Menu
Reply
Timmatt
  • 42
  • 3
  • 3
On our wavelength
248 Views
Message 1 of 9
Flag for a moderator

New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

Hi all,

I need some help here please. I've now been with VM for a week, and have to say my experience each day since the move has not been great so far (But.. I should point out when it does work its very good).

In the past week I've had devices on my 5ghz channel to random either drop internet, loose connection, or go to a very very very slow speed. (below is a pic of what comes from my new tablet) Timmatt-Lan being the 5ghz which randomly drops. 

Timmatt_0-1618649321486.png

and when it connected this was the speed 

Timmatt_1-1618649527584.png << (a little lower that the expected 200mb)

I should point out this happens on the TV, some Alexa devices, laptops to.

I did speak to VM tech support and the said I should think about doing the following :

Connect the device(s) via cable to the router - [not possible with tablets, alexa etc) and really dont think would be a long term fix.]

Move the devices that are to close to the router further away as they are using all the bandwidth - [I`m not sure how true technically this is, but i would be surprised if this is a answer]

and other items not related.

So I guess my request for help / information comes down to a couple of points

Does having renamed 5gz/2.4ghz cause issues?

Is there anything I can check on the router to see if there is anything impacting the wirelss signal? (I have used the app to check for black spots and there are none (infact it says everything's great).

This is my current WIFI config. Is there anything there which rings any alarm bells?

Timmatt_2-1618650319453.png

This is the router log- I dont know if there is anything here that would show. Anything there that WIFI related?

TimePriorityDescription
17/04/2021 09:32:51noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/04/2021 05:52:27criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/04/2021 03:46:35noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
17/04/2021 03:46:5Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/04/2021 22:17:50criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
16/04/2021 19:07:6noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
14/04/2021 02:30:4criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/04/2021 19:57:48noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/04/2021 17:56:38criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
13/04/2021 10:16:59noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
12/04/2021 19:52:11Warning!LAN login FAILED : Incorrect Username / Password / ConnectionType;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
11/04/2021 13:02:25noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/04/2021 14:10:15criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
10/04/2021 7:42:10noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 23:46:00criticalNo Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 18:19:29noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 18:01:31noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 18:01:31ErrorDHCP RENEW WARNING - Field invalid in response v4 option;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 17:06:20noticeLAN login Success;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
09/04/2021 17:03:29noticeDHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-cmreg-vmdg505-bbt060+voc-b.cm modified;CM-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Any advice would be great appreciated, as I`ve only been with VM 7 days, and need to decide to stay or not.

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.19K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
239 Views
Message 2 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

VM hubs don't have the bets reputation for wifi, but before going down that route, let's check the hub's power, noise and error data to see if that's the issue:  Connect to the hub by clicking on this link http://192.168.0.1/  That should pull up the log in page for the hub.  But don't log in, just click on the link "Check router status"  That'll bring up a window with five tabs.  Open the Downstream tab.  Select all the text (Ctrl-A if using a keyboard), copy it (Ctrl-C), then paste it (Ctrl-V) into a reply here as text not screenshots.  Post that, do the same for the Upstream tab.  Then we can check for any obvious problems with power, noise or error counts.Let's check the hub's power, noise and error data: 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Timmatt
  • 42
  • 3
  • 3
On our wavelength
234 Views
Message 3 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

Yeah i`m seeing seems some of peoples view of the hub is not.. great.   

Sure thing here we are :

Downstream bonded channels
     
ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)SNR (dB)ModulationChannel ID
14027500000.740256 qam30
22027500001.940256 qam9
32107500001.740256 qam10
42187500001.240256 qam11
52267500000.940256 qam12
62347500000.540256 qam13
72427500000.440256 qam14
82507500000.540256 qam15
92587500000.440256 qam16
102667500000.240256 qam17
11274750000040256 qam18
12282750000040256 qam19
13290750000040256 qam20
14298750000040256 qam21
15306750000-0.240256 qam22
163147500000.240256 qam23
173227500000.240256 qam24
18330750000040256 qam25
193707500000.540256 qam26
203787500000.740256 qam27
213867500000.940256 qam28
223947500000.740256 qam29
234107500000.740256 qam31
244187500000.540256 qam32
Downstream bonded channels
    
ChannelLocked StatusRxMER (dB)Pre RS ErrorsPost RS Errors
1Locked40.980
2Locked40.950
3Locked40.370
4Locked40.950
5Locked40.360
6Locked40.960
7Locked40.950
8Locked40.960
9Locked40.350
10Locked40.360
11Locked40.980
12Locked40.360
13Locked40.9110
14Locked40.9180
15Locked40.9170
16Locked40.9190
17Locked40.370
18Locked40.930
19Locked40.900
20Locked40.360
21Locked40.950
22Locked40.370
23Locked40.380
24Locked40.3130



0 Kudos
Reply
Timmatt
  • 42
  • 3
  • 3
On our wavelength
233 Views
Message 4 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

 

And upstream.

Refresh data     
Upstream bonded channels
     
ChannelFrequency (Hz)Power (dBmV)Symbol Rate (ksps)ModulationChannel ID
15369991744.3512064 qam2
23940000044.3512064 qam4
34620000044.3512064 qam3
46030003642.8512064 qam1

 

Upstream bonded channels
     
ChannelChannel TypeT1 TimeoutsT2 TimeoutsT3 TimeoutsT4 Timeouts
1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.19K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
227 Views
Message 5 of 9
Flag for a moderator
Helpful Answer

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

Unfortunately, power noise and error counts were looking good when you copied them, and the network log has a few timeouts that aren't on their own significant.  So it seems like it's the hub's poor wireless or local wifi environment.  Renaming the wifi as you have done won't cause any problems and if anything improves circumstances. 

Because your wifi speeds are slow low I'm reluctant to recommend any particular course of action, but I'm sure others will pitch in to offer advice, but keep in mind that closing window to cancel without penalty.  If you do phone up to cancel, and the agent offers further investigations, free wifi pods or other sweeteners/possible solutions, make them commit to extending the "cancellation without penalty" window in case their endeavours don't help.

Sorry I can't be more upbeat! 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Timmatt
  • 42
  • 3
  • 3
On our wavelength
215 Views
Message 6 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

Indeedy - the noise levels etc are acceptable - If they were bouncing 10-15 lower or higher, I'd be concerned, but these seem fine. I dont think the noise should impact the poor / no connections on 5ghz and normal on 2.4ghz.

Would be surprised if its enviromental. for the past 13 years I've been with Sky / BE before they bought it out, and the never had these wireless issues before. The main reason I moved for was to get a faster internet connection 🙂 Openreach are installing the fibres in my area at "somepoint" this year (but they said that last year haha). So the concept of having 200mb instead of 30mb at half the price is quite appealing 🙂

weird thing is. currently on one of my devices that is normally having an issue and its fine. So I`m curious what could cause drop outs, or if I should rename both networks to the same name ?



0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 6.19K
  • 1.09K
  • 2.63K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
201 Views
Message 7 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

By all means try renaming the networks with the same name, but our near-universal advice in this forum is to give the 2.4 and 5 GHz different names.  You could of course consider buying your own wifi mesh system and taking the VM equipment out of the equation, but that's typically a hundred quid investment, and if other ISP routers have been adequate before you may object to the suggestion.

Could of course be interference (eg even the latest Pansonic microwaves are very good wifi jammers), or competing signals from somebody else's nearby router, or even devices objecting to the band-switching that VM's "intelligent wifi" setting performs.  ALl of my wifi concerns disappeared when I bought a TP-Link Deco M4 mesh, but as I say, the idea of paying more for the VM service and then having to fork out again for competent wifi gear may not appeal.

This may well be resolvable, but in your shoes I'd be giving thought to the remaining cancellation window. 

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Timmatt
  • 42
  • 3
  • 3
On our wavelength
169 Views
Message 8 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

I've heard positve things abot mesh systems for home. I actually have a mesh extender for the ground floor (gives the signal a bit more "oomph" so it can get to the Ring door bell :).

I guess I could keep a log of when these things are happening, and on the device I have (I wonder if that may aid in locating the issues?) Would be a shame to have to go back to Sky as I'd have lost of my VIP benefits from being with the,.

Thanks - ill give it a few more days on monitoring, and see where it goes
0 Kudos
Reply
g0akc
  • 896
  • 83
  • 172
Well-informed
104 Views
Message 9 of 9
Flag for a moderator

Re: New Customer - WIFI Question + Poor Wireless on 5ghz

The WiFi issues are likely due to the relatively poor VM hub.

Do some checks with one of the free WiFi analyser apps - see if neighbours hubs on same channels and so on.  Try changing channels in your hub settings. Avoid overlapping channels.

Look at getting your own router or mesh system. 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I know a bit about Wi-Fi, Telecoms, and TV as I used to do it for a living but I'm not perfect so don't beat me up... If you make things you make mistakes!
0 Kudos
Reply