Menu
Reply
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
138 Views
Message 1 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Packet Loss

Although I have good speed I am getting significant packet loss. Both from the desktop (Cabled)

Ping 1.png

And from the router:

Ping 2.png

Any thoughts?

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.23K
  • 947
  • 1.57K
Alessandro Volta
125 Views
Message 2 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Can you set up a Broadband Quality Monitor (BQM) at thinkbroadband.com - this will give you an insight into what is happening with the signal at the other side of the Hub, it will take a few hours to get any kind of trend showing although you should post the link straight away.

Post a 'Live Link' to your BQM on here.

Instructions for posting BQM Link

Under your BQM graph are two links in red.

Click the lower link (Share Live Graph) then click generate.

Copy the text in the Direct Link box, beware, there may be more text than you can see.

On here click the Link icon (2 links chain to the left of the camera icon)

In the URL box paste the link you copied and in the ‘text to display’ box write My BQM then click OK - you can post the link straight away.

Then

 

Can you please

Type 192.168.0.1 (192.168.100.1 in Modem mode) into your browser URL bar and press enter. 

Hub 2 & 3 When the page appears DO NOT LOG IN but click ‘Check Router Status’.

Hub 4 When the page appears LOG IN then click ‘Check Router Status’.

Copy and paste the contents of the Downstream, Upstream, Configuration and Network Log tabs onto here, if you get a yellow / straw box warning click the Post button again. Use one post for each tab if you wish. Please do not use screen grabs.

A Guru will be along soon to decipher the info.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
118 Views
Message 3 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
75 Views
Message 4 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Strangely the loss of packets seems to be cured but Thinkbroadband is reporting 100% loss? I will post the details you requested later. Thanks for your help.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.23K
  • 947
  • 1.57K
Alessandro Volta
73 Views
Message 5 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Log in to the Hub settings and set your Hub Firewall the same as below ...

Hub-3-Firewall

 

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 25.12K
  • 1.44K
  • 3.2K
Alessandro Volta
66 Views
Message 6 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Are you using the correct WAN IP?

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
58 Views
Message 7 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Yes the IP is correct. I am using the router in modem mode with a pfSense firewall behind it.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12.23K
  • 947
  • 1.57K
Alessandro Volta
55 Views
Message 8 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Go into the pfSense firewall and change the ICMP setting.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Semi-Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.

My Broadband Ping - Mike Robbo
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
19 Views
Message 9 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

The direct link is working:

Think Broadband Link 

Downstream Tab

 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
14190000006.838256 qam32
22030000007.338256 qam9
3211000000738256 qam10
4219000000740256 qam11
52270000006.838256 qam12
62350000006.538256 qam13
72430000005.938256 qam14
82510000005.338256 qam15
92590000005.838256 qam16
102670000006.138256 qam17
112750000006.338256 qam18
122830000006.538256 qam19
132910000006.840256 qam20
142990000007.138256 qam21
15307000000738256 qam22
163150000007.438256 qam23
173230000007.638256 qam24
183630000007.640256 qam25
19371000000738256 qam26
203790000007.140256 qam27
21387000000740256 qam28
223950000007.339256 qam29
234030000007.138256 qam30
24411000000740256 qam31


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked38.9360
2Locked38.9190
3Locked38.9280
4Locked40.3160
5Locked38.9260
6Locked38.9260
7Locked38.6340
8Locked38.9470
9Locked38.6510
10Locked38.6220
11Locked38.9280
12Locked38.9400
13Locked40.3270
14Locked38.6300
15Locked38.9360
16Locked38.9350
17Locked38.9250
18Locked40.990
19Locked38.9320
20Locked40.3160
21Locked40.3270
22Locked39.3380
23Locked38.9330
24Locked40.3370
 
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
18 Views
Message 10 of 13
Flag for a moderator

Re: Packet Loss

Upstream Tab

 
Upstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
14620000040512064 qam3
23260000039512064 qam5
33940000039512064 qam4
45370000039.5512064 qam2


Upstream bonded channelsChannel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
1ATDMA00200
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA00100
4ATDMA0020
 
0 Kudos
Reply