Menu
Reply
john242
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
208 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

I get frequent 'hangs' on wireless devices, switch off wifi on device wait 10 seconds switch on and then it works again(mostly).  Frustrating.  Check hub log last night and see a critical error 

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=40:xx:xx:xx:xx:eb;CMTS-MAC=00:xx:5x:xx:xx:be;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

I had a new router installed mid march - never had the problem before then.

Spoke to Virgin support this morning, not very helpful, told me i have too many devices(same as last 5 years).  Eventually escalated it to supervisor who will call me back in the fullness of time :-(. 

Help: is there anything else i can do or do i wait until they call me back and then send an engineer(which seems like the next steps based on other posts for this error).  Tx

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 770
  • 53
  • 108
Well-informed
204 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Can you post your Hub status and logs?
Someone should be spot if there is a problem
Navigate to http://192.168.0.1 (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode)
Don't log in!
Click on 'router status'
Copy/paste the data from each of the tabs. The forum software will remove the MAC addresses for you (you may need to click the 'post' button again).

Also, set up a 'Broadband Quality Monitor'. This will monitor the state of your connection and record any network dropouts etc - You can do this at ThinkBroadband (https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality)



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
john242
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
201 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Time

Priority

Description

14/04/2021 23:36:36

notice

LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

14/04/2021 23:36:20

Warning!

LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

14/04/2021 22:43:10

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

14/04/2021 20:51:36

notice

LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

14/04/2021 20:51:20

Warning!

LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

13/04/2021 18:15:3

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

13/04/2021 02:51:32

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

10/04/2021 03:13:41

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

09/04/2021 14:51:32

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

07/04/2021 01:23:5

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

06/04/2021 19:52:41

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/04/2021 19:01:25

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

03/04/2021 15:26:18

notice

LAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

02/04/2021 01:04:20

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

01/04/2021 20:50:31

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

29/03/2021 09:17:54

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

29/03/2021 08:50:31

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

25/03/2021 21:44:48

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

25/03/2021 19:50:31

Error

DHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

25/03/2021 05:25:8

critical

No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.33K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.98K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
165 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Nothing too unusual there - post up all the downstream and upstream data.

And are your issues only evident on wifi connections or do you see them at the same times on devices connected on ethernet cables? If you don't know, can you check to help diagnose whether it is just a wifi issue or it could be network connection related?

What Hub is it and what are the various Hub lights showing/doing when this happens?

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
john242
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
154 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Hope this helps.

Only evident on wifi, cabled has had no problems.

Hub is 3.0.  Only light on is the Power(Solid Green).  Not sure is this changes when it all hangs, i usually walk to the router growling and don't recall anything other than Green, but will observe more closely when it happens next time, today has been a good day :-).

 

John

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

12580000041.8512064 qam12
24620000043512064 qam8
33940000042.5512064 qam9
43260000042.3512064 qam10



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0010
4ATDMA0000

 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

12030000000.736256 qam9
22110000000.536256 qam10
32190000000.236256 qam11
4227000000036256 qam12
5235000000-0.236256 qam13
6243000000-0.536256 qam14
7251000000-0.436256 qam15
8259000000-0.236256 qam16
9267000000036256 qam17
10275000000-0.236256 qam18
11283000000-0.236256 qam19
12291000000036256 qam20
132990000000.236256 qam21
143070000000.236256 qam22
153150000000.236256 qam23
163230000000.436256 qam24
173310000000.436256 qam25
18371000000-0.236256 qam26
19379000000-0.536256 qam27
20387000000-0.736256 qam28
21395000000-0.936256 qam29
22403000000-136256 qam30
23411000000-136256 qam31
24419000000-1.236256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked36.61540
2Locked36.31070
3Locked36.31250
4Locked36.314218
5Locked36.31360
6Locked36.31700
7Locked36.31470
8Locked36.3970
9Locked36.3530
10Locked36.6800
11Locked36.3780
12Locked36.31000
13Locked36.31052
14Locked36.3540
15Locked36.6600
16Locked36.6850
17Locked36.6687
18Locked36.6600
19Locked36.3830
20Locked36.61130
21Locked36.3690
22Locked36.61390
23Locked36.31460
24Locked36.6129

14

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 22.33K
  • 2.4K
  • 3.98K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
141 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Nothing really odd there - a few post RS errors - but may be historical accumulation - keep your eye on them - they shouldnt rise.

If its a wifi only issue, as you suggest, then on a Hub3, you could try separating the SSID's of the 2.4 and 5 GHz wifi bands by renaming them in the settings and at the same time switch off "channel optimisation" Then use a wifi scanning App to find the best wifi channels to use (just use 1,6,11 on 2.4GHz)— that often helps Hub3 users get better wifi performance - but its still no substitute for getting better kit 🙂
To address this, VM now supply “wifi pods” (not “boosters”). Pods are free to “some customers” most will be charged £5/month and they dont have enough supplies right now to provide them unless you have a demonstrable wifi issue.

At that level of investment you would soon pay off that cost by buying a "better" wireless solution that will be yours to own and use forever and which will cure all your wifi woes.

Get either a…

(1) Mesh System, (2) Wireless router, (3) Wireless access point (4) A combination of (2) & (3).

See message 14 in today's thread here

https://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Networking-and-WiFi/Intermittent-connection/td-p/4678825/page/2


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
john242
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
100 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Many thanks.

Will try your suggestions over the weekend, i have two sons WFH so they might get upset if i drop them.

And appreciate the advice on Mesh solution,  going there once i work out what i need.

Best Regards

John

0 Kudos
Reply
Serena_C
  • 283
  • 11
  • 31
Forum Team
Forum Team
29 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Hi John242

 

How is everything working for you now after the weekend?

 

Please do let us know how you're getting on,

 

Thanks

 

Serena

0 Kudos
Reply
john242
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
23 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Hi all,

Took the Mesh solution (eero pro) so the virgin hub is now just a modem.

Absolute winner.   Easy to install, getting max wifi all over the house (and garden) and no 'hangs'.

Thanks for the help and direction folks,  now i can treat the internet the way it should be again......a utility that is always on/always working.

 

John

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 770
  • 53
  • 108
Well-informed
15 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: New V3 Router - T3 Time outs

Brilliant!

Always good to hear these success stories!



------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply