Menu
Reply
AndrewM73
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
330 Views
Message 1 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

Hi all,

Can anyone recommend a good router to use with the Super Hub 3 for 20+ devices connected at a time. We have 6 people in our house, 3 working from home.

We only have the M100 package, but speed isn't the issue. It's the constant disconnects and occasional router reboot, which I presume is from all the devices.

Thanks,

Andy

0 Kudos
Reply
Tudor
  • 7.95K
  • 637
  • 1.38K
Alessandro Volta
325 Views
Message 2 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

Before you even think of purchasing your own router, which many people on the board imply fixes ALL problems, you need to check out your circuit.

Go to 192.168.0.1 and post your up/downstream stats and network log. 

If all your devices are WiFi connected it’s better to get a good quality Wireless Access Point than a router. 


Tudor
There are 10 types of people: those who understand binary and those who don't and F people out of 10 who do not understand hexadecimal c1a2a285948293859940d9a49385a2
Andruser
  • 5.54K
  • 970
  • 2.28K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
312 Views
Message 3 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

Sound advice from @Tudor , although I'd say go for a mesh wifi system if you want to improve wifi across the property for many users.

But something additional to consider is whether you're saturating your upload?  As a yardstick, anybody doing a corporate video call is using around 2.5 Mbps, anybody doing HQ videocalls is using around 5 Mbps, and anybody doing Twitch streaming is probably using 5 Mbps. And anyone doing file or data uploads will use as much bandwidth as the router lets them have.  Under some circumstances the household could be trying to exceed the 10 Mbps upload speed associated with an M100 package.

But before jumping to any conclusions and giving VM more money to increase your speed, upload those hub status figures so we can look for any noise or power faults, and also setup a BQM.  That will show if there's anything sinister going on with your VM connection.  Post a link to a live, shared graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can do that immediately.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

AndrewM73
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
289 Views
Message 4 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

I'm a little new to all this but is this what you need?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1371000000-6.538256 qam30
2203000000-4.240256 qam9
3211000000-4.240256 qam10
4219000000-4.540256 qam11
5227000000-4.540256 qam12
6235000000-540256 qam13
7243000000-540256 qam14
8251000000-5.540256 qam15
9259000000-540256 qam16
10267000000-5.238256 qam17
11275000000-540256 qam18
12283000000-5.238256 qam19
13291000000-540256 qam20
14299000000-538256 qam21
15307000000-540256 qam22
16315000000-5.240256 qam23
17323000000-5.238256 qam24
18331000000-5.540256 qam25
19339000000-5.738256 qam26
20347000000-638256 qam27
21355000000-6.238256 qam28
22363000000-6.240256 qam29
23379000000-6.440256 qam31
24387000000-738256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.95630
2Locked40.31280
3Locked40.3101938
4Locked40.31720
5Locked40.3590
6Locked40.32000
7Locked40.33653
8Locked40.3213953
9Locked40.368572
10Locked38.91917215
11Locked40.31176160
12Locked38.986798
13Locked40.31076117
14Locked38.941013
15Locked40.91911
16Locked40.31700
17Locked38.92559
18Locked40.335370
19Locked38.944684
20Locked38.939077
21Locked38.933112
22Locked40.31960
23Locked40.37610
24Locked38.6616291

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15369998350.5512064 qam10
23259996149512064 qam13
33939997650.5512064 qam12
44619999350.5512064 qam11



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0050
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0040




0 Kudos
Reply
AndrewM73
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
288 Views
Message 5 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

Network Log

Time Priority Description

16/01/2021 12:53:10noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/01/2021 05:23:32criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/01/2021 04:10:17noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
15/01/2021 04:10:17ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/01/2021 09:44:57criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/01/2021 16:10:17noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/01/2021 16:10:17ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 07:58:14criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 06:37:16noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 06:37:16ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 06:07:15noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 06:07:15ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 05:37:14noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt057-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 05:37:14ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/01/2021 05:04:54noticeSW download Successful - Via NMS
08/01/2021 05:03:7noticeSW Download INIT - Via NMS
08/01/2021 02:11:5noticeNOTICE ATOM is restarted as part of Self Healing Mechanism;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
07/01/2021 14:15:53criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
06/01/2021 21:50:10noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/01/2021 16:04:36criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 29.1K
  • 1.78K
  • 3.81K
Alessandro Volta
284 Views
Message 6 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

So your downstream levels are too low and the upstream levels are borderline too high.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.7K
  • 2.2K
  • 3.66K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
275 Views
Message 7 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

The RS errors may indicate a "noise" issue as well.

So switch the Hub off and unplug it for a few minutes and then start up. When done, check back in the settings and ensure that the RS error counts have all reset to 0. Then check every hour or two for the next day or two to see if they start reappearing - they shouldn't. If they do (particularly the postRS ones) you have a problem (noise) that only a Tech visit will sort ( at the same time as they adjust the power levels!).

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
AndrewM73
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
168 Views
Message 8 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

Hi,

Here's the link to the BQM. Not sure which one you want so I posted a few.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1a37f02d59af8537a36ef2bf33868fbb5...
[url=https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1a37f02d59af8537a36ef2bf33868fbb5d4b93a][img]https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/thumb/f1a37f02d59af8537a36ef2bf33868fbb5d4b93a.png[/img][/url]
<a title="Broadband Ping" href="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1a37f02d59af8537a36ef2bf33868fbb5d4b93a"><img alt="My Broadband Ping - Home" src="https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1a37f02d59af8537a36ef2bf33868fbb5d4b93a.png" /></a>

Thanks,

Andy

0 Kudos
Reply
AndrewM73
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
170 Views
Message 9 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

0 Kudos
Reply
AndrewM73
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
168 Views
Message 10 of 24
Flag for a moderator

Re: Recommended Router if Super Hub 3 is in modem mode?

0 Kudos
Reply