Menu
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
272 Views
Message 1 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Intermittant Broadband connection

I'm looking for help.

My Broadband Connection keeps on dropping out for 10 seconds or, occasionally it disappears for minutes.

I have been monitoring the connection with Vmping.exe which displays all the downtime, and it seems to be getting worse.

My PC is connected directly to the router with a Cat 6 cable.

I also have been receiving phantom phone calls. This is when my landline starts ringing, but there is no one there when I answer. Dialling 1471 reveals that the last phone call was weeks ago even although the phone has been ringing on and off throughout the day. O have now switched my phone off and disconnected it as its extremely annoying and I never use the landline anyway.

I hung on the service helpline for 30mins and after a going through the usual disconnect cables, reset router etc. procedure, the agent said that I had a very old hub and it needed to be replaced. So he has organised getting a new one for me. He then abruptly cut me off before I could tell him about the phone issue. 

I'm not convinced that the router/hub is the issue. I think its more likely a fault on the cable into the house or the connection in the box.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.21K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
270 Views
Message 2 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

set up a bqm and post a live link

log into hub3 - 192.168.0.1 [or 192.168.100.1 if in modem mode] - DON'T SIGN IN, click - click router status [centre of screen] - and post the downstream and upstream figures - to see those press on the grey buttons/boxes labelled - upstream - downstream

if its an earlier hub button is top right

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
240 Views
Message 3 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

Thanks for your prompt reply. I've posted screenshots of the figure for downstream and upstream.

markywa_0-1604077137983.pngmarkywa_1-1604077164190.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
235 Views
Message 4 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

Not sure why the upstream image isn't showing. I've cut and the results below for both downstream and upstream.

 

DOWNSTREAM:

Downstream  DS-1 DS-2 DS-3 DS-4 DS-5 DS-6 DS-7 DS-8

Frequency (Hz)283000000267000000275000000291000000299000000307000000315000000323000000
Lock Status(QAM Lock/FEC Sync/MPEG Lock)LockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLockedLocked
Channel ID1917182021222324
Modulation256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM256QAM
Symbol Rate (Msym/sec)6.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.9520006.952000
Interleave DepthI=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
I=12
J=17
Power Level (dBmV)-7.46-8.62-8.45-7.80-8.61-8.74-9.84-9.39
RxMER (dB)38.2637.0937.3637.6437.6437.9437.0937.64
Pre RS Errors8605021847056910624855921277520180419011701371001256
Post RS Errors31858584930132156736646290190047546957

31519

 

UPSTREAM:

Upstream  US-1 US-2 US-3 US-4

Channel Type2.02.02.02.0
Channel ID4321
Frequency (Hz)39400000462000005370000060300000
Ranging StatusSuccessSuccessSuccessSuccess
Modulation64QAM64QAM64QAM64QAM
Symbol Rate (Sym/sec)5120000512000051200005120000
Mini-Slot Size2222
Power Level (dBmV)51.0051.0051.0051.00
T1 Timeouts0000
T2 Timeouts0000
T3 Timeouts0000
T4 Timeouts0000

 

I should have done that in the first place. sorry

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.21K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
234 Views
Message 5 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

downstream is too low upstream is as high as it wants to be and probarbly too high

on the off chance you have an attenuator on the input - small barrel shaped piece of kit between the coax in and the hub then remove it and post the levels again

assuming you dont i will flag the thread to get someone to sort a tech out

____________________

Tony
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
227 Views
Message 6 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

Thanks Tony.

I don't think I have a barrel connection. Its straight from the y splitter on the wall into the hub.

I've taken a couple of photos.

Hub connectionHub connectionwall connectionwall connection

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 15.21K
  • 1.2K
  • 3.57K
Very Insightful Person
Very Insightful Person
217 Views
Message 7 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

no nothing there that looks as though it can be removed - so you need a tech - wait for VM to get here - you can ring but thats up to you

its a SH2 - they are likely to change it to a hub3 - you can object if you dont want one - not sure what the policy is now other than they usually change them

____________________

Tony
Highlighted
  • 11
  • 0
  • 1
On our wavelength
211 Views
Message 8 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

Thanks for your help tony. I'm not bothered about getting a new hub, just annoyed that I need to wait 5 days for it to arrive then likely still have the same problem.

Maybe I'm too cynical.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
  • 11.46K
  • 889
  • 1.46K
Alessandro Volta
204 Views
Message 9 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

The top ethernet connection is not very good, it needs to be square on and fully into the port on the Hub.

The splitter on the wall needs to be closer to the wall box and a bit higher up to give a decent bend radius on the cable.

***********************************************************************************************************************************

Mike Robinson
Retired Aircraft Engineer & Computer Based Training and Learning Designer for many of the world's Military Arms.


My Broadband Ping - 26_Aug_2020

Highlighted
  • 24.4K
  • 1.4K
  • 3.1K
Alessandro Volta
195 Views
Message 10 of 19
Flag for a moderator

Re: Intermittant Broadband connection

It looks to be in straight bar the cable sheath that looks crook


*****
If you think my answer has helped - please provide me with a Kudos rating and mark as Helpful Answer!!
I do not work for Virgin Media - all opinions expressed are of my own and all answers are provided from my own and past experiences.
Office 365, Dynamics CRM and Cloud Computing Jedi