Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
95 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Replacement Hub 3.0

For the past 3 weeks my router has been rebooting itself every 15 mins, making it impossible to do literally anything. I have read articles online about people having the same issue (from a while ago) and they were also using Hub 3.0. There were some possible fixes, however none of them worked neither for me or them. Someone then suggested to check the router status for any errors etc. and there are many locked channels, and also my router says Partial Service (DS only). That's when the people advised to simply order a replacement router from VM. My question is, how would I go about doing so?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.48K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.11K
Alessandro Volta
91 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

Actually rebooting or just losing connection?

Do the lights on the hub change?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
82 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

It reboots itself, just like if I went to my Hub 3.0 settings and manually rebooted it, or if I unplugged and plugged it back into the power.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.48K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.11K
Alessandro Volta
77 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

go to the admin page and post the network, upstream and downstream logs 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
75 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1427000000-5.529256 qam37
2323000000-5.724256 qam0
3331000000-5.925256 qam0
4347000000-6.224256 qam0
5371000000-6.227256 qam30
6379000000-6.426256 qam31
7387000000-6.425256 qam0
8403000000-6.527256 qam34
9411000000-627256 qam35
10419000000-627256 qam36
11435000000-5.529256 qam38
12443000000-5.729256 qam39
13451000000-529256 qam40



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked29.4791859762599
2Locked24.844016244977
3Locked25.5373267616618
4Locked24.2733705079
5Locked271207126498793755
6Locked26.62388205108484704
7Locked25.932159110841606
8Locked27.56895573441856361
9Locked27.97750172433319030
10Locked27.14355504867287142
11Locked29.954120423801
12Locked29.290434743516939
13Locked29.3894186042541808

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13939997948512064 qam4
24619998145.5512064 qam3
35369994748512064 qam2
46030000248512064 qam1



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.48K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.11K
Alessandro Volta
72 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

Your downstream levels are too low.

Is there an attenuator fitted to the back of the hub?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
70 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

yes

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.48K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.11K
Alessandro Volta
68 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

Yes there is an attenuator? What number is the DB printed on it?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
65 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

Yes there is one, but it doens't have anything printed on it.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 24.48K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.11K
Alessandro Volta
63 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Replacement Hub 3.0

It should look like this:

gary_dexter_0-1604755083862.jpeg

 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply