Menu
Reply
andrew_butter
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
177 Views
Message 1 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Intermittent connection.

Hi,

I've got my SH3 in modem mode and I'm using an amplifiHD as my router. Since about two days ago I seem to be getting really bad connection issues/packet loss?

The SH3 has a constant red light on the front, I know some people say it should be purple? It is for sure red and not purple. Ive moved it so its not overheating and it seems cold to the touch after leaving it off for some time.

When my internet is working, its working perfectly, but it keeps ping spiking in games from around 27MS to 600-1000MS. I've not changed anything in my house and have done all the basic checks such as connections and rebooting/resetting via the pin hole. 

I have tried the virgin media fault checker and calling but both got me no where telling me there is no fault when there clearly is. 

I have uploaded my up and down streams. I'm pretty sure there is meant to be 4 upstream but I'm only seeing one not sure if this is a cause for the drop outs?

 

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1331000000-1.540256 qam25
2203000000-1.240256 qam9
3211000000-1.540256 qam10
4219000000-240256 qam11
5227000000-3.240256 qam12
6235000000-240256 qam13
7243000000-1.240256 qam14
8251000000-1.540256 qam15
9259000000-1.740256 qam16
10267000000-1.740256 qam17
11275000000-1.740256 qam18
12283000000-1.740256 qam19
13291000000-1.740256 qam20
14299000000-1.540256 qam21
15307000000-1.740256 qam22
16315000000-1.540256 qam23
17323000000-1.740256 qam24
18371000000-240256 qam26
19379000000-2.240256 qam27
20387000000-2.440256 qam28
21395000000-2.540256 qam29
22403000000-2.540256 qam30
23411000000-2.738256 qam31
24419000000-340256 qam32

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

15370014649.5512016 qam10


Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0000
0 Kudos
Reply
andrew_butter
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
169 Views
Message 2 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent connection.

After restarting and plugging in a different attenuator I now have all 4 channels again? Not sure if they are here to stay or not however
Upstream bonded channels
Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID
1 53699708 49.5 5120 16 qam 10
2 60300129 49.5 5120 16 qam 9
3 39399896 49.5 5120 16 qam 12
4 32600056 46.5 5120 16 qam 13
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.24K
  • 1.87K
  • 4.02K
Alessandro Volta
162 Views
Message 3 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent connection.

They’re out of spec as they should be 64QAM not 16QAM.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
andrew_butter
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
158 Views
Message 4 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent connection.

What's the solution? Do I need an engineer or is this something that can be sorted myself? I've just had another 15 minute full dropout since my post

0 Kudos
Reply
andrew_butter
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
149 Views
Message 5 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent connection.

Just had another disconnection, checked the service checker and it now says virgin are aware of an issue in my area. Hopefully that will fix the issue. Trying to work from home and this is looking extremely unprofessional on my side....
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 30.24K
  • 1.87K
  • 4.02K
Alessandro Volta
141 Views
Message 6 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent connection.


@andrew_butter wrote:
Just had another disconnection, checked the service checker and it now says virgin are aware of an issue in my area. Hopefully that will fix the issue. Trying to work from home and this is looking extremely unprofessional on my side....

If there’s a known issue you’ll have to wait til it’s resolved.

If broadband is imperative for home working then look into getting a backup dsl link and/or a 4G/5G router as backup.

Residential services don’t cover home working.


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
Megan_L
  • 2.36K
  • 146
  • 234
Forum Team
Forum Team
41 Views
Message 7 of 7
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent connection.

Hi Andrew_Butter,

Thanks for your post, I am sorry you're having this issue with your broadband services recently. 
I have had a look at your services on my side and can see there is an area outage, which is regarding an SNR issue. 
This is due to be fixed  - 05 MAY 2021 9am - but please be aware this is just an estimate, it could change depending on what the engineers find. However, I am sure they will be working incredibly hard to get this fixed as soon as possible for you.

Please continue to come back to us in order to get an update on this if you wish.
Thanks, 
Megan_L
 

0 Kudos
Reply