forumarchive,nothingtosee,
Menu
Reply
exasperated22
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
319 Views
Message 1 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

Weeks of dropped lines multiple times a day, high latency, high number of dropped packets and a 50Mb contract delivering 14 to 18 Mbps. Impossible to work from home. Frustration building. Coming up to contract renewal. Virgin prepare for the inevitable outcome.

0 Kudos
Reply
JitteryPinger
  • 1.73K
  • 188
  • 340
Super solver
301 Views
Message 2 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

They don't care, until its classified as a utility and held to regulation it will continue.

If I've helped please let me know 🙂 Matt

A 10+ Year Virgin Media veteran, been here through the Up's and the Down's and Down's....
Vodafone 5G EE BQM Hub 4 BQM Hub 3 BQM Hitron CGNV4 BQM TT BQM

Technical Support - AV & Networking - Customer Service - Finance - Culinary - Construction
jbrennand
  • 20.47K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
296 Views
Message 3 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

What Hub model do you have?

14/18 Mbps is that on ethernet cable connected devices and/or wifi ones?

If wifi - is that on the 2.4 or 5 GHz band, or both?

Have you got a BQM running that you can share with us ?


--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
284 Views
Message 4 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?


@exasperated22 wrote:

Weeks of dropped lines multiple times a day, high latency, high number of dropped packets and a 50Mb contract delivering 14 to 18 Mbps. Impossible to work from home. Frustration building. Coming up to contract renewal. Virgin prepare for the inevitable outcome.


They are spending £1bn this year on their infrastructure so what do they have to admit if it's already public knowledge?

Several threads on here with VM staff stating there is congestion in areas.

0 Kudos
Reply
exasperated22
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
277 Views
Message 5 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

Hub 3. Have rebooted mutliple times and reconnected all cables over recent weeks. Running ping while connected via ethernet showing multiple time-outs throughout the day. Judging from other threads on this forum this is not a unique experience. Range since Christmas 14 (low) to 50 (high) Mbps. It is the continuously dropping line that is the major problem.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
jbrennand
  • 20.47K
  • 2.18K
  • 3.61K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
271 Views
Message 6 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

Can you do this....
_______________

Post up your Hub/network connection details and someone will check to see if there is a problem there.  In your browser’s URL box type in http://192.168.0.1  (or http://192.168.100.1 - if in modem mode) and hit return. On the first page up [there should be no need to login if you have done so before unless you have the New Hub4 when you do] click on the “router status” icon/text at bottom-middle of first page up and then copy/paste as “Formatted Text” (not images) 3 FULL sets of data onto here – 2 pages from the Downstream, 2 from the Upstream, & the Network Logs page. Don't worry too much about the formatting it can be easily read & DON’T include personal data or MAC addresses - blank them out - if you copy/paste the data, the board software will do this for you (you may need to click the "submit" button again.

Also, in the meantime... if you haven’t already, set up a free and secure “Broadband Quality Monitor” to continually monitor the state of your connection and record any true network dropouts , latency issues, packet drops, etc - it will thus allow you to differentiate between those and simple wifi dropouts. It does it 24/7/365 and it keeps a visual record of any/all of your network disconnections, useful data to have to match to the Network logs (in your Hub settings) and also in discussions with VM - note it will take a few hours to start seeing a sensible picture - post up the “link” to the “share live graph” (as per instructions on the TB website) when it starts to develop.

https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broadband/monitoring/quality

--------------------
John
--------------------

I do not work for VM. My services: HD TV on VIP (+ Sky Sports & Movies & BT sport), x3 V6 boxes (1 wired 2 WiFi,) SH2 in modem mode with Airport Extreme Router +2 Airport Express's. On VIVID200, Talk Anytime Phone, x2 Mobile SIM only iPhones.
0 Kudos
Reply
exasperated22
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
262 Views
Message 7 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

So it's OK for them to continue to charge for sub-standard sevice just because they know about it?

0 Kudos
Reply
carl_pearce
  • 4.73K
  • 402
  • 706
Superstar
255 Views
Message 8 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?


@exasperated22 wrote:

So it's OK for them to continue to charge for sub-standard sevice just because they know about it?


Just answering your original question.

0 Kudos
Reply
exasperated22
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
251 Views
Message 9 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1330750000-3.438256 qam25
2202750000-3.237256 qam9
3210750000-3.237256 qam10
4218750000-3.537256 qam11
5226750000-3.737256 qam12
6234750000-3.737256 qam13
7242750000-4.237256 qam14
8250750000-4.237256 qam15
9258750000-4.537256 qam16
10266750000-4.237256 qam17
11274750000-4.237256 qam18
12282750000-3.737256 qam19
13290750000-3.437256 qam20
14298750000-3.237256 qam21
15306750000-3.438256 qam22
16314750000-3.437256 qam23
17322750000-3.538256 qam24
18370750000-438256 qam26
19378750000-3.738256 qam27
20386750000-3.438256 qam28
21394750000-3.238256 qam29
22402750000-3.538256 qam30
23410750000-3.538256 qam31
24418750000-3.938256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.95053955
2Locked37.63664560
3Locked37.33905209
4Locked37.35144242
5Locked37.36734604
6Locked37.36614047
7Locked37.66574667
8Locked37.68274594
9Locked37.69104448
10Locked37.69394777
11Locked37.67023868
12Locked37.65144643
13Locked38.65003979
14Locked37.67794002
15Locked38.65715370
16Locked38.66954758
17Locked38.66254582
18Locked38.98164332
19Locked38.68824904
20Locked38.97854706
21Locked38.96355454
22Locked38.67434830
23Locked38.611635042
24Locked38.610615038
0 Kudos
Reply
exasperated22
  • 15
  • 0
  • 0
Joining in
244 Views
Message 10 of 21
Flag for a moderator

Re: Is it time for Virgin to admit their infrastructure can't handle current loads?

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370000048512064 qam1
23260000048512064 qam4
33940000048512064 qam3
44620000048.5512064 qam2



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0040
2ATDMA0030
3ATDMA0020
4ATDMA0040
 
0 Kudos
Reply