Menu
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
294 Views
Message 11 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

0 Kudos
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
291 Views
Message 12 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

IMG_20210610_093833.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
risc19
  • 849
  • 27
  • 253
Well-informed
276 Views
Message 13 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

What a disaster.

Probably a network fault in your area of some sort.

Could be a broken coax cable corroded joint/splitter somewhere.

1 upstream channel is hopeless.

Virgin need to get on it.

My Broadband Ping - Virgin Lagfest Modem Mode
0 Kudos
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
264 Views
Message 14 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

Well the coax cable for the router hasn't been changed since either 2008 or 2012, so could be eroded, I told VM to tell the engineer to bring a new coax cable, unsure if the box in the wall needs to be replaced too... 

Also I've seen the new ones have like a splitter, ours doesn't gave that, it's just one long coax cable from the box in the wall to the SH3, I've run the test and it said no issues or it keep telling me to check the coax cable is firmly in place 

 

IMG_20210610_114117.jpg

 

0 Kudos
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
258 Views
Message 15 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

Do this equipment look old? I know it it most likely is but I'm unsure what the 'new' equipment looks like, god this must have been installed in 2007!!!

c8fef26b-f7e8-48d9-a213-0ef05b33cdaf.jpgc1f644db-9199-4cdc-8be8-8d67c9b77945.jpg

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 3.85K
  • 259
  • 724
Community elder
248 Views
Message 16 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

Pffft - Newbie!!

Mine says NTLWORLD on it.... 😉



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
238 Views
Message 17 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

LOL!
Well we did move in 2007, before that we had Virgin Media too I believe, back when I was using a 15 inch LCD screen with a 256mb ram computer! 😄

Btw here is an update, it looks like someone else has also reported issues with their Virgin Media Services, my one is the 15th June one.

LoneWolf1152_0-1623328665864.png

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 5.63K
  • 462
  • 1.42K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
233 Views
Message 18 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync


@lotharmat wrote:
Pffft - Newbie!!

Mine says NTLWORLD on it.... 😉

Ditto, my cables are the same ones from over 20 years ago and I've no issues.  😉

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
221 Views
Message 19 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

LoneWolf1152_0-1623331889607.png

Here is the full graph now, the red part near 12pm is probably when i reset the router.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
LoneWolf1152
  • 34
  • 1
  • 0
On our wavelength
201 Views
Message 20 of 28
Flag for a moderator

Re: SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync

My internet is working at the moment and the speed test showed I'm getting 110mbps down and 10mbps up, so what does it mean if you only have 1 upstream channel, what is the different with having only 1 and having more???
0 Kudos
Reply