Menu
Reply
dbagnall2002
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
197 Views
Message 1 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Problems with wifi dropping

WiFi drops intermittent and want to rule out a broadband problem before looking into buying a new router, I have 250mb fibre with the hub 3.

I am hoping someone can tell me if anything wrong with the below data

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12267500002.238256 qam12
21387500001.238256 qam1
31467500001.238256 qam2
41547500001.538256 qam3
5162750000238256 qam4
61707500002.238256 qam5
71787500002.538256 qam6
81867500002.538256 qam7
91947500002.538256 qam8
102027500002.738256 qam9
112107500002.538256 qam10
122187500002.538256 qam11
132347500002.538256 qam13
142427500002.438256 qam14
152507500002.238256 qam15
162587500002.238256 qam16
172667500002.238256 qam17
18274750000238256 qam18
19282750000238256 qam19
20290750000238256 qam20
21298750000238256 qam21
223067500001.938256 qam22
23314750000238256 qam23
243227500001.738256 qam24



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

      
1Locked38.654 0
2Locked38.623738 44
3Locked38.621344 4
4Locked38.916589 0
5Locked38.68712 0
6Locked38.9110 0
7Locked38.649 0
8Locked38.953 0
9Locked38.949 0
10Locked38.655 0
11Locked38.951 0
12Locked38.936 0
13Locked38.939 0
14Locked38.640 0
15Locked38.945 0
16Locked38.935 0
17Locked38.659 0
18Locked38.651 0
19Locked38.957 0
20Locked38.678 0
21Locked38.654 0
22Locked38.966 0
23Locked38.683 0
24Locked38.682 0

 

0 Kudos
Reply
apcyberax
  • 33.39K
  • 1.87K
  • 5.94K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
194 Views
Message 2 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with wifi dropping

rule it out by testing with a wired connection

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
dbagnall2002
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
189 Views
Message 3 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with wifi dropping

Wired is fine

0 Kudos
Reply
dbagnall2002
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
169 Views
Message 4 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with wifi dropping

Wired is fine, WiFi however drops the connection even when in the same room, speed test via WiFi is fine, just don't get it, browsing the net is slow, any push notifications are received until I turn the WiFi off , something is wrong somewhere

0 Kudos
Reply
dbagnall2002
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
155 Views
Message 5 of 6
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with wifi dropping

I have reset the router by pressing in the reset button on the back for 10 seconds or so.

The new values are below, do I need an engineer?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

13307500001.938256 qam25
22187500002.538256 qam11
32267500002.238256 qam12
42347500002.438256 qam13
52427500002.238256 qam14
62507500002.238256 qam15
72587500002.238256 qam16
82667500002.238256 qam17
9274750000238256 qam18
10282750000238256 qam19
11290750000238256 qam20
12298750000238256 qam21
133067500001.738256 qam22
143147500001.938256 qam23
153227500001.738256 qam24
16370750000238256 qam26
173787500001.938256 qam27
183867500001.738256 qam28
193947500001.538256 qam29
204027500001.438256 qam30
214107500001.438256 qam31
22418750000138256 qam32
23426750000138256 qam33
244347500000.738256 qam34



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.600
2Locked38.950
3Locked38.900
4Locked38.950
5Locked38.940
6Locked38.650
7Locked38.660
8Locked38.960
9Locked38.950
10Locked38.950
11Locked38.650
12Locked38.6170
13Locked38.9180
14Locked38.950
15Locked38.600
16Locked38.900
17Locked38.630
18Locked38.650
19Locked38.640
20Locked38.6130
21Locked38.960
22Locked38.650
23Locked38.640
24Locked38.6100
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.89K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.78K
Alessandro Volta
146 Views
Message 6 of 6
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: Problems with wifi dropping

If wired is fine then no.

You need a better router or mesh system. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi