Menu
Reply
  • 3.83K
  • 450
  • 1.22K
Superuser
Superuser
327 Views
Message 21 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

@Sonofkong If you go to http://192.168.0.1/ (or http://192.168.100.1/ if you are in modem mode) to get the VM hub GUI. Don't login (unless you have a Hub 3 and this is your first visit to the hub GUI, which does require you to login) but instead click on Router Status which is either a button in the top right of the screen or a text link at the bottom of the screen depending on which hub you have. Click on the Downstream, Upstream and Network Log sections and copy & paste the figures from those screens and post them here, don't worry about the formatting or you can post screenshots if that is easier. Be careful to edit out or obscure any reference to your WAN IP or MAC address in any log screenshots to protect your privacy.

If the hub info you post shows obvious evidence of a fault then Tim or I will do our best to get the staff to book a technician visit for you.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Sonofkong
Joining in
321 Views
Message 22 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

Hi. Sorry for the late reply and thank you for getting in touch. I really appreciate it. 

Ive done as you asked and have attached the screen shots to this message. Not sure what all the data means but hopefully you can see what the issue is from it. 

Please let me know if you need anything else and thanks again.

DD5146EB-A27A-4C4F-8D0C-75993F3984FE.png

 

DC7EA870-6A81-4CC4-97BA-D985D0912F70.png

 

7550B6D3-60C2-45D6-B443-3A698F7E2F63.jpeg

 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.47K
  • 957
  • 7.14K
Superuser
Superuser
308 Views
Message 23 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

A better way to post your router stats is not to use screenshots but instead do this.

  1. Go to the relevant page - say downstreams in this case
  2. Click ANYWHERE in the table and then press Ctrl+A - Everything will be highlighted (Even the stuff you can't see)
  3. Press Ctrl+C to copy the highlighted text to the clipboard.
  4. Come back you your post here and use Ctrl+V to paste it into the response.
 
Downstream bonded channelsChannel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID
11870000000.240256 qam7
21390000001.240256 qam1
3147000000140256 qam2
41550000000.740256 qam3
51630000000.540256 qam4
61710000000.240256 qam5
7179000000040256 qam6
8195000000040256 qam8
9203000000-0.540256 qam9
10211000000-0.940256 qam10
11219000000-1.440256 qam11
12227000000-1.740256 qam12
13235000000-1.940256 qam13
14243000000-240256 qam14
15251000000-240256 qam15
16259000000-240256 qam16
17267000000-240256 qam17
18275000000-2.240256 qam18
19283000000-1.940256 qam19
20291000000-1.740256 qam20
21299000000-1.540256 qam21
22307000000-1.540256 qam22
23315000000-1.540256 qam23
24323000000-1.740256 qam24


Downstream bonded channelsChannel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors
1Locked40.950
2Locked40.3110
3Locked40.340
4Locked40.350
5Locked40.300
6Locked40.300
7Locked40.940
8Locked40.350
9Locked40.360
10Locked40.350
11Locked40.930
12Locked40.350
13Locked40.340
14Locked40.350
15Locked40.340
16Locked40.950
17Locked40.350
18Locked40.340
19Locked40.350
20Locked40.360
21Locked40.350
22Locked40.360
23Locked40.360
24Locked40.3180

 

Then do the same with the next screen.

Tim

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 17.47K
  • 957
  • 7.14K
Superuser
Superuser
307 Views
Message 24 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

On the Downstream this is especially important as we need to see the Pre and Post RS counts as in my demonstration above.

Tim

P.S.  If you really want me to say I told you so I can do, but to be frank you've already said it 😉

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Sonofkong
Joining in
303 Views
Message 25 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

Ha ha. 

Sorry about that. I don’t have a laptop and my Mac rarely gets turned on these days so I’m doing it all on my phone. 

Heres the data from the downstream. 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1186750000240256 qam7
21947500001.940256 qam8
32027500001.740256 qam9
42107500001.438256 qam10
52187500001.240256 qam11
6226750000138256 qam12
72347500000.738256 qam13
82427500000.738256 qam14
92507500000.940256 qam15
102587500000.938256 qam16
11266750000138256 qam17
12274750000138256 qam18
132827500001.238256 qam19
142907500001.538256 qam20
152987500001.938256 qam21
163067500001.938256 qam22
17314750000238256 qam23
183227500001.738256 qam24
194027500001.238256 qam25
204107500001.438256 qam26
214187500001.238256 qam27
22426750000138256 qam28
23434750000138256 qam29
244427500000.738256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.367660
2Locked40.367479
3Locked40.379240
4Locked38.991260
5Locked40.390120
6Locked38.9106331
7Locked38.9106930
8Locked38.9107530
9Locked40.31125313
10Locked38.9100680
11Locked38.9109030
12Locked38.9119830
13Locked38.6124510
14Locked38.6152300
15Locked38.9152070
16Locked38.9146310
17Locked38.9149800
18Locked38.9156030
19Locked38.9215300
20Locked38.9214450
21Locked38.9229320
22Locked38.9237190
23Locked38.6224530
24Locked38.9229170
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Sonofkong
Joining in
270 Views
Message 26 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

Good morning Smiley Happy

Ive uploaded the data you asked for (hopefully in a more usable format). 

Mid there anything else you need me to do at this point?

james 

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Sonofkong
Joining in
243 Views
Message 27 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

Good morning Scott. Please see below the requested Network Logs. 

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

11867500001.940256 qam7
21947500001.940256 qam8
32027500001.740256 qam9
42107500001.238256 qam10
5218750000140256 qam11
62267500000.738256 qam12
72347500000.538256 qam13
8242750000038256 qam14
9250750000040256 qam15
102587500000.438256 qam16
11266750000138256 qam17
12274750000140256 qam18
132827500001.238256 qam19
142907500001.538256 qam20
152987500001.938256 qam21
163067500001.938256 qam22
17314750000238256 qam23
183227500001.738256 qam24
194027500000.438256 qam25
204107500000.738256 qam26
214187500000.538256 qam27
224267500000.538256 qam28
234347500000.538256 qam29
244427500000.238256 qam30



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked40.366026
2Locked40.366400
3Locked40.379020
4Locked38.989470
5Locked40.391970
6Locked38.9106730
7Locked38.6107140
8Locked38.9108350
9Locked40.3107650
10Locked38.9104150
11Locked38.6110110
12Locked40.3121850
13Locked38.9120480
14Locked38.9147110
15Locked38.9152170
16Locked38.9143470
17Locked38.9147480
18Locked38.9152670
19Locked38.9206810
20Locked38.6203040
21Locked38.9226500
22Locked38.9218160
23Locked38.9215430
24Locked38.9217790

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

1537001124.2512064 qam2
2393999274512064 qam4

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000

9657530D-527E-4B7D-B850-66B998681A88.jpeg

Hope you can get time to look into this for me. We’re still experiencing issues on a daily basis. 

Many thanks

james

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 3.83K
  • 450
  • 1.22K
Superuser
Superuser
227 Views
Message 28 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

Hi James

the downstream figures look OK to me, but you should really have four upstream channels not just two.  This thread really should have been revisited by the forum staff and checks carried out on your line.  I'll see if I can encourage them.  The lack of upstream channels might not be the cause of the issues but still worth resolving.  Looking back through the thread, I can't see any confirmation that this issue impacts both wired and wireless connections, does it?

@ModTeam Please can you ask someone from the forum team to engage with James again and this time actually check his connection and explain the lack of upstream channels.

______________________
Scott

Disclaimer - I don't work for Virgin Media. I'm just another VM user trying to help out.
My setup: V6 TV box, Vivid 200 Optical fibre with Hub 3 in modem mode connected to a Netgear R7000 router. Telewest/VM user since 2001.

  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Sonofkong
Joining in
218 Views
Message 29 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

Thanks Scott. 

The only thing which is hardwired in is my Philips hue hub. Occasionally it seems unresponsive, but then I’m trying to control my lights using my phone over WiFi so it could be that?

thanks again for all your help. I’m most grateful

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 11.79K
  • 1.08K
  • 2.55K
griffin
Alessandro Volta
206 Views
Message 30 of 39
Flag for a moderator

Re: Issues connecting to the internet

The number of upstream channels shouldn't be an issue unless the two upstream ports are congested. I have always been on two upstreams without any major issues on the 200Mbps

Upgrading a segment from two to four upstreams can be a major undertaking, requiring a lot of work.(and money), so I wouldn't expect to see four channels soon, unless your segment has been dropped to two channels from four for technical reasons.

I think you need to test with a device connected directly to the Hub to rule out any local circuit issues.
There is no evidence in your stats to suggest a local circuit issue, although the Hub's logs would be very useful.

I would bear in mind that The Hue uses Zigbee on the 2.4GHz band and can interfere with your wireless connection (and vice versa) So I would make sure the Hue Hub and the VM Hub are placed far apart as possible.

However, without testing with a wired device it would be impossible to determine where the problem lies.