cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Recently upgraded to 1gig broadband - constant dropouts

urnoboss
On our wavelength

Since upgrading my service a few weeks ago, my broadband suffers intermittent but almost daily Wi-Fi dropouts. This is causing me some distress as i Ned to be online for work purposes.  Client calls via Teams are being constantly disrupted. 

I connect via Wi-Fi but my wife has a wired connection directly into the hub and she has suffered on occasion too. Today we both had a drop out of service at exactly the same time. 

The hub is set up as it came out of the box, it’s still set up to deliver Wi-Fi and has the Wi-Fi channel combined as one. 

I am becoming increasingly frustrated as I imagined the range and service would be an improvement in my previous Hub 3 but I can categorically state that it’s 100% worse right now. 

please help!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Do this...

__________

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) (DONT click these links) - and hit return. No need to log in - just click on the “Router Status” icon/text at bottom-middle (Hub3/4/5) or top/right (SH’s) - of the Login page.
Then… Navigate to these “data pages” and just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 tables from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again). If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts

Also....

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then, click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

16 REPLIES 16

jbrennand
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person

Do this...

__________

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) (DONT click these links) - and hit return. No need to log in - just click on the “Router Status” icon/text at bottom-middle (Hub3/4/5) or top/right (SH’s) - of the Login page.
Then… Navigate to these “data pages” and just copy/paste the normal “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 tables from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs pages. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again). If character limits are “exceeded” - just do two posts

Also....

If you haven’t already, set up a free, secure and “offlsite” - “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph”. Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then, click generate. Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see. On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon) In the URL box paste the link you copied and then click OK

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired, 2 on WiFi) Hub5 in modem mode with Apple Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's & TP-Link Archer C64 WAP. On Volt 350Mbps, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.

urnoboss
On our wavelength

Thanks John, very much appreciated 

I had another drop this morning during an important client call 

my experience with the “upgraded” service has been less than ideal so far 

Kain_W
Forum Team (Retired)
Forum Team (Retired)

Hi urnoboss,

Thanks for your post and welcome back to the community.

Sincere apologies for the dropouts you're experiencing.

As advised above are you able to post a BQM link to monitor the dropouts to the thread with network logs?

From checking there did appear to be some stability issues, was a new router sent when you upgraded your speed?

Regards,

Kain

urnoboss
On our wavelength

Yes I received a new router   Hub5 I believe. 
Apart from the drop outs I’m surprised that the signal strength in some areas of my older property doesn’t seem to be as good as my Hub3 

 

I haven’t got around to posting he logs yet but will do shortly 

urnoboss
On our wavelength

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
12910000003.641QAM 25620
21390000004.140QAM 2561
3147000000440QAM 2562
41550000003.940QAM 2563
51630000003.540QAM 2564
61710000003.240QAM 2565
7179000000340QAM 2566
81870000002.940QAM 2567
9195000000340QAM 2568
10203000000340QAM 2569
112110000003.140QAM 25610
122190000002.840QAM 25611
132270000002.440QAM 25612
142350000002.340QAM 25613
15243000000240QAM 25614
16251000000240QAM 25615
172590000002.540QAM 25616
182670000002.940QAM 25617
192750000003.541QAM 25618
202830000003.841QAM 25619
212990000003.441QAM 25621
223070000003.441QAM 25622
233150000003.241QAM 25623
24323000000341QAM 25624
25331000000341QAM 25625
263390000003.141QAM 25626
273470000003.141QAM 25627
28355000000341QAM 25628
293630000002.941QAM 25629
303710000002.641QAM 25630
313790000002.441QAM 25631

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked41720869
2Locked4060721096
3Locked40147361921
4Locked4090581635
5Locked40163951770
6Locked4040807727080
7Locked4057102675145
8Locked402130573297
9Locked40323538
10Locked40445640
11Locked40279382
12Locked40275397
13Locked40189207
14Locked40279250
15Locked40301418
16Locked40248424
17Locked40329493
18Locked40141237
19Locked41210442
20Locked41125268
21Locked41225288
22Locked41174283
23Locked41112189
24Locked41186424
25Locked41149403
26Locked41326710
27Locked41283634
28Locked41389719
29Locked41335606
30Locked41433743
31Locked41431

711

 

 

urnoboss
On our wavelength

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
04960000040.35120QAM 641
14310000039.85120QAM 642
23660000038.35120QAM 643
33010000037.85120QAM 644
423600000385120QAM 645

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0010
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0010
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0080

urnoboss
On our wavelength

Network Log

Time Priority Description
15-09-2023 15:25:46warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:10warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:10noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:07criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningDynamic Range Window violation
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningDynamic Range Window violation
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningDynamic Range Window violation
15-09-2023 15:24:06warningDynamic Range Window violation
15-09-2023 10:13:09warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 10:13:09noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:10:21warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:10:01warningDynamic Range Window violation
15-09-2023 09:10:01warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power Exceeds Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:08:34warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:08:34noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:08:23warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:08:22criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 09:08:21warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 08:12:14noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 12 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 08:12:14warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 07:10:27noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 11 13; New Profile: 12 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 07:10:27warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 05:32:21warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 03:39:37warningDBC-REQ Mismatch Between Calculated Value for P1.6hi Compared to CCAP Provided Value;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 03:39:37noticeUS profile assignment change. US Chan ID: 6; Previous Profile: 13; New Profile: 11 13.;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 03:31:14warningRNG-RSP CCAP Commanded Power in Excess of 6 dB Below the Value Corresponding to the Top of the DRW;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 03:30:15criticalStarted Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.1;
15-09-2023 03:30:14warningDynamic Range Window violation

The main thing in the above for me is the presence of zillions of post RS errors. Check all cables and connections and try a factory reset of the hub without any ethernet connections. Also check for local faults on 0800 561 0061. 

---------------
Cancel VM here
Complain to VM
here
Demand compensation from VM here
Demand your call recordings here
Monitor the state of your VM connection here

urnoboss
On our wavelength

How can I get an engineer to come and diagnose this for me?

this  afternoon alone there’s been 3 dropouts 

I am beyond exasperated! I need this service to operate efficiently as both my wife and I work from home