Menu
Reply
Writerman
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
388 Views
Message 1 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

We have a recurring problem with our router. It happens spontaneously, perhaps every 10-14 days. Today we had a power cut and after power was restored and router rebooted, it happened again. The symptoms are:

Attempt to connect to wifi from Android device and you get:

1. "Obtaining IP address" for about one minute

2. Message: "AP currently not in use. Internet connection slow."

3. Then in Wifi connections list: "Failed to obtain IP address"

Windows 10 computer connected by Ethernet cable is able to access network as is a Windows laptop (although the latter has a reserved IP address in router settings).

BT mesh system also unable to connect.

If I modify the settings of my Android device to give it a fixed IP address, it connects OK. It looks like DHCP isn't working. Any suggestions?

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 29.22K
  • 1.79K
  • 3.83K
Alessandro Volta
364 Views
Message 2 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Have you disabled the wifi broadcast on the hub if you're using the BT Whole Home?

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Writerman
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
328 Views
Message 3 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Gary

Thanks for your response. Initially, I turned off the router's wifi. I have since turned on 2.4 (with a different SSID) as it's the only way to connect when I can't get the BT mesh to connect. I have had the same problem both with the router's own wifi enabled and with it disabled.

The error messages in the original post occurred with the mesh system turned off and attempting to connect directly to the router's signal. I think the mesh is a red herring as the problem is reproducible with the mesh turned off and the router acting on its own.

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 29.22K
  • 1.79K
  • 3.83K
Alessandro Volta
325 Views
Message 4 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

what model BT discs do you have?


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Writerman
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
292 Views
Message 5 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Gary, thanks for trying to help but I really feel the BT discs are a red herring. The problem is reproducible with all the BT discs turned off and, now I come to think of it, some problems I had before investing in the BT system are now starting to sound familiar. 

However, I looked at the discs and all it says on the back is Whole Home Wifi. I couldn’t find any version info. They are the full sized discs, not the mini ones.

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 29.22K
  • 1.79K
  • 3.83K
Alessandro Volta
276 Views
Message 6 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Post the network, upstream and downstream logs from the hubs admin pages back here as text

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
Writerman
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
267 Views
Message 7 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

It will probably take me a while to work out how to do that. The system seems to have corrected itself (it always does but always fails again, eventually) and has been up and running OK since about 4pm yesterday. I don't know how far back the logs go.

0 Kudos
Reply
MikeRobbo
  • 15.27K
  • 1.17K
  • 1.94K
Alessandro Volta
265 Views
Message 8 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then Advanced Settings > Tools > Network Status.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish.

Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.


*********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BT Smart Hub 2 with 70Mbs Download,18Mbs Upload, 9.17ms Latency & 0.35ms Jitter.
0 Kudos
Reply
Writerman
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
260 Views
Message 9 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Downstream:

  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)475000000483000000491000000499000000507000000515000000523000000531000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID910111213141516
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)5.885.816.045.865.865.965.876.06
RxMER (dB)37.0937.0937.0937.0937.3637.3637.3637.36
Pre RS Errors
1372659212661246112312261315567
Post RS Errors
287973100996791310071034307

 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID1012119
Frequency (Hz)53700000394000004620000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM16QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size4444
Power Level (dBmV)42.7541.2542.7542.75
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

General Configuration
Network AccessAllowed
Maximum Number of CPEs1
Baseline PrivacyEnabled
DOCSIS ModeEuroDOCSIS 3.0
Config File 
Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID17897
Max Traffic Rate117000047 bps
Max Traffic Burst42600 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID17896
Max Traffic Rate10500047 bps
Max Traffic Burst16320 bytes
Min Traffic Rate0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst16320 bytes
Scheduling TypeBest Effort
 
0 Kudos
Reply
Writerman
  • 16
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
182 Views
Message 10 of 12
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recurring problem with router - cannot connect

Has this thread died the death? Since complying with the request to post my logs - nothing.

The following looks suspicious in the network log:

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option

I am convinced the router needs to be replaced - or have its firmware updated, but replacement preferred. I have tried contacting 0345 454 1111. The first time, I sat listening to music on hold for 40 minutes before finally giving up. Today, I can't get beyond the engaged tone. I tried the chat facility and was told there was a four hour wait time. You have to be kidding me. I don't need any interaction. I just want to explain why I need a new router to someone who actually has the authority to issue one. Why can't Virgin supply a simple email support mailbox instead of over-burdened telephone and chat interfaces?

I am very close to closing my account and moving to a service provider actually able to provide the service I'm paying for.

0 Kudos
Reply