Menu
Reply
Killy88
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
266 Views
Message 1 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Does anyone know what the maximum number of devices can be connected by wifi?

We currently have 25ish devices connected but most of them are passive i.e. smart plugs/smart speakers/doorbell etc... but we keep struggling to just get connected on our phones, buffering videos etc. 

We're on 100mbs but upon the recommendation of a virgin advisor told that upgrading to 350mbs would likely fix our issues, does anyone have any idea if this will work or am I better getting an external wifi router and using the virgin hub as a modem?

Thanks!

0 Kudos
Reply
lotharmat
  • 2.54K
  • 189
  • 462
Trouble shooter
259 Views
Message 2 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

The Hub 3 is a pretty poor piece of routing kit - Get your own router and let your sanity thank you!




------------------------------------------------------------------
Hub 3 - Modem Mode - TP-Link Archer C7

0 Kudos
Reply
Eeeps
  • 822
  • 53
  • 136
Well-informed
250 Views
Message 3 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Don't be tempted to upgrade your speed; 100MB/s is good enough for most uses.

You say you are having difficulty connecting. From what you say, it sounds like your phones connect to WiFi ok but they just are slow / buffer - is that right?

The first think to do it determine if your problem is with the WiFi or with the cable connection to your home.
To eliminate the WiFi the best think to do is a speed test on a device connected to the hub by an Ethernet cable - do you have a laptop you can connect like that?

The hub also shows statistics about it's connection to the Internet. You can see these by connecting to it using a browser.

If you enter the address 192.168.0.1 in the browser address bar and then click 'Check router status' at the bottom.
Post the data (copy & paste) from the Downstream, Upstream and Network Logs tabs here.

If all is good using an Ethernet cable then you would be in a good position to purchase your own better WiFi kit.

0 Kudos
Reply
legacy1
  • 16.31K
  • 712
  • 1.6K
Alessandro Volta
237 Views
Message 4 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Yes do get your own router and use the hub in modem mode.

---------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Andrew-G
  • 7.03K
  • 1.22K
  • 3.07K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
235 Views
Message 5 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Before spending a penny on a new router or mesh system, make sure the broadband quality is OK, otherwise you'll have better wifi but still a poor interent connection.  Setup a BQM over at https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality that'll show what's going on with your VM connection.  Post a LINK to a LIVE, SHARED graph here and we'll see what's happening.  Usually needs to run for 24 hours before we can draw reasonable conclusions, but the live graph will continuously update so you can post the link immediately.

Consider upgrading to a router or mesh only when confident that there are no underlying performance issues, since these will far more commonly be between the hub and VM's coax network gear.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

Killy88
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
102 Views
Message 6 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Thanks Everyone for your replies... I've created the live quality link, although as you say it'll need to run for a while before we come to any conclusions!

 Not sure how to embed the link... so here it is 

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e91bf31e3e41f5280d6a82e210ffb1efdc178c1a
0 Kudos
Reply
Zach_R
  • 882
  • 27
  • 56
Forum Team
Forum Team
100 Views
Message 7 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Hi @Killy88,

Thank you for your posts and welcome to our community forums. We're here to help.

I'm sorry to hear that you're having a bit of trouble with your Wi-Fi connection lately. I see that you've very recently set up a BQM - as has been advised, it'd be best to leave that running for at least 24 hours so we can get a full, clear picture of what's going on with your connection.

Let us know if the issues continue once this 24 hours has elapsed and we can go from there.

Thanks,
 



Zach - Forum Team


New around here? To find out more about the Community check out our Getting Started guide


0 Kudos
Reply
Killy88
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
74 Views
Message 8 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

What do we think then guys? The boosted speed hasn't made any difference as expected!! 

Is the connection good enough? Do we go for a separate router?

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality/share/e91bf31e3e41f5280d6a82e210ffb1efdc...

Is the Hub causing the problems? Networklog4.JPGNetworklog3.JPGNetworklog2.JPGNetworklog1.JPG

0 Kudos
Reply
Adduxi
  • 3.2K
  • 249
  • 696
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
70 Views
Message 9 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

You need to post the Downstream and Upstream information.  Do not use screen shots.  Just copy and paste the text, ignore the warnings from the board software. It will post okay.  From the information we have that looks like a poor connection with SYNC errors, so another router will make no difference, nor will upgrading the speed !

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Killy88
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
23 Views
Message 10 of 14
Flag for a moderator

Re: Maximum number of wifi connections to hub 3.0?

Thanks for your reply... Is this something Virgin will be able to help with or do I need to be looking for another ISP not via cable?   Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1507000000-1.538256 qam13
2515000000-1.738256 qam14
3523000000-2.238256 qam15
4531000000-2.238256 qam16
5539000000-2.538256 qam17
6547000000-338256 qam18
7555000000-2.538256 qam19
8563000000-238256 qam20
9571000000-2.938256 qam21
10579000000-338256 qam22
11587000000-2.738256 qam23
12595000000-2.538256 qam24
13635000000-338256 qam25
14643000000-2.538256 qam26
15651000000-2.238256 qam27
16659000000-2.438256 qam28
17667000000-1.938256 qam29
18675000000-1.738256 qam30
19683000000-2.238256 qam31
20691000000-2.238256 qam32
21699000000-1.738256 qam33
22707000000-1.738256 qam34
23715000000-2.238256 qam35
24723000000-1.738256 qam36



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.91610
2Locked38.91313
3Locked38.911624
4Locked38.914019
5Locked38.913017
6Locked38.911825
7Locked38.912312
8Locked38.913724
9Locked38.618912
10Locked38.62337
11Locked38.624916
12Locked38.931618
13Locked38.612427
14Locked38.912213
15Locked38.613610
16Locked38.91142
17Locked38.910116
18Locked38.99226
19Locked38.910919
20Locked38.615510
21Locked38.612324
22Locked38.613416
23Locked38.912626
24Locked38.918648

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

14620004445.5512064 qam1
23940000045.5512064 qam2
32580000046.3512064 qam4
43260000045.8512064 qam3



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0010
2ATDMA0020
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0010
0 Kudos
Reply