cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Internet drops, huge packet loss and low download speed

edwardkenway19d
Tuning in

Hi, I'm experiencing huge drops now & almost all the day, This issue started almost a week ago, 

I changed the cables, updated the router, checked everything, putting the router in a cold place, making sure it's not heated up, nothing seems to solve it. It works sometimes perfectly fine but for just an hour a day or less. I waited all day for the technician btw and no one came to my house the last Saturday or at least called/messaged.

I have Hub 5, the issue is in Bromley BR1 3BP.

I doubted also the road construction that happened 15 days ago and finished this week which is maybe what caused this. 


Here's some Broadband Quality Monitor I did 

I'm having insane packet loss that I've never seen like before. 

Here's the downstream details:

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1306000000-10.938QAM 25622
2138000000-9.937QAM 2561
3146000000-9.139QAM 2562
4154000000-8.434QAM 2563
5162000000-8.839QAM 2564
6170000000-9.139QAM 2565
7178000000-10.638QAM 2566
8186000000-11.238QAM 2567
9194000000-10.239QAM 2568
10202000000-9.439QAM 2569
11210000000-8.836QAM 25610
12218000000-9.230QAM 25611
13226000000-10.129QAM 25612
14234000000-11.838QAM 25613
15242000000-1237QAM 25614
16250000000-11.338QAM 25615
17258000000-11.238QAM 25616
18266000000-11.837QAM 25617
19274000000-12.437QAM 25618
20282000000-12.836QAM 25619
21290000000-12.437QAM 25620
22298000000-11.337QAM 25621
23314000000-1137QAM 25623
24322000000-12.237QAM 25624
25330000000-12.936QAM 25625
26338000000-12.536QAM 25626
27346000000-11.937QAM 25627
28354000000-12.536QAM 25628
29362000000-12.936QAM 25629
30370000000-13.635QAM 25630
31378000000-13.735QAM 25631

Let me know what's wrong or at least how this can be solved, 

 Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked3850
2Locked371952914
3Locked39144615
4Locked349725
5Locked3932511
6Locked3911623
7Locked3828613
8Locked3835841
9Locked399060
10Locked3911413
11Locked36103011
12Locked3049862840
13Locked29301565874420
14Locked3813180
15Locked3711640
16Locked384130
17Locked381970
18Locked372240
19Locked374000
20Locked362110
21Locked37240
22Locked37120
23Locked3710
24Locked3730
25Locked36490
26Locked36600
27Locked37150
28Locked36950
29Locked365920
30Locked35120190
31Locked352876410

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
053700000565120QAM 641
146200000565120QAM 642
239400000565120QAM 643
332600000565120QAM 644

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts
0ATDMA0000
1ATDMA0000
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
1 REPLY 1

edwardkenway19d
Tuning in

6353009dd1a5c91806ea8c4be9b6317d38e0ba74 (1).png