
12Locked37.330
13Locked37.350
14Locked37.360
15Locked37.650
16Locked37.640
17Locked37.640
18Locked37.650
19Locked37.600
20Locked37.300
21Locked37.300
22Locked37.660
23Locked37.360
24Locked37.6120

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

16030004844.5512064 qam1
23940002141.5512064 qam4
34620001243512064 qam3
45370001744.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000



0 Kudos
Reply
xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
231 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

Not recording the various dropouts throughout the day...

Would be my luck if unrelated but exact time of posting this/above, lots of people on Downdector - https://downdetector.co.uk/status/virgin-media/ posted as virgin media outage

Network Log

Time Priority Description

17/08/2021 23:26:12noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/08/2021 11:38:5criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/08/2021 08:34:14noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:51Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 25.84K
  • 2.66K
  • 4.74K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
224 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

All Hub stats look ok to me.

If you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
xillius200
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
On our wavelength
216 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: Super Hub 3 reboots / resets itself frequently

I can set it up to keep virgin media happy...but not sure how I need to justify a very basic issue of the actual HUB 3.0 restarting compared to wifi dropouts, when I have tested directly via ethernet and Wi-Fi from the HUB itself and through another router setup in DMZ to forward all traffic which I had to install, running the wifi/ethernet through it as well as I already had issues with the known HUB 3 problems with the puma chipset being crap and UDP traffic crawling to 0 when in modem mode.....to stop any network drops with large UDP traffic, I am literally sat in front of the HUB which is across the room and can see it when it reboots and reconnects on the status page to the internet, which it wouldn't do from a simple wifi/lan dropout....disconnected every device, both wifi and lan and still having full on network dropouts/hub rebooting by itself should be investigated regardless of BQM or me having to prove that the quality is crap with a free checker...any previous ISP if there was connection issues and Dynamic Line Management kicking in on VDSL, would send out an engineer pretty quickly without any issues especially when the SNR margin was too high or it was set to interleave and showing pretty high, without any quality checker and would make sure the basic checks have been done and that's about it. I just don't appreciate how you have said "true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts" - if it was a simple wifi/local network issue I wouldn't be posting here....trust me, rest of the network has been including tcpdump and capturing of packets from 3rd party router and has been fully tested including latency etc. it's either down to VM's equipment/network and which they should provide support.

Will post BQM, may as well post anyway to move process along will do it from VM HUB rather then 3rd party router with ICMP echo requests allowed. Just as troubleshooting has been carried out...it's kind of narrowed it down already, live BQM below

My Broadband Ping - VM

0 Kudos
Reply