Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Just browsing
178 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

M200 barely hitting 100Mbps

So we've been paying for M200 which was only hitting 40 download speed,but then with our recent house extension the router was moved & re-cabled but it's still only hitting 100Mbps (on all devices, phones & laptops). The download speed isn't as much as a problem, but when I try to play any online game, I'm constantly getting internet issues with latency variation etc, ping spikes so frequently to the point where it's unplayable.

It's frustrating paying for internet which is practically un-usable when it comes to gaming & is quite infuriating. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3.57K
  • 196
  • 548
Community elder
171 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 barely hitting 100Mbps

How are you measuring those speeds?  You will get the speed you are paying for with a wired connection to the Hub. WiFi speeds and latency are affected by many local factors and are not guaranteed.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.34K
  • 602
  • 1.78K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
164 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 barely hitting 100Mbps

Are you gaming using a wired or wireless connection to the hub?  Are you testing speeds on the laptop with a wired or wireless connection?

VM only guarantee wired speeds and you will need to have a Gigabit Ethernet adapter and Cat5e or higher cable to get speeds over 100Mbps.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Just browsing
162 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 barely hitting 100Mbps

All connections are done wirelessly so the download speed is very understandable.

My room & setup are upstairs where as the hub is downstairs so the only way I'd be able to have a wired connection is feeding an ethernet through the wall/floor which I haven't yet done. 

That might be the case with the download speed, but the main internet issues lie when I'm trying to play online. It used to work fine about a week or two ago & since it's been dropping out since crazy and the downgrade is very noticeable throughout the house. I've checked & there's no local outages.

I've setup a broadband quality monitor in the mean time & can post further details if necessary. 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.34K
  • 602
  • 1.78K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
155 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 barely hitting 100Mbps

Isn't the laptop portable and able to be taken downstairs and plugged into the hub as a quick test?

Wireless is easily disrupted by a number of external factors (Thickness of walls and building materials used within them, mirrors, fish tanks, cordless phones, baby monitors, microwave ovens, a neighbour's wireless router, etc.) so it is not something VM can control or guarantee.  Gaming is very sensitive to disruption in a way that other online services are not and a wired connection is always recommended for gaming.

One option might be powerline adapters.  These use the electrical wiring in your house to create a wired network without the need for long cables.  They are rarely as fast as the manufacturer's claim but are a lot more stable and less prone to interference than wireless.

You can post your hub stats here to see if anything in them looks out of spec, but without a wired test you can't rule out wireless interference.

If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. If using screenshots be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in the log to protect your privacy.  If you copy and paste the log then the forum will automatically censor this sensitive information. Also note that images will take time to appear on the forum due to a combination of awaiting moderator approval and buggy code.

The community can have a look for you and see if anything in the figures looks wrong and advise accordingly. Or you can wait for the VM staff to pick up this thread (can take a few days) and run checks on your line.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Just browsing
151 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 barely hitting 100Mbps

I can certainly run my laptop downstairs & run some tests if needed. Should I just try playing online & run an internet speed test or? Though, do note the ethernet cables I do have I'm unsure of their specs. I think one may be capped at 40Mbps though I'm not sure.

 

I'll post the stats below incase anything is out of order, I'm only bringing this up as my wireless connection was fine a week or two ago. (PS I really appreciate the quick + in depth responses).

First TimeLast TimePriorityError NumberDescription
12/09/2020 19:24:44 GMT12/09/2020 19:24:44 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - 
12/09/2020 19:23:45 GMT12/09/2020 19:23:45 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
12/09/2020 19:10:08 GMT12/09/2020 19:10:08 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - 
12/09/2020 19:09:10 GMT12/09/2020 19:09:10 GMTError (4)68000407TOD established
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedCritical (3)82000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out
Time Not EstablishedTime Not EstablishedNotice (6)84000510Downstream Locked Successfully
11/09/2020 18:13:53 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:53 GMTNotice (6)68010600DHCP Renew - lease parameters tftp file-******** modified
11/09/2020 18:13:53 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:53 GMTError (4)68010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response
11/09/2020 18:13:49 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:49 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:13:48 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:48 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:13:45 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:45 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:13:40 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:40 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:13:28 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:28 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:13:07 GMT11/09/2020 18:13:07 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:12:25 GMT11/09/2020 18:12:25 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:11:01 GMT11/09/2020 18:11:01 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:08:13 GMT11/09/2020 18:08:13 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 18:02:35 GMT11/09/2020 18:02:35 GMTError (4)68010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4
11/09/2020 17:22:22 GMT11/09/2020 17:22:22 GMTError (4)68010302DHCP WAN IP - 

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID2431
Frequency (Hz)53700000394000004620000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)42.7542.7542.7542.75
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)258750000202750000210750000218750000226750000234750000242750000250750000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID169101112131415
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)5.845.535.705.775.685.695.715.77
RxMER (dB)38.2637.9438.2638.2639.4039.4038.9838.61
Pre RS Errors3761097297297291284293293
Post RS Errors285284283287291280293284
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 5.34K
  • 602
  • 1.78K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
143 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: M200 barely hitting 100Mbps


@mjdmctaylor wrote:

I can certainly run my laptop downstairs & run some tests if needed. Should I just try playing online & run an internet speed test or? Though, do note the ethernet cables I do have I'm unsure of their specs. I think one may be capped at 40Mbps though I'm not sure.

I'll post the stats below incase anything is out of order, I'm only bringing this up as my wireless connection was fine a week or two ago. (PS I really appreciate the quick + in depth responses).


Nothing obviously untoward with the hub stats as far as I can see.  Wireless connections can change from day to day because you can't control external interference.

If gaming is stable using an Ethernet connection, even a slower one, then is shows the issue is a wireless one.  As for the speeds, if you haven't got kit capable of speeds above 100Mbs then it is impossible to show if VM are delivering 200Mbps to the hub or not.  40Mbps is an unusual speed cap for a wired connection, about right for some wireless devices though.  Wired devices typically get between 70Mbps and 90Mbps if they are being limited by the spec of the cable or the network card in the device.

______________________
Scott

My setup: VM TV box, M350 Fibre broadband with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

I'm a Very Insightful Person, I'm here to share knowledge, I don't work for Virgin Media. Learn more

Have I helped? Click Mark as Helpful Answer or use Kudos to say thanks

0 Kudos
Reply