Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
201 Views
Message 1 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Hi

We have been having intermittent internet issues for the past several weeks where the internet speed grinds to a halt (wired) and then all devices on wifi such as Hive and Alexa etc also drop out. Sick of restarting the Hub which doesn't really make any difference anyway.

Ran the VM equipment check tool and its says its all ok, also doesn't appear to be any Service Status issues in the area either. 

Its getting to the point that if another provider had similar speeds in our area, I'd swap but unfortunately I'm stuck with Virgin.

I also tried to upgrade my broadband package to see if a better package with bigger speeds will help but keep getting an error on the upgrade package part of website. Very reluctant to do this as I'm not sure it will fix the issue and don't want to be tied into VM for another 12 months as their service is rubbish.

There's no online chat feature and actually contacting VM support is near on impossible from what I can see on their website. Its all a load of crap.

So I want to know....

How do I fix my rubbish internet connection?

Will upgrading to another package help (I'm guessing the answer will be yes, even if this wont be the case)?

How do I upgrade my package if I decide to do so?

If anyone can help with all of this I'd really appreciate is the crap internet connection has been like this for months (not just because of Covid-19)

Thx

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.7K
  • 862
  • 1.24K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
193 Views
Message 2 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website


Hello
Thank for joining in on the forum, we will try the best to get your issue resolved.

How are you doing the speedtest is it either wired or wireless, wired is always the best option. If wired can you please do the following :-

Can you please post your network stats from the hub
Open a Web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) and enter the address http://192.168.0.1
Note: If you have enabled Modem Mode on your Hub 3.0 you will need to use 192.168.100.1 instead.
Posting the stats by copy and paste will remove all personal information so no breaches.
Do not login but click on where it says "Check Router Stats" and then copy and post from the following 4 tabs, Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network logs (if they are pasted then all personal information is * out) and we can check your power level, also while you about that can you please go around and check that all connectors to VM equipment are hand tight. Also while doing this please check for any damage to cable, or un-terminated connection without either coax or a terminator.
Also please run "Check service status" at the top right of this forum and call 0800 561 0061 to check for local issues.
Also one thing you can do is too signup at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality and setup a broadband quality monitor which will keep an eye on you connection by sending a small amount of data to the hub asking if it still on.

I don't believe upgrading to a faster connection will resolve your issue.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
182 Views
Message 3 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Thanks for the response. I've done as you asked by get a "Correct highlighted errors and try again" error when I try and post the information !!!!

I'll try posting as text to see if this works

Thanks for the response. Here is the router information as requested:

DOWNSTREAM

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
1 299000000 5 38 256 qam 21
2 139000000 6.3 38 256 qam 1
3 147000000 6.1 38 256 qam 2
4 155000000 6.3 38 256 qam 3
5 163000000 5.9 38 256 qam 4
6 171000000 5.8 38 256 qam 5
7 179000000 4 38 256 qam 6
8 187000000 5.1 38 256 qam 7
9 195000000 5.4 40 256 qam 8
10 203000000 5 38 256 qam 9
11 211000000 4.6 38 256 qam 10
12 219000000 4.9 38 256 qam 11
13 227000000 4.5 38 256 qam 12
14 235000000 3.7 38 256 qam 13
15 243000000 2.7 38 256 qam 14
16 251000000 3 38 256 qam 15
17 259000000 3.5 38 256 qam 16
18 267000000 4 38 256 qam 17
19 275000000 4.5 38 256 qam 18
20 283000000 5 40 256 qam 19
21 291000000 4.5 38 256 qam 20
22 307000000 5.5 38 256 qam 22
23 315000000 5.6 38 256 qam 23
24 323000000 5.4 38 256 qam 24

 

Downstream bonded channels
Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1 Locked 38.9 13 0
2 Locked 38.6 39 0
3 Locked 38.9 30 0
4 Locked 38.9 24 0
5 Locked 38.9 20 0
6 Locked 38.6 27 709
7 Locked 38.9 51 0
8 Locked 38.6 19 0
9 Locked 40.3 10 0
10 Locked 38.9 17 0
11 Locked 38.9 16 0
12 Locked 38.9 18 0
13 Locked 38.9 12 0
14 Locked 38.9 10 0
15 Locked 38.9 55 0
16 Locked 38.6 26 0
17 Locked 38.6 23 0
18 Locked 38.6 14 0
19 Locked 38.9 18 0
20 Locked 40.3 10 0
21 Locked 38.9 25 0
22 Locked 38.6 27 0
23 Locked 38.9 15 0
24 Locked 38.9 12
0

 

UPSTREAM

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 46200000 4.525 5120 64 qam 3
2 60300000 4.625 5120 64 qam 1
3 53700000 4.575 5120 64 qam 2
4 39400000 4.475 5120 64 qam 4

 

Upstream bonded channels
Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
2 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
3 ATDMA 0 0 0 0
4 ATDMA 0 0 0 0


CONFIG

General Configuration
Network access
Allowed
Maximum Number of CPEs
1
Baseline Privacy
Enabled
DOCSIS Mode
Docsis30
Config file
V0d8310cb0396200.cm

 

Primary Downstream Service Flow
SFID 98510
Max Traffic Rate 80500000
Max Traffic Burst 10000
Min Traffic Rate 0

 

Primary Upstream Service Flow
SFID 98509
Max Traffic Rate 5250020
Max Traffic Burst 16320
Min Traffic Rate 0
Max Concatenated Burst 16320
Scheduling Type BestEffort


NETWORK LOG

 

Network Log
Time Priority Description
19/06/2020 09:12:49 Warning! RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
19/06/2020 03:40:1 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
18/06/2020 07:43:18 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 08:46:24 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/06/2020 07:58:53 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/06/2020 11:28:59 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/06/2020 02:41:48 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 08:19:36 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 08:08:18 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 07:29:50 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:36 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/06/2020 07:21:31 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 14:37:11 Error DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 07:55:26 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/06/2020 07:19:57 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
08/06/2020 11:50:19 Error DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
05/06/2020 14:56:55 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/06/2020 09:41:39 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
01/01/1970 00:01:33 critical No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
04/06/2020 09:35:59 notice LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;


All wires are tightly secured in the back of the box

Cables look ok, although there is some kind of 2-1 splitter where one of the cables is not connected to anything.

Look forward to your feedback/thoughts

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 4.7K
  • 862
  • 1.24K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
178 Views
Message 4 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Hello

There is the problem you have an un-terminated connection you are getting noise ingress, which shows up as T3 errors on the logs as well as the high number of Post RS errors on channel 6 of your downstream.

Regards Mike

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
170 Views
Message 5 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Thanks for getting back to me.

This is how the engineer set it up, no idea why.

So how do I get it fixed?

Thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.95K
  • 165
  • 276
Forum Team
Forum Team
86 Views
Message 6 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Hi davesworlduk,

 

Sorry to hear you've been having problems with your connection and for the inconvenience caused. I've had a look at your network details and cannot see any issues presenting itself at the moment. The stats I see are live though so will be different to what you've posted.

 

Are you able to set up a broadband Quality Monitor that @DJ_Shadow1966 mentioned? If you can get it running for 24-48 hours and post it on here it will be great as any extra information will help us.

 

Thanks,

 

Lisa

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 7
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
83 Views
Message 7 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Hi there

There must be an issue somewhere (I expect the Hub 3.0), although we haven't had to restart it today as far as I know.

Here is the link. Is this what you need?

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/f1258309b131d250bf5a45c5001ee352e4...

Many thanks

Andrew

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 2.95K
  • 165
  • 276
Forum Team
Forum Team
77 Views
Message 8 of 8
Flag for a moderator

Re: Problems with broadband and Virgin Website

Thanks for the link Andrew. I've had another good nosey and looked at the timings with our data but cannot see anything. However if I was to be really picky, your upstream power levels, although still within the ranges, natural fluctuation may spike it over. I'm going to send you a Private Message so I can check on your Hub. Please reply back to it 🙂

 

Thanks,

 

Lisa

0 Kudos
Reply