Menu
Reply
YerkoMF
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
255 Views
Message 1 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Intermittent Broadband

Hello, 

I'm writing to ask for help with my Internet connection. I moved to a new house 3 weeks ago and had to change my Internet provider from Hyperoptic to Virgin since availability constraints. I work from home having several calls with clients during the day and I have been doing that for the whole last year. Since I moved here I've been experiencing very intermittent connection during the day. It is just a matter of seconds (30 seconds approx) but the problems are that each time it happens I lost my calls or I'm put on hold missing sometimes valuable information. I'm struggling to work from home now and I know it is not my laptop or company set up since this started when I moved to Virgin / new house. I went through all the solutions on the website (restart my hub, check issues in my area, download the app and check the signal in my office room, check a happy spot for my hub, etc). Could you please help me to solve this issues? This is really frustrating and is making working from home really hard. I have a 100MB broadband and when I checked it the speed was 70 or 80 so probably is not the issue (although sometimes it drops to 10). Could I get an engineer or somebody to come here to check the issue? I really need it to be solved for my work!

Thank you in advance for your help. 

Kind regards, 

Yerko

 

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
Reply
Aaron2
  • 752
  • 85
  • 130
Rising star
249 Views
Message 2 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

Can you go to 192.168.0.1 and click on "check router status" (don't sign in) then copy and paste the results from both Down and Upstream tabs? Copy and paste them, don't screenshot. 


** I work for VirginMedia but all opinions posted here are my own.
0 Kudos
Reply
YerkoMF
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
239 Views
Message 3 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

Hi Aaron, 

Thank you for your prompt response. I copied the results below.

Kind regards,

Yerko

Downstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Modulation Channel ID

1203000000538256 qam9
2211000000538256 qam10
32190000005.438256 qam11
42270000005.438256 qam12
52350000005.438256 qam13
6243000000538256 qam14
72510000004.638256 qam15
82590000004.338256 qam16
9267000000438256 qam17
102750000003.538256 qam18
112830000003.538256 qam19
122910000003.738256 qam20
132990000004.138256 qam21
143070000004.438256 qam22
153150000004.338256 qam23
163230000004.538256 qam24
173310000004.538256 qam25
183710000005.438256 qam26
19379000000538256 qam27
203870000004.638256 qam28
213950000004.437256 qam29
224030000003.737256 qam30
234110000003.737256 qam31
244190000003.237256 qam32



Downstream bonded channels

Channel Locked Status RxMER (dB) Pre RS Errors Post RS Errors

1Locked38.9600
2Locked38.91130
3Locked38.6480
4Locked38.9640
5Locked38.9700
6Locked38.6710
7Locked38.6530
8Locked38.9900
9Locked38.9600
10Locked38.9890
11Locked38.61030
12Locked38.6870
13Locked38.6900
14Locked38.9600
15Locked38.91240
16Locked38.6660
17Locked38.6200
18Locked38.6620
19Locked38.6660
20Locked38.6390
21Locked37.61660
22Locked37.61040
23Locked37.6660
24Locked37.61360

 

Upstream bonded channels

Channel Frequency (Hz) Power (dBmV) Symbol Rate (ksps) Modulation Channel ID

13940001936.8512064 qam9
24620003836.8512064 qam8
35370000037512064 qam7
46030000037512064 qam6



Upstream bonded channels

Channel Channel Type T1 Timeouts T2 Timeouts T3 Timeouts T4 Timeouts

1ATDMA0020
2ATDMA0000
3ATDMA0000
4ATDMA0010
0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.83K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
224 Views
Message 4 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

Is this a wired or wireless connection you’re using?

It’s also worth noting that working from home isn’t supported in a residential service. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
YerkoMF
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
220 Views
Message 5 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

Hi, wireless. Not sure what is not supported, could you explain please? Should I change my service?

Kind regards,

Yerko

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.83K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
204 Views
Message 6 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband


@YerkoMF wrote:

Hi, wireless. Not sure what is not supported, could you explain please? Should I change my service?

Kind regards,

Yerko


At the very least you need to test with a wired connection.

If you want better Wifi you’ll need to invest in your own better Wifi equipment. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
YerkoMF
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
199 Views
Message 7 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

All right, I will try with a wired connection. The hub is in the living room that is on the upper floor (is just above and the engineer that did the installation said it shouldn't be a problem since walls are thin but maybe is ... although speed is indeed good). Could I get an engineer to do the installation of the wired connection?

Could you recommend options for better Wifi equipment to invest in? Is that through Virgin or by let's say Amazon?  

Kind regards,

Yerko 

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.83K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
96 Views
Message 8 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

No you just need to plugin an Ethernet cable - a virgin engineer won't do this.

*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi
0 Kudos
Reply
YerkoMF
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Tuning in
87 Views
Message 9 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

I meant extending the cables from the first floor to the ground floor ... but I think that probably that will require a contractor instead of a virgin engineer. 

Anyway, if you could provide recommendations for equipment for this comment would be much appreciated:


@gary_dexter wrote:
If you want better Wifi you’ll need to invest in your own better Wifi equipment.

Kind regards,

Yerko

0 Kudos
Reply
gary_dexter
  • 28.83K
  • 1.76K
  • 3.76K
Alessandro Volta
67 Views
Message 10 of 11
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittent Broadband

Running Ethernet you can just use an electrician yes. You can’t move the hubs coax cable though.

Reference equipment it depends on coverage, number of devices, types of devices etc etc. 


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi